California State University-Los Angeles
Los Angeles, California · Public · 91.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 80/100 · Strong Value
Cal State LA scores 80 (Strong Value) — one of the strongest scores among California State University campuses — driven by an extraordinary earnings premium of 1.526 (the highest in this entire batch), a $3,967 net price, and a 6.4-year payback period. Median 6-year earnings of $37,200 are modest in absolute terms, but the comparison to cost is exceptional: graduates borrow a median $13,000 and pay only $3,967 per year net. The 53% completion rate is the school's main weakness — nearly half of entering students do not earn a degree. The earnings premium score of 99 reflects the LA labor market and the strong earnings trajectory of students who complete. Registered Nursing (147 graduates, $98,811 year-one, A grade) and the engineering programs — Civil ($73,178), Electrical ($63,981), Mechanical ($55,405) — all carry A or B+ grades. Business Administration is the largest program by graduates (896), with $42,062 year-one and B+ ROI. The school serves one of the most economically diverse student bodies in the CSU system, with a 66.3% Pell grant rate.
California State University-Los Angeles scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
California State University-Los Angeles
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,160/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,760/yr |
| Average net price | $3,967/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $15,868 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,211 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $13,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $138 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 19,562 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at California State University-Los Angeles is $7,160/year ($19,760/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $3,967/year, or roughly $15,868 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $2,877/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,578/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $13,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $138 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,211 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.35 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $2,877 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $2,974 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $5,002 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $7,355 |
| $110,001+ | $13,578 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay only $2,877 net price per year at Cal State LA — roughly $11,500 over four years assuming continuous enrollment. At this cost, almost any program produces positive financial outcomes for completers. This is one of the most affordable four-year degree options in California for Pell-eligible students. The primary risk is the 53% completion rate — students who don't finish carry debt without credentials, though at this cost level even debt is modest.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $5,002 per year; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $7,355. These prices are competitive with California community colleges for students who need a bachelor's degree. Middle-income families get exceptional value at these prices, particularly in engineering, nursing, and computer science programs where earnings substantially exceed the school's aggregate median.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $13,578 net price per year — about $54,312 over four years. This is among the lowest full-pay costs for a bachelor's degree in the California State system. At a 6.4-year payback and strong STEM program earnings, the financial case is robust at every income level. Cal State LA's main challenge for higher-income families is campus culture and residential infrastructure rather than cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at California State University-Los Angeles with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,716 | B+ |
| Psychology | $37,567 | C |
| Teacher Education | $50,444 | B |
| Sociology | $50,249 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $54,695 | B |
| Social Work | $59,545 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $44,930 | C+ |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $39,867 | C |
| Computer Science | $87,525 | B+ |
| Public Health | $56,466 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (147 graduates) earns $98,811 year-one and $116,182 year-four with an A ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.192). Median debt of $18,964 against near-six-figure year-one earnings is one of the cleanest financial outcomes in the California State system. LA County hospital and clinic employment provides strong placement. Nursing graduates from Cal State LA are among the most financially efficient in the state — low cost education, strong earnings, minimal debt.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (51 graduates) earns $63,981 year-one and $96,014 year-four with an A ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.229). Median debt of $14,676 is very low — reflecting Cal State LA's minimal cost structure — against strong LA tech market earnings. The four-year trajectory to $96,014 reflects career progression into the aerospace, defense, and consumer electronics industries concentrated in Southern California.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (126 graduates) earns $55,405 year-one and $93,028 year-four with an A ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.235). Median debt of $13,000 — essentially at the school's aggregate median — makes this one of the most cost-efficient mechanical engineering programs in California. The four-year trajectory mirrors the regional aerospace and manufacturing industry salary curves.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Cal State LA's largest program at 896 graduates. Year-one earnings of $42,062 and four-year earnings of $62,716 earn a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.327). At a net price of $3,967, even these modest earnings produce excellent payback math. Cal State LA business graduates enter the LA small business, public sector, and regional corporate market. The school's alumni network in the LA Latino business community is a practical advantage not captured in Scorecard data.
Computer Science
Computer Science (170 graduates) earns $44,530 year-one and $87,525 year-four with a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.344). Year-one earnings lag peers from UC campuses, reflecting different employer recruiting pipelines, but the four-year trajectory to $87,525 is solid. Median debt of $15,321 is extremely low relative to expected earnings. Cal State LA CS graduates who target LA-area tech employers — especially mid-size firms and defense contractors — will find the cost-to-outcome ratio hard to beat.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.3% |
| Enrollment | 19,562 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 66.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,690 |
Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges for Cal State LA. The 91.3% admission rate reflects an access mission rather than selectivity. Net price is remarkably low across all income brackets — $2,877 for the lowest bracket and $13,578 for the highest. At these price points, even modest earnings justify enrollment. The financial aid structure is one of the most pro-student in California, and the combination of low cost and strong LA labor market creates a favorable economic environment for graduates who complete.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Cal State LA's Scorecard peer group includes Cal Poly SLO, Cal State Bakersfield, University of Kansas, Iowa State, and Illinois State. The earnings premium score of 99 — the raw value of 1.526 — is exceptional and reflects LA's high wage floor combined with Cal State LA's ultra-low cost. Cal Poly SLO has higher earnings outcomes but also substantially higher costs. Among CSU campuses, Cal State LA's ROI of 80 ranks it among the top tier precisely because of cost efficiency. Students choosing between Cal State LA and Cal State Fullerton or Cal State Northridge should compare program-specific outcomes and local employer relationships.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Los Angeles (this school) | 80 | $3,967 | $59,211 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 96 | $16,665 | $90,768 |
| Iowa State University | 79 | $18,589 | $63,386 |
| University of Kansas | 76 | $18,059 | $61,945 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
| Illinois State University | 74 | $19,398 | $62,117 |
Who Thrives Here
Cal State LA admits 91.3% of applicants and the Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges — the school uses a comprehensive review process and serves primarily first-generation, low-income, and working-adult students in the Los Angeles basin. At 19,562 undergraduates, it is a large commuter university. The 66.3% Pell rate is one of the highest in the California State system. Students who are cost-sensitive, rooted in the LA region, and targeting healthcare or STEM fields will find the financial case compelling. Students seeking a traditional residential campus experience will not find it here.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
California State University-Los Angeles delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $3,967 per year ($15,868 over four years), graduates earn a median of $59,211 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $13,000 is very manageable against $59,211 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.