Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
Dunmore, Pennsylvania · Public · 98.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value
Penn State Scranton earns a Fair Value ROI score of 66, anchored by reasonable graduate earnings and a manageable payback period but pulled down sharply by a low completion rate. Median earnings reach $43,600 six years after entry and $63,435 at the 10-year mark, allowing graduates to pay off the typical $25,000 in debt in roughly 7.4 years. Net price sits at $17,910 against in-state tuition of $15,208, with a four-year sticker total near $71,640. The biggest weakness is completion: only 39.3% of students finish, which is the score's biggest drag (subscore 20). Debt-to-earnings runs at 0.573, meaning typical loan balances exceed half of annual earnings. The earnings premium above a high-school baseline is solid (subscore 82), and repayment performance is decent at 79.3%. Net price is fairly heavy for a regional Penn State campus, and the low graduation rate means a sizable share of borrowers leave with debt but no degree. For students who actually finish, the math works out reasonably well; for the 60% who don't, this profile turns risky.
The data raises concerns about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate39.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,208/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,392/yr |
| Average net price | $17,910/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $71,640 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,435 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 39.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 793 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton is $15,208/year ($25,392/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,910/year, or roughly $71,640 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,322/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,599/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,322 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,857 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,839 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,064 |
| $110,001+ | $23,599 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $14,322, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays slightly less at $12,857 -- a mild inversion worth flagging. Both brackets still face roughly $51,000-$57,000 across four years, which is heavy relative to typical post-grad earnings. Pell-eligible students should explore University Park transfer paths and community-college bridges that can lower the borrowing requirement.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $14,839, and $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $22,064 -- a steep $7,200 step. Middle-income families absorb the highest marginal aid cliff at this campus, paying close to sticker. Four-year cost lands around $59,000-$88,000 depending on bracket. Math-strong nursing or engineering tracks make the borrowing defensible; liberal-arts pathways at this price are a much harder ROI sell.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $23,599 net annually, accumulating roughly $94,000 across four years -- well over the $71,640 published total cost figure due to indirect expenses. With median 10-year earnings of $63,435, full-pay families should evaluate whether Penn State University Park, a peer flagship, or out-of-state public alternatives offer materially better completion rates and earnings for the same outlay.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $91,032 | B+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $65,292 | C |
| Psychology | $49,543 | D |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $45,943 | D |
| Information Science | $91,671 | B |
| Biology | $64,910 | D |
| Business/Corporate Communications | $55,840 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $87,997 | B |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $73,308 | B |
| English Language and Literature | $50,299 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the strongest ROI program on campus, earning a B+ grade. Graduates earn a median of $77,955 one year after completion and $91,032 by year four, with $27,000 in median debt -- a debt-to-earnings ratio of just 0.346. Pennsylvania's healthcare labor market in the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre region sustains strong demand. With 33 graduates annually, this is also one of the larger programs by completion volume, making it a reliable pathway.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical engineering posts a B grade with $69,772 first-year earnings rising to $87,997 by year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.387 keeps the math comfortable. Graduate counts are tiny at 8 per year, suggesting a small program that may rely on University Park transfers, but completers see strong industrial and manufacturing employer demand across northeast PA and the broader I-81 corridor.
Information Science
Information Science earns a B grade with $66,209 first-year earnings climbing to $91,671 by year four -- a substantial four-year growth curve. Debt of $26,000 against those earnings yields a 0.393 ratio. Career paths span IT operations, systems analysis, and entry-level data work. With 14 graduates annually, this is a viable mid-sized track for students with technical aptitude.
Business Administration and Management
Business administration is the largest non-nursing program by graduates (32) but earns only a C grade. First-year earnings of $45,110 rise modestly to $65,292 by year four, and the 0.599 debt-to-earnings ratio means borrowers carry meaningful pressure post-graduation. The program functions as a generalist credential; differentiated outcomes typically require strong internships or transfer to University Park's Smeal College.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 18 students annually but earns a D grade. First-year earnings of $32,408 against $27,000 in debt produce an 0.833 debt-to-earnings ratio -- functionally underwater for a bachelor's-only credential. Graduate-level study is essentially required to translate the major into livable earnings, which doubles the borrowing burden. Students considering this path should plan for a master's track from day one.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-620 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 560-650 |
| Enrollment | 793 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,774 |
Penn State Scranton is essentially open-access, with an admission rate of 98.5%. SAT mid-ranges sit at 540-620 math and 560-650 reading, indicating a typical-performing applicant pool rather than a competitive one. Open admissions correlates strongly with the 39.3% completion rate; students enter with widely varying preparation, and academic readiness is the dominant predictor of whether borrowed money turns into a finished credential here.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, Miami University-Middletown, Valley City State University, and Ohio State-Lima. Within this set, Penn State Scranton's 7.4-year payback and $63,435 ten-year earnings sit toward the upper-middle of regional public branch campuses. East Stroudsburg and Ohio State-Lima offer comparable Pennsylvania/Ohio public-sector ROI profiles, while Cheyney generally posts weaker outcomes. The Penn State brand provides modest signaling value over standalone regional publics, particularly for students transitioning to University Park.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton (this school) | 66 | $17,910 | $63,435 |
| Ohio State University-Lima Campus | 68 | $12,940 | $60,409 |
| Valley City State University | 67 | $11,890 | $52,725 |
| Miami University-Middletown | 63 | $10,809 | $55,076 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is small at 793 students, and Pell Grant recipients make up 41.8% of the body, indicating a meaningfully working-class student profile. The school fits commuter-track students from northeastern Pennsylvania who want a Penn State credential at branch-campus prices, particularly those targeting nursing (the standout B+ ROI program) or engineering. Outcomes are strongest for students who enter prepared in math and stay through completion. Students unsure about persistence should weigh the 39.3% completion rate carefully before borrowing.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,910 per year leads to $71,640 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 39.3% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.