Mayville State University
Mayville, North Dakota · Public
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
Mayville State University is a small public institution in Mayville, North Dakota, with approximately 733 enrolled students. Its overall ROI score of 52 places it in the Below Average Value tier, reflecting a combination of a low 41% completion rate and a 14.5-year payback period that is longer than many comparable regional publics. Tuition is $7,979 in-state and $11,237 out-of-state, and the average net price of $11,456 is modest, though not dramatically below out-of-state sticker price. Median earnings six years after enrollment are $35,700, rising to $47,828 at ten years — a 28% premium over high-school-only earnings. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.52 is manageable, and 77% of borrowers are making progress on repayment after three years. The completion rate is the primary concern: fewer than half of students finish within the expected window, which raises the cost of attendance in both time and dollars for those who do not complete. Nursing is a significant bright spot, with graduates earning $77,525 one year out. For students committed to nursing or education in the region, Mayville offers accessible pricing; for others, the weak completion rate warrants scrutiny.
Mayville State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,979/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $11,237/yr |
| Average net price | $11,456/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $45,824 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,828 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,585 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $197 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 733 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Mayville State University is $7,979/year ($11,237/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,456/year, or roughly $45,824 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,971/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,766/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,585 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $197 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,828 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $5,971 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $4,878 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,558 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,885 |
| $110,001+ | $15,766 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $5,971 — among the lowest in North Dakota's public system. For this group, the nursing and teacher education programs offer strong absolute returns relative to a very low upfront investment. Even with the institution's completion challenges, low-income students who persist through graduation face manageable debt burdens.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($48,001–$75,000) face a net price of $9,558. At this level, Mayville remains affordable, but the 14.5-year payback period signals that students outside high-earning programs like nursing should plan carefully. Business and education majors in this bracket will graduate with manageable debt but modest earnings growth over the medium term.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,000-plus) face a net price of $15,766 — still low in absolute terms but higher relative to earnings outcomes than for lower-income students. Families at this income level should weigh whether Mayville State's limited program breadth and 41% completion rate justify enrollment over North Dakota State University or the University of North Dakota, which offer more selective and resource-rich environments.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Mayville State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education | $47,852 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $90,781 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $55,118 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $38,553 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $47,650 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Mayville State's financial standout. Graduates earn $77,525 one year out and $90,781 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.36 — a B grade reflecting very manageable loan burdens relative to immediate income. The 36 annual graduates represent a meaningful contribution to North Dakota's rural nursing workforce. Students who complete the nursing program see exceptional returns on a relatively modest public-university investment.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is the institution's largest tracked program with 68 graduates annually. Median earnings are $45,438 one year out, plateauing near $47,852 at four years — consistent with North Dakota public school salary schedules. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.59 earns a C grade. At a net price below $12,000 for many students, teacher education at Mayville is financially reasonable for those committed to K–12 careers in the region.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates earn $44,934 one year out and $55,118 at four years — above the institutional median. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.59 earns a C grade. With 34 annual graduates, the program is small but tracks outcomes consistently with regional labor market conditions. Business graduates from Mayville State likely compete with graduates from Minot State and Dickinson State for regional private-sector roles.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 733 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,328 |
Mayville State does not publish an admission rate, consistent with its open or near-open admissions posture. No standardized test scores are reported. The institution primarily serves North Dakota residents and regional students from Minnesota and South Dakota. Admission is effectively non-selective, with the primary gatekeeping occurring at the program level for clinical tracks like nursing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among Mayville's peers — Dickinson State, Minot State, Montana State-Northern, and Oklahoma Panhandle State — Mayville's ROI of 52 is mid-range. Minot State and Dickinson State serve similar regional populations but have somewhat larger enrollment bases. All these institutions share the challenge of serving rural populations in sparsely populated states where labor market depth is limited. Minot State offers a broader program portfolio; Mayville's nursing program remains its clearest comparative advantage.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayville State University (this school) | 52 | $11,456 | $47,828 |
| Minot State University | 63 | $12,703 | $51,759 |
| Dickinson State University | 62 | $14,092 | $50,720 |
| Montana State University-Northern | 55 | $12,664 | $49,505 |
| Oklahoma Panhandle State University | 53 | $7,413 | $44,933 |
| Bloomfield College of Montclair State University | 50 | $28,014 | $61,415 |
Who Thrives Here
Mayville State fits students from rural North Dakota who value proximity, affordability, and manageable class sizes. It draws a predominantly regional student body, with 27% receiving Pell Grants. The institution is well-suited for those committed to nursing, teacher education, or business in a rural service region. Students who do not have a clear vocational direction may struggle to persist through the institution's completion challenges. Transfer to North Dakota's larger campuses remains an option for students seeking broader programs.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Mayville State University is mixed. At $11,456 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $47,828 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 40.6% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $18,585 against $47,828 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.