48

University of Akron Wayne College

Orrville, Ohio · Public · 89.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 48/100 · Below Average Value

University of Akron Wayne College in Orrville, Ohio scores ROI 48 (Below Average Value) -- a small branch campus of the University of Akron serving 457 students in Wayne County's rural northeast Ohio. The school's data is stark: median 6-year earnings of $33,900, a completion rate of only 18.5%, and a 14.1-year payback period. The earnings premium sub-score of 89 (the school's highest) suggests that graduates who do finish earn meaningfully more than local non-graduates -- a signal that the degree itself has value. But the 18.5% completion rate is the central fact: fewer than two in ten students who enroll at Wayne College graduate. Net price is very low ($6,032 average), making this one of the most affordable options in Ohio. No program-level earnings data is reported in the Scorecard for this campus. The school's profile is that of an open-access branch campus serving working adults and first-generation students from Wayne County -- a population for whom completion barriers (financial, work/family, academic) are severe.

Payback Period
14.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$6,032
$24,128 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,600
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Akron Wayne College

48
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
89(0.48x)
Payback Period
40(14.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
32(0.69)
Completion Rate
4(19%)
Repayment Rate
41(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,723/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,403/yr
Average net price$6,032/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$24,128
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,600
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,900
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period14.1 years
6-year graduation rate18.5%
Undergraduate enrollment457

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Akron Wayne College is $7,723/year ($15,403/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $6,032/year, or roughly $24,128 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,982/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $12,160/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,600 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,982
$30,001 - $48,000$4,100
$48,001 - $75,000$6,663
$75,001 - $110,000$11,082
$110,001+$12,160

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $3,982 per year -- among the lowest net prices in the entire CampusROI database. Over two years (the typical terminal credential timeline at a branch campus), that is under $8,000. This is genuine open-access affordability. The question is not cost; it is completion. A student who attends for one year and leaves has spent $3,982 and gained no credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $4,100 -- essentially the same as the lowest bracket. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $6,663, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $11,082. Even at the top of the middle range, $11,082/year is below most community college pricing in urban markets. The school's pricing is the core value proposition.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $12,160 per year. At this price level, Wayne College serves as a cost-control option for local families who want Ohio public university affiliation without urban campus costs. Over four years that is roughly $48,640 -- but given the 18.5% completion rate, four-year completion is the exception rather than the rule.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,900
-$1,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,600
+$11,600 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,600
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.0%52.0%
3-year repayment70.6%62.0%
5-year repayment51.7%68.0%
7-year repayment57.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
18.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)390-550
SAT Reading (25th-75th)440-550
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-23
Enrollment457
Pell Grant recipients12.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,842

Wayne College admits 89.9% of applicants -- near-open enrollment consistent with a branch campus model. SAT Math 390-550, SAT Reading 440-550, ACT 16-23. The wide range (16-23 ACT) spans from severely underprepared to average, meaning academic support resources are essential for student success.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

The Akron Main Campus peer (ROI 38, earn6yr $33,900, payback 16.9 yr) confirms that Wayne College graduates and Akron Main graduates earn the same 6-year median -- the main campus has better completion (51.9%) at higher cost. Bowling Green State (ROI 62) and Mayville State are also in Wayne's peer set. Wayne College's 18.5% completion rate is among the lowest on the CampusROI database, making peer comparison on ROI nearly meaningless: the school's value depends entirely on whether a student finishes, which 82% of enrolled students do not.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Akron Wayne College (this school)
48
$6,032$46,600
Montana State University-Northern
55
$12,664$49,505
Oklahoma Panhandle State University
53
$7,413$44,933
Mayville State University
52
$11,456$47,828
University of Akron Main Campus
38
$13,946$46,600
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
32
$24,022$47,896

Who Thrives Here

Wayne College fits students who need extreme affordability in northeast Ohio and are committed to completing a credential despite significant life obstacles. ACT 16-23; SAT Math 390-550, Reading 440-550 -- the broadest range in this analysis, consistent with open-access design. With only 12.5% Pell recipients (low for an open-access campus), the population may skew toward working adults not tracked through traditional aid channels. Students who need to work full-time while attending should build a realistic completion timeline.

Transfer Pathways

Wayne College operates explicitly as a transfer gateway campus for the University of Akron main campus. Students can complete general education requirements at Wayne's low cost ($7,723 in-state tuition) before transferring to Akron Main for upper-division coursework in engineering, business, nursing, or education. This pathway is the most financially rational use of a Wayne College enrollment -- treat it as two years of community college pricing before moving to a four-year program.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of Akron Wayne College is mixed. At $6,032 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $46,600 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 18.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,250 against $46,600 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.