West Virginia University Institute of Technology
Beckley, West Virginia · Public · 36.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value
WVU Institute of Technology scores 64 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a complicated result that illustrates how a single catastrophic metric can drag down otherwise reasonable performance. The earnings premium score is 92 (very high), reflecting strong engineering program salaries relative to cost. But the completion rate is 33.0% -- only one in three students earns a degree. That attrition crushes the overall score. Median 6-year earnings of $39,300 are reasonable for an $8,424 in-state tuition institution, and the payback period of 8.5 years is defensible at those cost levels. In-state net price of $9,337 makes WVU Tech one of the most affordable engineering-focused institutions in the dataset. Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering all show year-one earnings in the $71,000-$80,000 range with B and B+ ROI grades. The completion problem is structural: a 33% completion rate against solid engineer earnings is a signal that many students who enter do not finish, either by transferring, leaving, or failing to progress through the demanding technical curriculum.
The data raises concerns about West Virginia University Institute of Technology
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate33.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,424/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,072/yr |
| Average net price | $9,337/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $37,348 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,939 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 981 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at West Virginia University Institute of Technology is $8,424/year ($21,072/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,337/year, or roughly $37,348 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,998/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $14,797/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,939 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,998 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $6,752 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,137 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $11,861 |
| $110,001+ | $14,797 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $6,998 per year -- under $28,000 over four years. Against $39,300 median 6-year earnings and engineering program year-one salaries in the $70,000-$80,000 range, this is exceptional value for students who complete. The 33% completion rate is the risk: low-income students who do not complete have accumulated debt for a credential they did not earn. For those who finish engineering, the ROI is among the best in the dataset.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $9,137 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $11,861 per year. These are very low net prices. Middle-income families whose students complete an engineering degree here face nearly no financial risk -- $47,000 total over four years against $70,000+ year-one engineering earnings. The completion risk is the primary concern.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $14,797 per year -- about $59,000 over four years. Even at full family contribution, WVU Tech's cost structure is exceptional for engineering outcomes. The out-of-state tuition ($21,072) is a different calculus for non-West Virginia families, but in-state access at these price points is genuinely valuable.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at West Virginia University Institute of Technology with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $57,486 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $56,132 | D |
| Psychology | $51,263 | D |
| Civil Engineering | $82,117 | B |
| Mechanical Engineering | $90,461 | B |
| Business Administration and Management | $65,372 | C |
| Accounting | $76,135 | C+ |
| International Relations | $56,969 | D |
| Security Science and Technology | $62,455 | C |
| Computer Engineering | $99,048 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (3 graduates reported) shows $79,662 year-one and $99,542 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.282, median debt $22,500). Outcomes are strong but the cohort of 3 limits statistical significance. The B+ grade reflects good earnings relative to the very low public cost of attendance. For students who complete, this program produces competitive outcomes.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (10 graduates) earns $71,504 year-one and $90,461 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.367, median debt $26,242). Solid outcomes for a public engineering program in West Virginia. Year-one earnings of $71k reflect entry-level mechanical engineering in regional and national markets. The B grade is appropriate given the state cost base.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering (11 graduates) earns $67,062 year-one and $82,117 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.362, median debt $24,291). Civil engineering outcomes are consistent nationally, and WVU Tech's cost structure makes the debt-to-earnings ratio manageable. Year-one of $67k is solid for regional civil engineering placement.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing shows $71,298 year-one and $83,750 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.365, median debt $26,000) with zero graduates reported for the most recent cohort. Outcomes are consistent with nursing nationally. The zero graduate count suggests very small recent cohorts. The B grade reflects solid outcomes at low public cost.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 36.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 420-550 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-570 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-23 |
| Enrollment | 981 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,140 |
At 36.7%, WVU Tech is more selective than its regional peers but admits students with relatively modest test profiles (SAT Math 420-550, ACT 19-23). This combination -- moderate selectivity, lower test floors -- is consistent with an engineering school that serves first-generation and lower-income students with genuine technical aptitude who may not have had access to test preparation resources. The 33% completion rate is the counterweight to this access mission.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
WVU Tech's Scorecard peers include Bluefield State University and Concord University. Among West Virginia public institutions, it is the engineering-focused option. The 33% completion rate is the dominant distinguishing feature -- substantially lower than WVU's main campus or comparable regional tech institutions. Students who want engineering education in West Virginia at the lowest cost and are confident in their ability to complete should consider WVU Tech. Students who are uncertain about completion should consider WVU main campus or Marshall University where completion rates are higher.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology (this school) | 64 | $9,337 | $55,939 |
| Miami University-Middletown | 63 | $10,809 | $55,076 |
| Dickinson State University | 62 | $14,092 | $50,720 |
| Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | 60 | $5,755 | $52,581 |
| Concord University | 30 | $9,966 | $42,703 |
| Bluefield State University | 20 | $13,684 | $38,217 |
Who Thrives Here
WVU Tech admits 36.7% of applicants -- moderately selective for a regional tech school. SAT mid-ranges are 420-550 Math and 460-570 Reading (ACT 19-23), lower than typical engineering programs. Enrollment is 981. The 27.4% Pell grant rate reflects significant financial need. Students who complete engineering degrees here achieve strong early-career outcomes. The core question is completion: students should honestly assess their preparation for rigorous engineering coursework before enrolling. Students who are borderline-prepared for engineering may face attrition.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
West Virginia University Institute of Technology offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $9,337 per year leads to $37,348 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $55,939 a decade out. The payback period of 8.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 33.0% graduation rate.
Median debt of $22,500 against $55,939 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.