51

Washburn University

Topeka, Kansas · Public

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

Washburn University in Topeka, Kansas posts a 51 ROI score in the Below Average Value tier. The cost-side is favorable: in-state tuition $9,945, out-of-state $20,949, with a $15,280 net price after aid and a $61,120 four-year total. The 0.502 debt-to-earnings ratio against $18,127 of median debt is excellent -- well below the 0.65 typical for regional publics. Median earnings climb from $36,100 at six years to $49,774 by year ten, a real ramp consistent with Topeka's stable government, healthcare, and insurance employer base. The 13.6-year payback period is mid-pack. The score-draggers are completion (53.0%, mid-range) and the 66.1% three-year repayment rate (weaker than the strong national repayment median). Washburn is uniquely structured as a municipal university funded partly by Topeka taxpayers, which keeps tuition low for in-county residents. The school's law school, allied health programs, and nursing school are well-regarded. For Kansas students choosing strong programs (nursing, allied health, accounting, finance, CS), the school delivers genuinely good ROI; the topline score reflects the broader academic mix more than the school's strengths.

Payback Period
13.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,280
$61,120 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,774
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.50
$18,127 median debt vs first-year salary

Washburn University

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
53(0.24x)
Payback Period
42(13.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
73(0.50)
Completion Rate
45(53%)
Repayment Rate
29(66%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,945/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,949/yr
Average net price$15,280/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,120
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,774
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,100
Median debt at graduation$18,127
Estimated monthly loan payment$192
Estimated payback period13.6 years
6-year graduation rate53.0%
Undergraduate enrollment4,562

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Washburn University is $9,945/year ($20,949/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,280/year, or roughly $61,120 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,310/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,472/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,127 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $192 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,774 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,310
$30,001 - $48,000$9,693
$48,001 - $75,000$10,758
$75,001 - $110,000$13,922
$110,001+$15,472

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

There's a major inversion to flag: families earning under $30,000 pay $20,310 net per year -- the highest of any income bracket, exceeding even the $110K+ bracket ($15,472). This is highly unusual and likely reflects either small-sample noise, a peculiarity of how Pell stacks against Washburn's room/board, or an error in the reported figure. On its face, the lowest-income families pay materially more than middle and even high-income families, which makes no actuarial sense. Low-income students should request a detailed financial-aid breakdown rather than rely on this bracket figure.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

After the inverted lowest bracket, the middle brackets behave normally: $30,001-$48,000 pays just $9,693 (the lowest), $48,001-$75,000 pays $10,758, $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $13,922. Middle-income Kansas families paying $39K-$56K over four years are getting genuinely strong public-university value. This is one of the better Kansas options on cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $15,472 -- close to the listed in-state tuition. At $62K over four years for graduates earning $36K-$50K, the math is reasonable for high-income Kansas families compared to KU or Kansas State. Out-of-state students paying full freight ($21K) face less compelling value but the absolute cost remains modest.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Washburn University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$79,109B
Communication and Media Studies$46,497C+
Health and Medical Administrative Services$66,325C+
Psychology$49,251C
Finance and Financial Management$76,175B
Social Work$50,122C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$57,079F
Marketing$65,379C
Computer and Information Sciences$78,778-
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,154C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Washburn's flagship: 141 graduates with $71,210 first-year and $79,109 four-year earnings against $25,250 debt -- a 0.355 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. Topeka and Kansas City healthcare employers (Stormont Vail, AdventHealth, KU Health, Saint Luke's) absorb BSN graduates at strong starting pay. The combination of moderate debt and strong earnings yields one of the school's most decisive ROI wins. Nursing students choosing Washburn are making an excellent financial choice.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health Diagnostic (18 graduates) shows $71,318 first-year and $75,787 four-year earnings against $25,000 debt -- a 0.351 ratio and B grade, the best ROI on campus. These programs feed into radiologic, sonography, and similar high-skill diagnostic roles where earnings are strong even without further graduate training. Excellent program for the right student.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (39 graduates) shows $49,500 first-year and $76,175 four-year earnings against $21,136 debt -- a 0.427 ratio and B grade. Topeka's insurance industry (Westar/Evergy, Security Benefit, plus Kansas Insurance Commissioner-adjacent firms) provides a strong pipeline. The 54% earnings ramp into year four signals real career progression. Strong choice for KS students aiming at financial-services careers.

Accounting

Accounting (14 graduates) shows $55,197 first-year and $66,900 four-year earnings against $20,853 debt -- a 0.378 ratio and B grade. CPA-track careers in Topeka (state government accounting, regional CPA firms) and Kansas City (Big Four offices) provide reliable employment. The low debt and strong earnings yield decisive ROI.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology (29 graduates) shows $25,679 first-year and $57,079 four-year earnings against $27,717 debt -- a 1.079 ratio and F grade. The very low first-year earnings suggest many graduates work in unrelated low-wage roles immediately after graduation. The 122% earnings ramp into year four is real but only because year one was so low. As elsewhere, kinesiology pays poorly as a terminal degree and only works as a feeder to PT/OT/chiropractic graduate programs.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,100
+$1,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,774
+$14,774 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,774
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment61.5%52.0%
3-year repayment66.1%62.0%
5-year repayment54.3%68.0%
7-year repayment61.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment4,562
Pell Grant recipients33.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,816

Washburn's admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data. SAT and ACT score ranges are also missing. The school is generally open-admission for Kansas residents meeting basic high-school requirements. The 53% completion rate suggests typical regional-public attrition patterns -- working students and commuters often take longer than six years to finish, and a meaningful share stop out. Without test data the academic profile of the student body is hard to characterize directly.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among peers, Washburn outperforms most. Emporia State and Fort Hays State are similar Kansas regional publics; Washburn's stronger Topeka labor-market access (state government, Stormont Vail, Westar Energy) gives it a meaningful edge in earnings. East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania is a similar mid-tier regional public. UMass Global is an online-leaning operator with a different student profile. Texas A&M-Kingsville is a similar mid-tier rural public. Within this peer cohort, Washburn lands near the top thanks to its allied health and nursing pipelines.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Washburn University (this school)
51
$15,280$49,774
Fort Hays State University
52
$12,569$48,928
Texas A&M University-Kingsville
52
$12,090$51,450
University of Massachusetts Global
52
$32,654$65,703
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Emporia State University
44
$16,261$47,601

Who Thrives Here

Washburn fits Kansas students wanting an affordable mid-sized public university with strong professional programs. Enrollment of 4,562 with a 33.6% Pell rate skews more middle-class than typical regional publics, and the residential-commuter mix in Topeka means many students balance work with school. Outcomes look strongest for nursing (B grade, 141 graduates), allied health, accounting, finance, and CS. Topeka's labor market is small but stable; ambitious students typically aim at Kansas City for stronger career paths post-graduation. Students should choose programs intentionally -- the strong professional schools deliver real value, while liberal arts tracks deliver weak ROI.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Washburn University is mixed. At $15,280 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $49,774 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $18,127 against $49,774 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.