University of Wyoming
Laramie, Wyoming · Public · 96.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 77/100 · Strong Value
The University of Wyoming scores 77 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a low net price ($13,599), moderate debt ($18,000), a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.407, and a strong 87.0% repayment rate. In-state tuition is $7,768 -- among the lowest of any four-year flagship in the country. Median 6-year earnings of $44,200 and a payback period of 8.9 years are respectable but not exceptional. The 58.8% completion rate is the main drag on the score. UW is the sole public four-year flagship in Wyoming, giving it captive demand from Wyoming residents who receive heavily subsidized pricing. Engineering, nursing, computer science, and finance all produce solid outcomes; lower-earnings fields like fine arts, sociology, and psychology drag the aggregate median down.
University of Wyoming scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Wyoming
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,768/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,178/yr |
| Average net price | $13,599/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $54,396 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,880 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $191 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 58.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,944 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Wyoming is $7,768/year ($24,178/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,599/year, or roughly $54,396 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,977/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,634/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $191 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,880 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,977 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,730 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,585 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,205 |
| $110,001+ | $19,634 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income Wyoming residents (under $30,000) pay $7,977 net per year -- an exceptionally low price for a four-year flagship degree. The four-year total of roughly $32,000 is comparable to or lower than two-year community college plus transfer costs at many institutions. Against $44,200 median 6-year earnings and strong repayment data, the financial case for low-income Wyoming students is compelling, particularly for engineering, CS, nursing, or finance majors. The 58.8% completion rate is the primary risk -- students should enter with a declared major and clear plan.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $9,585 per year -- still remarkably affordable for a flagship institution. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $15,205. At these prices, nearly any program with decent labor market outcomes justifies the cost. UW's middle-income pricing competes favorably with regional state universities charging higher net prices without the flagship credential and research infrastructure.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,000+) pay $19,634 per year -- roughly $79,000 over four years. This is an affordable price point for a flagship degree, and for students targeting engineering or CS the ROI is strong even at this income level. Out-of-state students pay $24,178 in tuition and face a higher net price; for out-of-state high-income students, the Wyoming credential has limited national brand value outside specific fields, making in-state alternatives a stronger choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wyoming with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $52,732 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $83,525 | B+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $55,338 | B |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $51,552 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $57,016 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $80,827 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $51,967 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $57,949 | D |
| Marketing | $58,703 | C+ |
| Genetics | $44,424 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is UW's top-performing program on combined earnings and ROI: 36 graduates, $71,664 first-year earnings, $99,287 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.199 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $14,250 is the lowest among UW's tracked programs. Against in-state tuition of $7,768, CS at UW produces an outstanding cost-to-earnings ratio. Graduates enter the broader Rocky Mountain tech corridor -- Denver, Salt Lake, Boise -- where CS hiring is active. This is one of the strongest public university CS value propositions in the region.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is UW's highest-volume high-earnings program: 142 graduates, $71,504 first-year earnings, $83,525 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.310 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $22,185 is moderate. Wyoming's healthcare market is thin relative to most states, but registered nurses in rural and frontier settings often command premium wages for underserved coverage areas. UW nursing graduates who remain in Wyoming fill a genuine regional gap; those who relocate to Denver or Salt Lake City enter competitive but well-compensated markets.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (78 graduates) earns $57,777 first-year and $80,827 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.273 (ROI grade B+) and median debt of $15,750. At $7,768 in-state tuition, finance at UW produces one of the better public university cost-to-earnings ratios in the Mountain West. Graduates access regional financial services employment in Wyoming, Colorado, and Utah. The low median debt is particularly notable -- finance students at UW borrow well below the campus average.
Psychology
Psychology is UW's largest tracked program at 159 graduates, with $29,139 first-year earnings, $52,732 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.704 (ROI grade D). Year-one earnings of $29,139 are low even in Wyoming's modest cost-of-living context. Most UW psychology graduates targeting clinical roles need a master's or doctoral degree, which adds substantial cost to a degree that is already producing weak near-term returns. At $7,768 in-state tuition, the total cost exposure is still lower than most private alternatives, but psychology at UW is primarily justifiable as a graduate school prep track.
Natural Resources Conservation
Natural Resources Conservation is one of UW's distinctive program strengths at 91 graduates -- the third-largest tracked program -- with $32,362 first-year earnings, $51,552 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.564 (ROI grade C). Wyoming is one of the largest public land states in the country, and UW's program has direct connections to federal land management agencies (BLM, Forest Service, Fish and Wildlife). Year-one earnings are limited by entry-level federal wages, but career stability is strong. Median debt of $18,250 is low. This program makes sense for students committed to conservation careers in the West; it is not primarily a financial-optimization choice.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 84.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 96.9% |
| Enrollment | 7,944 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,759 |
At 96.9% admission, UW is effectively open-access for any qualified applicant. No standardized test score ranges are available in the data. The admissions process functions more as enrollment processing than selection. Students should focus less on getting in and more on whether the Laramie environment -- remote, high-altitude, harsh winters -- is a good match for four years of undergraduate study.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UW's peer schools are California State University campuses (Monterey Bay, Bakersfield, Stanislaus, East Bay) and North Dakota State University. This is an unusual peer grouping -- the CSU system campuses serve large urban California populations, while UW serves a small rural Western state. UW's ROI score of 77 outperforms the typical CSU campus in this group, which tend to score 55-70. UW's $7,768 in-state tuition is lower than any CSU campus for in-state students. North Dakota State University is the more direct comparable -- a Plains state flagship with strong agricultural and engineering programs. On repayment rate (87.0% vs. NDSU's typically lower figure) and debt load, UW compares favorably. The primary weakness versus NDSU is UW's lower completion rate.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wyoming (this school) | 77 | $13,599 | $56,880 |
| California State University-Stanislaus | 82 | $6,067 | $63,188 |
| California State University-East Bay | 81 | $9,320 | $71,401 |
| North Dakota State University-Main Campus | 80 | $15,543 | $62,203 |
| California State University-Monterey Bay | 76 | $13,663 | $59,247 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
Who Thrives Here
UW admits 96.9% of applicants -- essentially open access -- at 7,944 students on a compact campus in Laramie at 7,200 feet elevation. The 22.8% Pell grant rate is below average for public flagships, reflecting Wyoming's relatively small low-income population. UW fits Wyoming residents seeking an affordable flagship credential, particularly in engineering, natural resources, nursing, or business. It is a reasonable choice for Rocky Mountain-region students in any of these fields. The 58.8% completion rate suggests the open-access admissions policy brings in students who struggle to persist, particularly in Laramie's isolating winter environment.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Wyoming delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $13,599 per year ($54,396 over four years), graduates earn a median of $56,880 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 8.9 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $18,000 against $56,880 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.