Miami University-Middletown
Middletown, Ohio · Public
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Miami University-Middletown scores 63 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The score rests on an unusual foundation: a strong earnings premium (sub-score 88, raw 0.464) and a 9.1-year payback period (sub-score 67) coexist with a 31.8% completion rate (sub-score 12) — meaning roughly two out of three enrolled students do not graduate. The $10,809 net price is low, and $40,800 median six-year earnings are respectable for a regional campus. $23,000 median debt against $40,800 six-year earnings yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.564. The repayment rate of 77.4% (sub-score 62) is adequate. Miami-Middletown is a regional commuter campus of Miami University, serving working adults and transfer-track students in the Middletown-Cincinnati corridor. The program mix reflects that: Nursing (20 graduates, B, $71,404 year-one), Engineering Technologies (4 graduates, B, $69,483 year-one), and CIS (3 graduates, B, $66,030 year-one) are the standouts, while Entrepreneurship (73 graduates, C+) is the largest confirmed program. Most programs have very small confirmed graduate counts, and several report 0 or 1 graduates — data that reflects the regional campus structure where Miami University system-level earnings data may be applied to small local cohorts. The core financial tension at Miami-Middletown is the completion rate: the Scorecard's 31.8% figure means the ROI calculation disproportionately benefits the minority of students who complete degrees.
The data raises concerns about Miami University-Middletown
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate31.8% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Miami University-Middletown
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,491/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,407/yr |
| Average net price | $10,809/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,236 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,076 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $244 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 31.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 837 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Miami University-Middletown is $7,491/year ($19,407/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,809/year, or roughly $43,236 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,452/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,354/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,076 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,452 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,415 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,126 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,331 |
| $110,001+ | $13,354 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $7,452 per year at Miami-Middletown — less than $30,000 over four years for the lowest-income students. This is one of the most accessible price points for a regional university in this dataset. For low-income students who can complete a credential — particularly in nursing or a technical field — the financial case is strong. The completion challenge is the main risk: at 31.8%, students must be realistic about whether they can stay enrolled through degree completion.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,126 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $13,331. These are still modest prices for a four-year institution. Middle-income families face a four-year all-in cost of roughly $40-53k. Against a 9.1-year payback at median earnings, the financial picture is reasonable — provided the student completes. The low net price is Miami-Middletown's strongest financial attribute across all income levels.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $13,354. This is the upper end of Miami-Middletown's income schedule, and it remains low in absolute terms. Higher-income families considering this campus are likely doing so for geographic or logistical reasons rather than financial optimization. At $13k per year, even the high-income bracket pays a fraction of what comparable private institutions charge.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Miami University-Middletown with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Entrepreneurship | $67,193 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $77,451 | B |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $51,919 | D |
| Psychology | $58,255 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $46,269 | D |
| Biology | $72,037 | C |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General | $89,862 | B |
| Security Science and Technology | $43,918 | - |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $94,001 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $57,868 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Miami-Middletown's strongest financial outcome: 20 graduates, $71,404 year-one, $77,451 at year four, and a B grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.378 against $27,000 median debt. At a $10,809 net price, the nursing program offers exceptional financial leverage — a $71k first-year salary against modest costs. Students who complete the nursing program at Miami-Middletown have a clear financial path.
Entrepreneurship
Entrepreneurship is the largest confirmed program at 73 graduates, earning $47,731 year-one and $67,193 at year four, with a C+ grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.489 against $23,350 median debt. The C+ reflects adequate but not strong financial returns for the cost. At Miami-Middletown's $10,809 net price, a $48k first-year salary is defensible. The four-year jump to $67k suggests students who stay in business careers build reasonable trajectories.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences (10 graduates) earns $40,556 year-one and $51,919 at year four, with a D grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.764 against $31,000 median debt — the highest debt load in the program list. The D grade reflects a combination of modest earnings and elevated debt relative to those earnings. Liberal Arts graduates at this campus face the most financially strained outcome, and the high debt load is notable given the low net price of the institution overall.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 837 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,731 |
Admission data is not reported for Miami University-Middletown in Scorecard. The campus functions as an open-access regional institution — entry requirements are minimal and the student population is primarily local. Students who apply with a goal of transferring to Miami University Oxford should understand that the completion and transfer rates at this campus represent a meaningful attrition filter. The financial case is strongest for students with clear program goals who complete their credential.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Miami University-Middletown (ROI 63) sits in the Fair Value tier. Named peers include University of Akron Wayne College and Penn State Lehigh Valley — other regional commuter campuses of large public university systems. Among regional campus models, Miami-Middletown's 31.8% completion rate is a weakness compared to more retention-focused institutions. Its earnings outcomes, however, are genuinely strong for its price point — a reflection of the Miami University system's brand and the labor market outcomes of its degree earners in the Cincinnati-Dayton corridor.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miami University-Middletown (this school) | 63 | $10,809 | $55,076 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | 66 | $17,910 | $63,435 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | 63 | $18,220 | $63,435 |
| New College of Florida | 61 | $7,195 | $48,082 |
| University of Akron Wayne College | 48 | $6,032 | $46,600 |
| University of Akron Main Campus | 38 | $13,946 | $46,600 |
Who Thrives Here
Miami University-Middletown does not report an admission rate, SAT ranges, or ACT ranges in Scorecard — consistent with its open-access commuter campus model. Enrollment is 837 undergraduates in Middletown, Ohio. The Pell grant rate of 27.2% reflects a working-class and lower-middle-income student body. This campus serves students who are geographically bound to the region, working while enrolled, or using Middletown as a lower-cost entry point to the Miami University system before transferring to the Oxford main campus.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Miami University-Middletown offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $10,809 per year leads to $43,236 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $55,076 a decade out. The payback period of 9.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 31.8% graduation rate.
Median debt of $23,000 against $55,076 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.