Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill
Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania · Public · 96.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Penn State Schuylkill, one of Penn State's commonwealth campuses in eastern Pennsylvania, scores 63 out of 100 -- a solid Fair Value tier rating, notably above most regional publics in this dataset. The drivers: a strong 0.362 earnings premium, a 7.7-year payback period (well below the 14-18 year norm for regional publics), and a 79% repayment rate. Median earnings six years after entry are $43,600, climbing to $63,435 at year ten -- the long-run trajectory benefits from the Penn State degree's brand power. Median debt is $25,000 against a 0.573 debt-to-earnings ratio. Net price is $19,659 with in-state tuition of $15,208; four-year total cost runs $78,636. The major weakness is completion: just 31.9% finish at this campus, partly because many Schuylkill students are 2+2 transfers who continue to University Park or other commonwealth campuses (and may complete there rather than at Schuylkill, depressing the campus-specific completion stat). Cohort sizes per program are also very small. Overall this is a credible value play for eastern PA students who plan to leverage the 2+2 path or stay at Schuylkill for a focused major.
The data raises concerns about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate31.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,208/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,392/yr |
| Average net price | $19,659/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $78,636 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,435 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 31.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 620 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill is $15,208/year ($25,392/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,659/year, or roughly $78,636 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,657/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,293/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,657 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,543 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,556 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,004 |
| $110,001+ | $26,293 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $14,657 net annually -- meaningful institutional + Pell aid. Four-year exposure of about $59,000 against $43,600 median 6-year earnings is workable. The Penn State brand carries graduates well into the labor market, particularly those who complete the full degree at University Park. This is a defensible affordability play for low-income eastern PA students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays slightly LESS at $14,543 -- a small but real inversion vs. the lowest income bracket. Likely reflects Pell sensitivity to assets. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $18,556, and $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $23,004. Four-year cost runs $74,000-$92,000 across mid brackets -- competitive for the Penn State degree path.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $26,293 net per year -- four-year cost approaches $105,000, well above the in-state public norm. At this price, students get the Penn State brand without the full University Park experience unless they transfer. Pitt and Temple may compete strongly for high-income families on the same dollars.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,877 | C |
| Psychology | $49,543 | D |
| Business Administration and Management | $65,292 | C |
| Biology | $64,910 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $91,032 | B+ |
| Business/Corporate Communications | $55,840 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $120,729 | B+ |
| Information Science | $91,671 | B |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $73,308 | B |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $75,396 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business admin is one of the few programs at Schuylkill with a meaningful cohort (12 graduates). Earnings are $45,110 first-year rising to $65,292 by year four, with $27,000 median debt and a 0.599 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. The Penn State brand carries graduates well in the long run; year-four earnings reflect that trajectory. For students who plan to stay at Schuylkill rather than transfer, this is a defensible track.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice is the largest reporting cohort (18 graduates) with $37,240 first-year earnings and $56,877 by year four, $26,000 median debt, and a 0.698 ratio for a C grade. Earnings outcomes are typical for the field -- modest at year one, with public-sector pension structures lifting longer-run compensation. Students should plan around PSLF eligibility and the slow-but-stable career arc.
Psychology
Psychology produces 15 graduates with $32,408 first-year earnings, $49,543 by year four, $27,000 median debt, and a 0.833 ratio for a D grade. Same structural ROI problem as at most schools: bachelor's-only psychology pays poorly without graduate-school continuation. Students entering the major need a clear graduate plan or should pivot to applied tracks.
Biology
Biology produces 11 graduates with $33,417 first-year earnings rising to $64,910 by year four -- the year-four jump suggests medical/dental school graduates entering practice. $26,000 median debt, 0.778 ratio, D grade. Pre-health pipeline only -- bachelor's-only biology outcomes here are weak. Students should commit to graduate or professional school from day one.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 96.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 520-630 |
| Enrollment | 620 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,985 |
Admission rate is 96.64% -- functionally open access at the Schuylkill campus, consistent with Penn State's commonwealth-campus model where students with a Penn State acceptance can choose any campus. SAT mid-50% bands are 500-600 Math and 520-630 Reading; ACT data is not reported. These bands are above national averages and respectable for an open-access campus. Students often arrive intending the 2+2 transfer to University Park, where the academic-prep distribution at the receiving campus is significantly stronger.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Schuylkill's peer set includes Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, University of Maine at Fort Kent, Ohio State Lima Campus, and Ohio University Zanesville Campus. The Ohio State Lima and Ohio University Zanesville comparisons are functionally apt -- regional/branch campuses of strong flagships with similar 2+2 pipelines. Cheyney and East Stroudsburg are different (full degree-granting regionals). University of Maine Fort Kent is a small rural public. Within this peer set Schuylkill posts a clearly higher ROI thanks to the Penn State brand carrying graduates' long-run earnings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill (this school) | 63 | $19,659 | $63,435 |
| Ohio State University-Lima Campus | 68 | $12,940 | $60,409 |
| University of Maine at Fort Kent | 64 | $7,482 | $51,077 |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | 60 | $5,746 | $52,581 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Penn State Schuylkill fits eastern Pennsylvania students who want the Penn State degree path at a smaller, less expensive starting campus. Pell rate is 40.46% -- working-class skew. Total enrollment of 620 supports genuine small-class instruction. The student profile that captures the strongest ROI here: someone who completes the 2+2, transfers to University Park for a strong major (engineering, CS, business), and graduates with the full Penn State credential. Students who stay at Schuylkill through graduation should target nursing, business, or information-science tracks where the campus posts decent outcomes.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,659 per year leads to $78,636 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 31.9% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.