Air Transportation

Salary data, best schools, and honest ROI assessment

Avg Earnings (4yr)
$48,502
Median Earnings
$83,243
Schools Offering
53
ROI Grade
B

Earnings Range (4 Years After Graduation)

25th: $75,314Median: $83,24375th: $90,495

Best Schools for Air Transportation by Earnings

#School4yr Earnings
1University of North Dakota
ND · Public
$104,472
2Minnesota State University-Mankato
MN · Public
$103,858
3Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
NM · Public
$103,617
4Liberty University
VA · Private
$102,096
5Ohio University-Eastern Campus
OH · Public
$99,701
6Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus
OH · Public
$99,701
7Ohio University-Main Campus
OH · Public
$99,701
8Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
OH · Public
$99,701
9Middle Georgia State University
GA · Public
$93,627
10Eastern Michigan University
MI · Public
$91,648
11University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus
OK · Public
$91,081
12Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
AZ · Private
$90,495
13Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach
FL · Private
$90,495
14Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide
FL · Private
$90,495
15Western Michigan University
MI · Public
$89,564
16Lewis University
IL · Private
$87,197
17Everglades University
FL · Private
$86,730
18Purdue University-Main Campus
IN · Public
$86,161
19University of Dubuque
IA · Private
$86,081
20Kansas State University
KS · Public
$85,147
21Saint Louis University
MO · Private
$83,903
22Westminster University
UT · Private
$83,574
23Louisiana Tech University
LA · Public
$83,323
24Florida Institute of Technology
FL · Private
$83,243
25Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
IL · Public
$81,394
26University of Alaska Anchorage
AK · Public
$80,981
27Middle Tennessee State University
TN · Public
$80,424
28Arizona State University Campus Immersion
AZ · Public
$79,821
29LeTourneau University
TX · Private
$79,277
30Ohio State University-Main Campus
OH · Public
$79,114
31University of North Texas
TX · Public
$78,166
32Rocky Mountain College
MT · Private
$77,374
33Kent State University at Kent
OH · Public
$76,501
34Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
OH · Public
$75,845
35Oklahoma State University-Main Campus
OK · Public
$75,469
36University of Nebraska at Omaha
NE · Public
$75,314
37Central Washington University
WA · Public
$74,997
38Metropolitan State University of Denver
CO · Public
$72,846
39California Baptist University
CA · Private
$72,629
40Farmingdale State College
NY · Public
$72,195
41Indiana State University
IN · Public
$71,254
42California State University-Los Angeles
CA · Public
$70,508
43Bridgewater State University
MA · Public
$70,215
44Eastern Kentucky University
KY · Public
$66,943
45University of Maryland Eastern Shore
MD · Public
$62,080
46CUNY York College
NY · Public
$57,665
47Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
PR · Private
$49,222

School-by-school analysis: Air Transportation

Editorial breakdowns of how air transportation graduates fare at the top-earning programs in our dataset.

University of North Dakota
ND · Public · $104,472 4yr earnings · $22,769 median debt
77

Air Transportation is UND's largest program by graduate count (337 graduates) and tells a delayed-return story: $46,193 year-one earnings climb to $104,472 at year four, with a C+ ROI grade and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.493. Median debt is $22,769. The year-one figure reflects entry-level regional airline wages; the year-four jump to $104,000 reflects career progression once pilots accumulate hours and move to major carriers. Students who understand the aviation career trajectory -- low initial earnings, high long-run ceiling -- will find this program's four-year figure compelling. It requires patience and path conviction.

Minnesota State University-Mankato
MN · Public · $103,858 4yr earnings · $20,500 median debt
62

Aviation is a notable outlier at Mankato: 105 graduates per year with $45,193 year-one earnings -- modest for a STEM track -- but $103,858 by year four (debt-to-earnings 0.454, C+ grade). The trajectory reflects the FAA-required hours-building phase that pilots work through before reaching regional and major-carrier captain seats. Mankato is one of a small number of universities with a structured collegiate aviation pipeline; the four-year earnings number makes the financial math work even though early-career pay is constrained by the regulatory timeline. Students should plan for the cash-flow gap in years one through three.

Liberty University
VA · Private · $102,096 4yr earnings · $24,874 median debt
28

Air Transportation is Liberty's strongest four-year earner at $102,096 year-four, with 484 graduates and $50,629 at year one. Debt-to-earnings of 0.491 (ROI grade C+). The four-year trajectory reflects pilots achieving ATP certification and captain upgrades. Median debt of $24,874 is manageable against aviation career trajectories. Liberty's aviation program has real industry credibility and a defined career ladder that the Scorecard data validates.

Ohio University-Main Campus
OH · Public · $99,701 4yr earnings · $25,000 median debt
48

Aviation (53 graduates) earns a B+ ROI grade with $99,701 four-year earnings against $25,000 median debt (0.251 ratio). The high earnings reflect commercial pilot pipelines where wage growth has been strong post-COVID. First-year earnings aren't reported but typically lag the four-year figure significantly given the hours-building phase. Strong long-run ROI for committed students.

Middle Georgia State University
GA · Public · $93,627 4yr earnings · $22,700 median debt
21

Aviation (99 graduates) earns $41,028 year one and $93,627 year four with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.553 and $22,700 median debt. The year-four figure of $93,627 is striking — aviation careers have steep earnings growth once pilots advance to commercial certifications. The year-one figure reflects early-career regional flying wages; the four-year figure reflects advancement into higher-pay positions. Aviation is a legitimate growth track at Middle Georgia State given the regional aviation infrastructure.

Fair Value

Is Air Transportation Worth It?

Worth It - With the Right School

Air Transportation offers moderate financial returns. Average earnings of $48,502 four years after graduation are close to the national median for all bachelor's degree holders. The financial case works at affordable schools but gets shakier as tuition rises. Choose your school carefully.

This is a more specialized field, offered at 53 schools in our dataset. Fewer options means less room to optimize on cost, so pay close attention to the financial aid packages you receive.

The top school for this major by earnings is Ohio University-Eastern Campus, where graduates earn $99,701 four years out. But averages hide a wide range - where you attend and what you do with the degree matter as much as the major itself.

Earnings data represents median earnings 4 years after graduation for graduates of bachelor's programs, as reported by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Individual outcomes vary significantly based on career path, location, and other factors.