University of Kansas
Lawrence, Kansas · Public · 93.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
The University of Kansas (KU) is the flagship research university of the state of Kansas, located in Lawrence and enrolling about 21,217 students. With in-state tuition of $12,102 and a net price of $18,059, KU delivers research university scale at public flagship prices. Its overall ROI score of 76 (Strong Value) is grounded in solid fundamentals: a 37.3% earnings premium, a 7.9-year payback period, median debt of $21,000, and a 68.8% completion rate. Median six-year earnings of $45,100 rise to $61,945 at ten years, reflecting KU graduates' upward trajectory in healthcare, engineering, business, and energy sectors. KU's pharmacy program — producing $125,384 in four-year earnings with a 0.15 debt-to-earnings ratio — is an outlier standout. Across the board, STEM and professional programs score well; fine arts, English, and anthropology push into negative ROI territory. KU's 20.5% Pell rate is below the national average, signaling a student body with relatively lower financial need, though the $12,544 low-income net price confirms meaningful aid availability.
University of Kansas scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Kansas
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,102/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $30,432/yr |
| Average net price | $18,059/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $72,236 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $61,945 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 21,217 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Kansas is $12,102/year ($30,432/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,059/year, or roughly $72,236 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,544/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,544/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,945 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,544 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,942 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,154 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,169 |
| $110,001+ | $22,544 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from households under $30,000 pay $12,544 net — modest for a flagship research university. Four-year investment approaches $50,000. With median six-year earnings of $45,100 and a 7.9-year payback, the financial math is workable for completers in high-demand programs. KU's 68.8% completion rate is a meaningful positive here — most low-income students who enter are finishing. Kansas Scholars and other state-based aid programs can further reduce costs.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001–$75,000 band pays $15,154 net, with a four-year cost around $61,000. KU's research infrastructure, faculty quality, and career services justify the investment for students in pharmacy, engineering, business, or nursing. Middle-income families in Kansas effectively receive a flagship education for a cost comparable to many regional public schools in other states.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $22,544 net — within reach of out-of-state costs at less selective schools. Over four years the investment is roughly $90,000, which compares favorably to similar research flagships in neighboring states. KU competes aggressively for high-merit out-of-state students with scholarship programs; families in this bracket should investigate merit award availability before comparing KU to in-state options in their home state.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Kansas with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $55,329 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $86,453 | B |
| Journalism | $62,394 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $62,876 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $78,601 | B+ |
| Marketing | $70,404 | C+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $68,572 | C+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $92,008 | B |
| International Relations | $61,839 | C |
| Accounting | $84,736 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Pharmacy
Pharmacy is KU's top-performing program — 111 PharmD graduates project $125,384 at four years against $19,151 median debt, a 0.15 ratio and A grade. The KU School of Pharmacy is regionally and nationally recognized; graduates enter one of the most reliably compensated healthcare professions. At in-state net price, pharmacy is an exceptional value. Prospective students should plan for the 4-year PharmD program atop 2 pre-pharmacy years and factor total program costs accordingly.
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering
Aerospace Engineering (51 graduates) earns $71,244 at one year and $92,335 at four, with a 0.35 ratio and B grade. Wichita — less than two hours from Lawrence — is one of the nation's top aerospace manufacturing centers, home to Spirit AeroSystems, Textron Aviation, and Boeing. KU aerospace graduates have a direct regional talent pipeline that amplifies the already-strong national ABET-accredited program credentials.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Management Sciences (106 graduates) earns $62,993 at one year and $107,635 at four — a strong four-year trajectory reflecting quantitative business skills' premium in analytics and consulting markets. The 0.40 ratio earns a B grade. KU's School of Business offers a well-regarded analytics track, and the Kansas City metro provides abundant employer access for business analytics, supply chain, and operations management graduates.
Journalism
KU's William Allen White School of Journalism is one of the oldest and most respected in the country. Graduates (203 reported) earn $43,191 at one year and $62,394 at four — respectable for a humanities-based profession. Ratio of 0.53 earns a C+ grade, better than most journalism programs nationally. The brand recognition of the KU J-school provides a credential advantage in media, PR, and content roles that pure earnings data understates.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (206 graduates — the second-largest business cohort) earns $57,884 at one year and $86,453 at four, with a 0.35 ratio and B grade. The Kansas City financial corridor — home to H&R Block, Waddell & Reed, and dozens of regional banks and insurance firms — provides strong placement. At KU's in-state net price, Finance delivers a genuinely competitive ROI.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-28 |
| Enrollment | 21,217 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 20.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,338 |
KU admits 93.5% of applicants — broadly accessible for a research flagship. SAT mid-range is 530–650 (math) and 540–650 (reading); ACT 20–28. Despite the high admission rate, program quality and peer effects at a 21,000-student institution are real. Honors program and selective college admissions (e.g., School of Engineering, School of Business) have separate thresholds. Applying by priority deadlines improves scholarship consideration.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
KU's ROI score of 76 compares favorably to midwestern flagship peers. Among its listed comps — Emporia State, Fort Hays State, CSU Fresno, Cal State LA, and Cal State San Bernardino — KU occupies a distinctly higher tier in both size and earnings outcomes. The comparison set reflects the Scorecard's similarity matching, not peer aspiration. More apt comparisons are University of Missouri, Iowa State, and Oklahoma — schools where KU's pharmacy and engineering programs consistently hold their own. KU's main ROI weakness relative to true peers is its 7.9-year payback compared to institutions with stronger STEM concentrations.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Kansas (this school) | 76 | $18,059 | $61,945 |
| California State University-Fresno | 81 | $7,000 | $61,244 |
| California State University-Los Angeles | 80 | $3,967 | $59,211 |
| California State University-San Bernardino | 78 | $4,564 | $59,977 |
| Fort Hays State University | 52 | $12,569 | $48,928 |
| Emporia State University | 44 | $16,261 | $47,601 |
Who Thrives Here
KU suits students seeking a large research university experience in the Midwest at a competitive in-state price. Pre-pharmacy and health professional students get a direct pipeline to one of the region's strongest programs. Engineering, business, and journalism students benefit from established professional networks in Kansas City, Wichita, and the energy sector. Students who thrive in large lecture environments and can leverage KU's research and internship infrastructure get the most from the flagship brand. Liberal arts students should enter with graduate school plans, as most humanities programs show modest undergraduate earnings.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Kansas delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $18,059 per year ($72,236 over four years), graduates earn a median of $61,945 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.9 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $21,000 against $61,945 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.