Emporia State University
Emporia, Kansas · Public · 97.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 44/100 · Poor Value
Emporia State University earns an overall ROI score of 44/100, placing it in the poor value band on CampusROI's framework. Sticker tuition is $7,106 in-state and $15,419 out-of-state, with average net price after grants and scholarships at $16,261. Median earnings six years after entry land at $33,000, climbing to roughly $47,601 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 16.3 years. Median federal debt of $19,500 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.59, which is tight. Completion sits at 56.1%, a middling result that drags on the score. Note that net price ($16,261) actually exceeds in-state tuition ($7,106), which suggests fees, room and board, and limited grant aid are pushing the all-in cost above the headline tuition number. The component scores break down as earnings premium 40/100, completion 52/100, payback 34/100, debt-to-earnings 53/100, repayment 55/100. The lowest sub-score is payback period at 34/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is loan repayment rate at 55/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.
The data raises concerns about Emporia State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score44/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period16.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Emporia State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,106/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $15,419/yr |
| Average net price | $16,261/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $65,044 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,601 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,239 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Emporia State University is $7,106/year ($15,419/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,261/year, or roughly $65,044 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,452/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,531/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,601 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,452 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,905 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,229 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,994 |
| $110,001+ | $19,531 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $11,452 per year here. With expected earnings around $47,601 a decade out, that's a workable number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $14,229 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $19,531 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Emporia State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education | $46,195 | C+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $50,458 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,719 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $71,002 | B |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $50,717 | C |
| Psychology | $53,022 | C |
| Public Health | $48,325 | D |
| Biology | $65,043 | B |
| Marketing | $55,527 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $45,003 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (CIP 1312) graduates 140 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $43,933 and four-year earnings of $46,195. Median program debt is $23,976 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.55, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C+. Teacher education leads to relatively low-volatility employment but capped wages, so debt management matters more than at higher-earning majors.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific (CIP 1313) graduates 85 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $43,954 and four-year earnings of $50,458. Median program debt is $22,500 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.51, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C+. Teacher education leads to relatively low-volatility employment but capped wages, so debt management matters more than at higher-earning majors.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration, Management, and Operations (CIP 5202) graduates 75 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $40,528 and four-year earnings of $60,719. Median program debt is $16,938 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.42, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B. Business and management is the workhorse major here; outcomes track closely with the student's region and willingness to relocate for opportunity.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (CIP 5138) graduates 59 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $60,066 and four-year earnings of $71,002. Median program debt is $24,440 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.41, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B. Nursing graduates typically enter clinical settings with strong wage floors and transferable licensure, which is why these programs hold up even at high cost.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences (CIP 2401) graduates 52 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $38,423 and four-year earnings of $50,717. Median program debt is $26,492 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.69, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.7% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-24 |
| Enrollment | 2,239 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,918 |
The school admits roughly 97.7% of applicants, putting it in the broad-access category (ACT Composite 25th-75th of 18-24). For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 56.1% this campus's completion rate is in line with peer institutions.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Listed peer institutions include Fort Hays State University (ROI 52, Below Average Value, 13.7yr payback); University of Kansas (ROI 76, Strong Value, 7.9yr payback); Eastern Oregon University (ROI 43, Poor Value, 13.8yr payback); Fairmont State University (ROI 43, Poor Value, 14.9yr payback); Shepherd University (ROI 50, Below Average Value, 12.9yr payback). Emporia State University sits at ROI 44 with 16.3yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emporia State University (this school) | 44 | $16,261 | $47,601 |
| University of Kansas | 76 | $18,059 | $61,945 |
| Fort Hays State University | 52 | $12,569 | $48,928 |
| Shepherd University | 50 | $11,363 | $49,358 |
| Eastern Oregon University | 43 | $17,148 | $50,112 |
| Fairmont State University | 43 | $9,032 | $46,857 |
Who Thrives Here
This is a Midwest institution with a mid-size enrollment of 2,239 and a Pell Grant rate of 34.5%, near the national average. Strong fit profile is a focused, locally-rooted student who has a clear major in mind and needs the in-state pricing and small-campus scale to make the math work. Completion is middling; students need to budget time and stay on a clear degree plan. Median earnings ten years out of $47,601 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Emporia State University. With a net cost of $16,261 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,601 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.
Median debt of $19,500 against $47,601 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.