Ohio State University-Lima Campus
Lima, Ohio · Public
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
Ohio State University-Lima Campus earns a CampusROI score of 68 out of 100, landing in the Fair Value tier. The school posts strong financial outcomes for a regional branch: an earnings premium of 49.1% over high-school-only peers, a payback period of just 7.5 years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.48 against $19,976 in median federal debt. Median earnings six years out are $41,500 and reach $60,409 by year ten, which is a meaningfully better outcome than most regional comprehensives in the dataset. The repayment rate of 74.7% is also above average. The single drag is the 22.7% completion rate, which lands a sub-score of just 6 and pulls the overall score down hard. That low completion number requires careful interpretation. Lima is a regional branch of Ohio State, and many students start here intending to transfer to the Columbus main campus after a year or two; in the federal completion methodology, a student who transfers and graduates from Columbus counts against Lima's rate. Sticker tuition is $9,488 in-state, average net price is $12,940, and the four-year cost runs about $51,760. The bottom line: students who finish a credential out of Lima have one of the better debt-to-earnings outcomes in regional Ohio higher ed, but completing here is statistically uncommon, in part for structural transfer reasons.
The data raises concerns about Ohio State University-Lima Campus
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate22.7% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,488/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $36,266/yr |
| Average net price | $12,940/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $51,760 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $60,409 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,976 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $212 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 22.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 621 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Ohio State University-Lima Campus is $9,488/year ($36,266/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,940/year, or roughly $51,760 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,805/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,468/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,976 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,409 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,805 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,006 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,092 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,098 |
| $110,001+ | $18,468 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face an average net price of $9,805 per year at Lima. With Pell stacking onto Ohio's CCAA aid programs, four-year cost lands near $39,200. Median ten-year earnings of $60,409 give low-income graduates a clear pathway to recoup their investment. The completion-rate caveat applies: this only works if the student finishes.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001 to $75,000 bracket pays $10,092 per year, essentially the same as the lowest-income tier. The $75,001 to $110,000 bracket steps up to $14,098. Four-year totals are $40,400 to $56,400. Middle-income Ohio families get an excellent in-state deal here, particularly for students targeting business or social-work tracks where the year-four earnings clear $50,000.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $18,468 per year, with four-year cost approaching $73,900. That price point still pencils out for finishers given the strong earnings tail, but higher-income families should weigh whether a Columbus main-campus seat or a private with stronger merit aid offers a better fit, since Lima's value proposition is most concentrated in the discounted in-state lower-bracket pricing.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Ohio State University-Lima Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Educational Administration and Supervision | $42,187 | C |
| Social Work | $50,596 | C |
| Business Administration and Management | $65,374 | B |
| Biology | $64,324 | D |
| Teacher Education | $45,969 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $48,301 | D |
| History | $49,986 | D |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $37,445 | F |
| Psychology | $54,182 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business is the standout program at OSU-Lima, graduating 14 students per cohort with year-one earnings of $48,597 climbing to $65,374 by year four. With $19,900 in median debt, the 0.41 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a solid B ROI grade. This is the strongest financial outcome on campus and reflects the prestige of the Ohio State brand carrying through to a branch-campus credential, particularly for students targeting Allen County and northwest Ohio employers.
Educational Administration and Supervision
Educational Administration graduates 25 students per cohort, the largest program by graduate count. Year-one earnings of $36,487 modestly climb to $42,187 by year four. With $23,000 in debt, the 0.63 ratio earns a C ROI grade. The trajectory is shallow and reflects the structural ceiling on Ohio public-school administrative starting salaries. Students entering Ohio's public education pipeline get pension benefits that don't show in this earnings figure.
Social Work
Social Work produces 17 graduates with year-one earnings of $38,739 rising to $50,596 by year four. With $26,970 in debt, the 0.70 ratio earns a C ROI grade. This is a respectable outcome for the field. Lima graduates working in northwest Ohio public-sector social services see meaningful four-year salary growth, though the debt is on the higher side relative to earnings.
Biology
Biology graduates 11 students per cohort with year-one earnings of $32,356 jumping to $64,324 by year four; the steep four-year growth suggests many graduates pursue post-baccalaureate professional or graduate study. Median debt of $23,362 produces a 0.72 ratio and a D ROI grade based on year-one numbers, but the four-year earnings tell a more optimistic story for graduates who continue training.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates only 5 students per cohort, limiting statistical reliability, but year-one earnings of $36,483 climb to $45,969 by year four with $25,432 in median debt. The 0.70 ratio earns a C ROI grade. Outcomes track Ohio public K-12 starting salaries with the usual pension-benefit upside not captured in earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 621 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,181 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data for OSU-Lima, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also not reported. The Lima campus operates under Ohio State's open-admit branch-campus policy for many programs, with main-campus transfer requiring stronger academic standing. Without published test bands, applicants should consult the campus directly on academic-preparation expectations.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer schools include University of Akron Main Campus, University of Akron Wayne College, University of Maine at Fort Kent, Penn State Schuylkill, and Penn State Scranton. The Penn State branches are the closest comparables, both being regional branches of a flagship system, and both produce similar earnings outcomes with similarly noisy completion data driven by transfer flows. Akron Main outperforms Lima on absolute earnings due to its larger urban labor market, while Akron Wayne is a smaller commuter campus closer to Lima's profile. Maine Fort Kent is structurally different but appears in the peer set due to enrollment size.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio State University-Lima Campus (this school) | 68 | $12,940 | $60,409 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | 66 | $17,910 | $63,435 |
| University of Maine at Fort Kent | 64 | $7,482 | $51,077 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill | 63 | $19,659 | $63,435 |
| University of Akron Wayne College | 48 | $6,032 | $46,600 |
| University of Akron Main Campus | 38 | $13,946 | $46,600 |
Who Thrives Here
OSU-Lima serves about 621 students with a 29.5% Pell rate, lower than most regional public peers and reflecting a relatively middle-class commuter base in Allen County. The fit case is strongest for in-state Ohio students who plan to either complete a Lima-based program in Business or Education, or use the campus as a low-cost two-year ramp to Columbus. Earnings outcomes for finishers are genuinely strong; the risk variable is whether the student has a clear academic plan. Drift-and-drop students should weigh the 22.7% completion number carefully.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Ohio State University-Lima Campus offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $12,940 per year leads to $51,760 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $60,409 a decade out. The payback period of 7.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 22.7% graduation rate.
Median debt of $19,976 against $60,409 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.