Kent State University at Kent
Kent, Ohio · Public · 86.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value
Kent State University at Kent scores 30/100 (Poor Value, red tier), a surprising bottom-of-tier result for an established Ohio flagship-regional public. The headline numbers are not catastrophic in isolation - $13,232 in-state tuition, 63.7% completion rate (66/100, the strongest sub-score), $24,500 median debt - but they combine to produce weak ROI: a 21.5-year payback period (24/100), 0.731 debt-to-earnings ratio (23/100), and 66% three-year repayment rate (29/100) all signal a real problem. Median 6-year earnings of $33,500 rise to just $45,388 by year 10, modest for a flagship-regional. Net price of $20,787 is high for an Ohio public, with four-year total cost of $83,148. The 0.125 earnings premium (23/100) is the structural weakness: Kent State graduates don't out-earn high-school workers by enough to justify the cost structure. Kent enrolls 19,320 students with a 28.5% Pell rate. The program-level data shows the typical pattern: nursing, construction management, CS, and accounting produce B grades; the large humanities, education, and arts cohorts produce D and F grades. Kent's reputation in fashion, journalism, and design means many students choose lower-ROI majors here.
The data raises concerns about Kent State University at Kent
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score30/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period21.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Kent State University at Kent
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,232/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $23,082/yr |
| Average net price | $20,787/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $83,148 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,388 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $260 |
| Estimated payback period | 21.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 63.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 19,320 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Kent State University at Kent is $13,232/year ($23,082/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,787/year, or roughly $83,148 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,280/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,278/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $260 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,388 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.73 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,280 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,718 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,296 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,685 |
| $110,001+ | $26,278 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $15,280 net, with mild bracket inversion: $30,001-$48,000 pays $15,718, slightly more. Pell stacking helps but cannot fully offset the schoolwide 0.731 debt-to-earnings strain. The math works for completers in nursing or CS; it struggles in humanities. Ohio low-income students may find better value at the University of Toledo or Cleveland State.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $17,296 and $75,001-$110,000 pay $23,685. The middle-to-upper-middle income step-up is steep. Middle-income four-year cost of $69,184 to $94,740 against $45,388 in 10-year earnings is workable only in STEM, applied-professional, or business majors. Ohio State produces stronger outcomes for academically prepared students in this income range.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $26,278 net, or $105,112 over four years. Full-pay Ohio families should compare to Ohio State which produces meaningfully stronger outcomes at similar cost. Out-of-state full-pay Kent State students face the steepest value gap; they should benchmark in-state options first.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Kent State University at Kent with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $78,263 | B |
| Psychology | $42,328 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $56,540 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,265 | C |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $61,055 | C |
| Teacher Education | $41,717 | D |
| Marketing | $63,440 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $48,569 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $71,330 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $49,375 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Kent State's largest applied-professional program with 471 graduates, $66,990 first-year and $78,263 four-year earnings against $26,250 debt for a 0.392 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. Ohio healthcare market is strong, and Kent's BSN pipeline absorbs graduates well at Cleveland-area hospitals. Most reliable major economically.
Construction Management
Construction Management produces 52 graduates with $64,652 first-year and $89,959 four-year earnings against $24,041 debt for a 0.372 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. Strong Ohio infrastructure-spending environment absorbs graduates well. Among the school's best non-nursing economic outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science has 81 graduates with $60,051 first-year and $91,614 four-year earnings against $25,000 debt for a 0.416 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. Cleveland and Akron tech-sector placement supports the year-4 earnings jump. Solid STEM choice.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts has 261 graduates (one of Kent's largest programs reflecting the school's fashion-design and graphic-design reputation), but produces a D grade: $36,351 first-year and $56,540 four-year earnings against $26,000 debt for a 0.715 debt-to-earnings ratio. Kent's fashion school is nationally recognized, but the median outcome reflects the broader applied-arts wage market more than program quality. Top-portfolio students substantially outperform the median.
Psychology
Psychology has 353 graduates (one of Kent's largest) with $28,474 first-year and $42,328 four-year earnings against $25,000 debt for a 0.878 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. The familiar pre-grad-school terminal-degree problem. The high graduate count signals many students use this as a default major without clear post-grad plans, which produces weak terminal-degree economics.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 51.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 62.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-25 |
| Enrollment | 19,320 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,622 |
Kent State admits 86.3% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 500-610 math and 510-630 reading, and ACT mid-range 18-25. These ranges span below to above national medians, signaling broad regional access with modest selectivity. The 63.7% completion rate is reasonable for the admission profile; prepared students complete and succeed in stronger-earning majors, while underprepared students often persist in humanities and arts programs with weaker outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
University of Akron-Main Campus is Kent State's direct Ohio peer with similar Poor Value scoring driven by comparable urban-public economics. New Mexico State University-Main Campus, Boise State University, and East Tennessee State University are out-of-state regional-public peers with similar profiles. University of Akron-Wayne College is a branch campus. Across this set, Kent State's 63.7% completion rate is strong, but its weak earnings premium and high cost structure produce a worse aggregate ROI than peers like Boise State.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent State University at Kent (this school) | 30 | $20,787 | $45,388 |
| University of Akron Wayne College | 48 | $6,032 | $46,600 |
| Boise State University | 45 | $21,610 | $51,658 |
| University of Akron Main Campus | 38 | $13,946 | $46,600 |
| East Tennessee State University | 35 | $15,983 | $44,859 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 31 | $8,889 | $39,067 |
Who Thrives Here
Kent State fits Ohio residents qualifying for in-state tuition, committed to majors in nursing, construction management, accounting, computer science, or business, and able to keep net price near the $15,000-$17,000 range through Pell and OCOG stacking. With 19,320 students and 28.5% Pell, the school is mid-sized and predominantly middle-income. The school's nationally-known fashion, journalism, and aviation programs attract students drawn to those niches; students should run major-specific math because these specialties often produce weaker ROI than the school's STEM and business tracks. Out-of-state students paying $23,082 tuition get an even weaker deal.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Kent State University at Kent. With a net cost of $20,787 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,388 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 21.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,500 against $45,388 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.