Dickinson State University
Dickinson, North Dakota · Public · 37.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value
Dickinson State University posts a Fair Value ROI score of 62, anchored by strong post-graduate behavior more than headline outcomes. The 87.8% three-year repayment rate is excellent, the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.436 is workable, and the 27.9% earnings premium versus a high school baseline is real. Median earnings climb from $42,300 at 6 years to $50,720 at 10 years, and the payback period of 12.5 years is reasonable for a regional public. The drag on the score is the 50.6% completion rate - half of entering students do not finish, which is the largest single ROI risk. In-state and out-of-state tuition are the same flat $9,118 (an unusual feature among publics), net price runs $14,092, and median debt of $18,442 is moderate. With Pell rate at just 21.5% and an enrollment of 1,090, this is a small, lower-Pell rural public serving western North Dakota. Students who finish do well; the question is whether you finish. North Dakota's energy-and-agriculture economy props up earnings in business and nursing tracks, and that regional advantage is doing meaningful work in the score.
Dickinson State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,118/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $9,118/yr |
| Average net price | $14,092/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $56,368 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $50,720 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,442 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $196 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,090 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Dickinson State University is $9,118/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,092/year, or roughly $56,368 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,479/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,922/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,442 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $196 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,720 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.44 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,479 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,094 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,985 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,484 |
| $110,001+ | $16,922 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,479 net annually. Notably, the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays less ($8,094) - an inverted bracket likely reflecting Pell-plus-state-aid stacking that benefits the second tier slightly more than the lowest tier. With moderate $18,442 median debt, the cash math works for low-income students who finish; non-completion is the bigger financial threat than sticker price.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $12,985 - close to the average net price. Over four years that's roughly $52K out of pocket plus living, which against $50,720 median 10-year earnings is a recoverable but not generous return. The 12.5-year payback period is consistent with this bracket's experience.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $16,922 net annually, the highest tier on campus. This is still substantially below mainland flagship out-of-state pricing. For high-income North Dakota families weighing Dickinson State versus a flagship like NDSU or UND, the calculus comes down to program fit, not cost - the gap is modest.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Dickinson State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,169 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $81,904 | C+ |
| Human Resources Management | $64,488 | C |
| Accounting | $66,147 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $49,811 | C+ |
| Agriculture, General | $52,529 | - |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $44,841 | - |
| Finance and Financial Management | $76,040 | - |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $42,639 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Dickinson State's largest program at 39 graduates per year. Median 1-year earnings of $50,830 climb to $67,169 at 4 years - genuinely strong for a regional public, reflecting North Dakota's tight oil-patch labor market. Median debt of $27,197 yields a 0.535 debt-to-earnings ratio (C+ grade), meaning graduates can service debt but won't feel rich early in their careers. A solid mainstream choice.
Registered Nursing
Nursing graduates 20 students per year with the school's highest 4-year earnings ($81,904) and strong $68,151 first-year earnings. The catch is debt: $31,000 median debt against the 0.455 debt-to-earnings ratio earns only a C+ grade because nursing students borrow more than business peers. Career path is direct and demand-resilient; this is the strongest ROI track for students willing to handle the heavier debt load.
Accounting
Accounting (16 graduates) posts solid $51,006 first-year and $66,147 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,321 yields 0.536 debt-to-earnings (C+ grade). Accounting graduates with CPA tracks can outpace these medians significantly; the program is a defensible mid-tier choice with portable credentials.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (15 graduates) reports $49,811 first-year earnings - strong for a teaching salary, again reflecting the ND market. Median debt of $25,750 produces a 0.517 ratio (C+). Career outcomes are stable, regional, and credentialed - a good match for students committed to staying in upper-Midwest school districts.
Agriculture, General
Agriculture (15 graduates) posts $42,583 first-year and $52,529 four-year earnings - moderate but consistent with rural ag-economy roles. Debt and ROI grade aren't reported. For students from ranching/farming backgrounds returning to family operations or entering ag services, the fit is strong even if the absolute numbers look thinner than business or nursing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 86.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 79.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 37.0% |
| Enrollment | 1,090 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,146 |
Dickinson State admits 37.0% of applicants on paper, which sounds selective, but SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported - a typical pattern for small rural publics with test-optional or test-blind processes. The lack of test data means the published admit rate may understate openness for in-state applicants. The 50.6% completion rate suggests admitted students still face significant finishing risk regardless of selectivity signals.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Mayville State University and Minot State University (both ND public regionals with similar earnings profiles), West Virginia University Institute of Technology, Miami University Middletown, and Ohio University Chillicothe Campus. Within North Dakota, Dickinson State's 10-year earnings of $50,720 are competitive with Mayville and Minot. The Ohio and West Virginia branch-campus peers tend to have lower 10-year earnings ($40K-$45K range), making Dickinson State a stronger ROI within this peer set largely on the strength of the regional energy-state labor market.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson State University (this school) | 62 | $14,092 | $50,720 |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | 64 | $9,337 | $55,939 |
| Minot State University | 63 | $12,703 | $51,759 |
| Miami University-Middletown | 63 | $10,809 | $55,076 |
| Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | 60 | $5,755 | $52,581 |
| Mayville State University | 52 | $11,456 | $47,828 |
Who Thrives Here
With Pell rate at 21.5% and enrollment of 1,090, Dickinson State serves a lower-Pell, predominantly rural North Dakota student body - meaningfully different from the heavily-Pell publics in many states. Students aiming for nursing, agriculture, business, or teaching careers in the upper Midwest find the strongest fit, and the 87.8% repayment rate suggests graduates do generate enough cash flow to service debt. The 50.6% completion rate is the dominant fit consideration: students who arrive with strong study habits and a clear major plan substantially outperform the headline number.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Dickinson State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $14,092 per year leads to $56,368 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $50,720 a decade out. The payback period of 12.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a 50.6% graduation rate.
Median debt of $18,442 against $50,720 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.