75

California State University-Bakersfield

Bakersfield, California · Public · 93.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value

CSU Bakersfield scores 75 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, anchored by an extraordinary 98 earnings premium sub-score -- graduates earn 106.2% more than the total cost of attendance. At $5,652 average net price and $16,600 median debt, the institution's cost structure is among the lowest in the CSU system. Median six-year earnings are $39,100, rising to $59,009 at ten years. The 6.8-year payback period is solid for a public regional university. The main weaknesses: 49.8% completion rate (sub-score 38) and 62.6% repayment rate (sub-score 22) -- the latter indicating that 37.4% of borrowers are not reducing their principal at three years, a concerning signal of post-graduation financial stress. An important Scorecard limitation: the program-level data reports only four-year earnings, not year-one earnings. Registered Nursing (87 graduates, $102,298 at year four) and Electrical Engineering (21 graduates, $97,998 at year four) lead the earnings rankings; Computer Science (65 graduates, $80,432) and Business Administration (362 graduates, $61,705) are the highest-volume programs. With 60.7% Pell grant recipients, CSUB serves a heavily low-income regional population in Kern County. For students who complete, the value proposition is compelling. For the roughly half who do not graduate, the debt accumulates without the credential.

Payback Period
6.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$5,652
$22,608 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,009
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.42
$16,600 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
75/100
CampusROI Score

California State University-Bakersfield scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

California State University-Bakersfield

75
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
98(1.06x)
Payback Period
84(6.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
84(0.42)
Completion Rate
38(50%)
Repayment Rate
22(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,090/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,690/yr
Average net price$5,652/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$22,608
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,009
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,100
Median debt at graduation$16,600
Estimated monthly loan payment$176
Estimated payback period6.8 years
6-year graduation rate49.8%
Undergraduate enrollment8,577

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at California State University-Bakersfield is $8,090/year ($20,690/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $5,652/year, or roughly $22,608 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,536/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,069/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $16,600 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $176 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,009 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.42 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,536
$30,001 - $48,000$3,817
$48,001 - $75,000$5,835
$75,001 - $110,000$9,480
$110,001+$16,069

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $3,536 per year at CSU Bakersfield -- among the lowest net prices in California public higher education. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $3,817, nearly identical. For low-income Kern County students, CSUB represents one of the most affordable paths to a four-year degree anywhere in the state. Even with $16,600 median debt, graduates at $39,100 median earnings have a serviceable debt-to-earnings profile. The key risk is the 62.6% repayment rate, which signals that a meaningful share of borrowers are in distress post-graduation.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $5,835 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $9,480. Both represent excellent value for a public university in a high cost-of-living state. Middle-income families face four-year costs of $23,000-38,000. Against $39,100 median six-year earnings and a 6.8-year payback, the investment is rational. Students in engineering and nursing who complete have payback periods well under four years at those salary levels.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $16,069 per year -- a four-year total of roughly $64,000. At this net price, CSUB's ROI is still reasonable for students who complete, but higher-income families have more options and likely higher opportunity costs. The repayment rate concern applies across income groups; families at this bracket should evaluate whether CSUB's support structures will ensure their student completes the degree.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at California State University-Bakersfield with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,705-
Liberal Arts and Sciences$57,529-
Psychology$49,207-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,715-
Sociology$52,618-
Communication and Media Studies$50,989-
Registered Nursing$102,298-
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,553-
Computer Science$80,432-
English Language and Literature$52,420-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is CSUB's highest-earning program: 87 graduates and $102,298 at year four. Year-one earnings and debt-to-earnings data are not reported by Scorecard for this program. The four-year figure reflects the California nursing wage premium -- one of the highest in the country. Against a net price of $5,652 per year, nursing graduates at CSUB achieve an earnings-to-cost ratio that few private nursing programs can approach. Program capacity is likely the limiting factor, not cost.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is CSUB's largest program by graduate volume at 362 students, with $61,705 at year four. Year-one earnings data is not reported. At a $5,652 annual net price, even $61,705 at year four produces strong ROI for completers. Business graduates from CSUB enter the Bakersfield and broader Central Valley business community in finance, operations, and management roles. The volume of 362 graduates annually makes this program the institutional anchor of the labor market pipeline.

Computer Science

Computer Science (65 graduates) earns $80,432 at year four. Year-one data is not reported. Against a net price of $5,652 per year, $80k at year four represents exceptional value -- graduates in California's software market recover their total educational investment in less than two years at that salary. The program's challenge is completion in a field with rigorous coursework, but for students who finish, the cost-to-earnings ratio rivals or exceeds many programs at far more expensive institutions.

Psychology

Psychology is CSUB's second-largest program by volume at 277 graduates, with $49,207 at year four. Year-one earnings and debt data are not reported. At a $5,652 net price, even $49,207 at year four yields a reasonable payback period for completers. However, the repayment rate of 62.6% suggests many borrowers across the institution are struggling, and psychology graduates with graduate school aspirations should plan carefully for additional debt. The low net price is the primary mitigating factor here.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,100
+$4,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,009
+$24,009 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,009
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment58.3%52.0%
3-year repayment62.6%62.0%
5-year repayment56.9%68.0%
7-year repayment62.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
49.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.8%
Enrollment8,577
Pell Grant recipients60.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,613

At 93.9%, CSUB is effectively open-access. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges. The practical admissions filter is academic readiness and, more importantly, the capacity to persist through a degree program while managing work and family obligations. The 49.8% completion rate reflects these real-world pressures on a predominantly first-generation, low-income student population. Students should review CSUB's support services, transfer pathways, and part-time degree options before enrolling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

CSU Bakersfield (ROI 75) scores seven points below peer CSU Stanislaus (ROI 82), reflecting a slightly weaker repayment rate (62.6% vs. 70.9%) that suppresses the overall score. Both schools share an earnings premium sub-score near 98-99, reflecting the same fundamental value driver: extremely low net prices against California labor market earnings. Cal Poly San Luis Obispo is a named peer and carries a substantially higher ROI due to much stronger completion rates and a technical program mix. Among CSU institutions serving high-Pell populations in the Central Valley, CSUB and Stanislaus represent the accessible tier of the system -- strong value for students who finish, with completion as the primary risk factor.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
California State University-Bakersfield (this school)
75
$5,652$59,009
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
California State University-Stanislaus
82
$6,067$63,188
North Dakota State University-Main Campus
80
$15,543$62,203
University of Wyoming
77
$13,599$56,880
The University of Texas at Tyler
72
$13,323$57,053

Who Thrives Here

CSU Bakersfield admits 93.9% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT score ranges -- effectively open-access. Enrollment is 8,577 undergraduates in Bakersfield, California's Central Valley oil and agriculture hub. With 60.7% of students receiving Pell grants, CSUB serves one of the highest proportions of low-income students in the CSU system. First-generation students and working adults dominate the enrollment. Students with clear career goals in nursing, engineering, or business who can commit to completion have a genuine path to strong earnings at very low cost. Students without structured support or a specific career plan face the same structural completion challenges visible in the 49.8% graduation rate.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

California State University-Bakersfield delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $5,652 per year ($22,608 over four years), graduates earn a median of $59,009 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.8 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 49.8% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $16,600 is very manageable against $59,009 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.