51

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania · Public · 92.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania (ESU) posts an ROI score of 51, placing it in the Below Average Value tier. ESU is a regional public in the Pocono Mountains serving 4,814 students. In-state tuition is $11,536 with out-of-state at $19,502; net price is $18,134 producing a $72,536 four-year all-in cost. Six-year median earnings are $35,300, climbing strongly to $56,148 by year ten -- a healthy 59% earnings ramp suggesting graduates take time to find higher-earning roles. The 10-year payback period is moderate. The strongest sub-score is earnings premium (65) reflecting the long-run earnings recovery; the weakest is completion rate (26) at just 43.1% -- meaning more than half of entering students don't finish. Median debt of $24,218 produces a 0.686 debt-to-earnings ratio, manageable but reflective of how thin early-career earnings are. The 77.1% three-year repayment rate is a relative bright spot, indicating completers do make progress on loans. ESU is a comprehensive regional public with strong nursing, computer science, and education programs balanced by weaker outcomes in arts, communications, and social sciences. The completion rate is the dominant risk factor.

Payback Period
10 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,134
$72,536 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$56,148
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$24,218 median debt vs first-year salary

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
65(0.29x)
Payback Period
61(10 yr)
Debt / Earnings
31(0.69)
Completion Rate
26(43%)
Repayment Rate
61(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,536/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,502/yr
Average net price$18,134/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$72,536
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$56,148
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,300
Median debt at graduation$24,218
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period10 years
6-year graduation rate43.1%
Undergraduate enrollment4,814

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania is $11,536/year ($19,502/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,134/year, or roughly $72,536 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,365/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,892/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,218 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,148 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,365
$30,001 - $48,000$14,511
$48,001 - $75,000$17,382
$75,001 - $110,000$21,135
$110,001+$22,892

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $15,365. The four-year cost of about $61,000 against $35,300 six-year earnings is workable for completers, especially in nursing, CS, or IT. With Pell rate above 41%, ESU enrolls many students from this bracket; the institution's affordability advantage is meaningful but contingent on graduation.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $14,511 -- the lowest tier, an unusual aid pattern where the second-lowest income tier is most subsidized. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $17,382. PA middle-income families benefit from PHEAA grants stacking with federal Pell here. Comparison against community-college transfer paths for the first two years remains the most cost-effective route for the budget-sensitive.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $21,135 and $110,001-plus pays $22,892 -- approaching out-of-state sticker. Higher-income PA families lose much of the aid advantage; at this price point, comparison should be against Penn State branch campuses, Bloomsburg, IUP, and Kutztown on program fit. Out-of-state higher-income students rarely find ESU advantageous on price alone.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,237D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$58,287C
Psychology$46,912D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,494D
Biology$63,320C
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$55,303C
Teacher Education$49,724D
Communication and Media Studies$53,559D
Special Education and Teaching$60,391C+
Communications Technologies$39,273F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is ESU's strongest ROI program with 25 graduates earning $80,020 in year one, climbing to $97,321 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.337 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade. The Pennsylvania-Pocono nursing market is healthy and absorbs ESU graduates into hospital systems with starting wages well above the regional median. This is the clearest example of the institution delivering on its value promise.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology is ESU's largest program with 86 graduates -- substantially more than nursing. First-year earnings of $31,622 climb to $55,237 by year four, but median debt of $26,303 produces a 0.832 ratio and D grade. The volume of kinesiology graduates relative to immediate post-grad jobs (PT/OT typically requires graduate study) makes this a high-volume but lower-ROI program. Students should plan for graduate study and weigh cumulative debt.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 78 students with $39,651 first-year earnings climbing to $58,287 by year four. Median debt of $26,000 produces a 0.656 ratio and C grade. Outcomes are middle-of-the-pack for regional public business programs; graduates entering Pennsylvania regional employers tend to advance steadily but not spectacularly. The four-year earnings ramp is meaningful.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 75 students with $28,982 first-year earnings, $46,912 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.932 ratio and D grade. Bachelor's-only psychology outcomes are constrained without graduate study, and at ESU's price the math is difficult. Students intending graduate school should be especially careful about cumulative borrowing.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 66 students with $35,206 first-year earnings climbing to $57,494 by year four. Median debt of $26,888 produces a 0.764 ratio and D grade. The strong four-year earnings ramp suggests advancement into supervisory and federal-track roles. The C/D border outcomes are typical for regional CJ programs; at in-state pricing, the math is workable for completers.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,300
+$300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$56,148
+$21,148 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$21,148
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.3%52.0%
3-year repayment77.1%62.0%
5-year repayment75.8%68.0%
7-year repayment80.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
43.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate92.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)500-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-23
Enrollment4,814
Pell Grant recipients41.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,957

ESU's admission rate is 92.1% -- effectively open to applicants who meet basic requirements. SAT mid-ranges of 500-590 math and 500-590 reading, with ACT 22-23, indicate a typical student body with adequate but not strong academic preparation. The very narrow ACT range (22-23) is unusual and suggests a small reporting sample. The combination of high admit rate and 43% completion rate signals the institution admits many students who will struggle academically; ESU's challenge is execution on retention, not selectivity.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

ESU's peers in the data include Indiana University of Pennsylvania (the closest direct comparison -- a larger PASSHE sister institution with similar mission), Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (a much smaller HBCU with weaker completion), Washburn University in Kansas, University of Massachusetts Global, and Texas A&M-Kingsville. Within the PASSHE system, ESU's score of 51 is in the middle of the pack -- IUP and Bloomsburg typically post slightly higher scores driven by stronger nursing and education outcomes. Cheyney sits well below ESU on the same metrics. The peer set confirms ESU's profile as a mid-tier regional public.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania (this school)
51
$18,134$56,148
Texas A&M University-Kingsville
52
$12,090$51,450
University of Massachusetts Global
52
$32,654$65,703
Washburn University
51
$15,280$49,774
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
44
$16,804$51,019
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

ESU enrolls 4,814 students with a Pell Grant rate of 41.5% -- a relatively high-need student body for a state regional comprehensive. The fit case here is a Pennsylvania resident accessing in-state tuition, focused on Nursing, CS, IT, or Education (programs with strong outcomes), and prepared to leverage academic support to beat the institutional 43% completion rate. The Pocono setting offers a residential campus experience at a moderate cost. Students drawn to communications, arts, or theatre should weigh the F-grade outcomes in those programs against alternatives carefully.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania is mixed. At $18,134 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,148 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 43.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $24,218 against $56,148 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.