82

California State University-Stanislaus

Turlock, California · Public · 98.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 82/100 · Strong Value

CSU Stanislaus scores 82 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by an extraordinary earnings premium sub-score of 99 and a 5.8-year payback period. The headline numbers tell a cost story that is hard to beat: $6,067 average net price, $24,268 total four-year cost, $13,540 median debt, and $39,300 median six-year earnings. The earnings premium raw score of 1.162 means graduates earn 116% more than the cost of attendance -- one of the highest ratios on this site. The major drag on the overall score is completion: only 53.5% of enrolled students graduate, which places the completion sub-score at 46 out of 100. That means roughly 1 in 2 enrolled students does not finish, a figure that prospective students should weigh seriously. The repayment rate of 70.9% is also below average, signaling that a meaningful share of borrowers are struggling to reduce principal. Registered Nursing (135 graduates) is by far the strongest program, with $119,356 median year-one earnings and $126,959 at year four -- delivering A-grade ROI even after $23,450 median debt. Business Administration (387 graduates) and Psychology (461 graduates) are the two largest programs by volume; Business earns $43,872 year-one and $63,677 at year four (B+ ROI), while Psychology earns $29,069 at year one -- a weak near-term number against a $13,920 median debt. Computer Science (57 graduates) reaches $71,601 at year four. For students who complete their degree, the value proposition at Stan State is genuine. The risk is finishing.

Payback Period
5.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$6,067
$24,268 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,188
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.34
$13,540 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
82/100
CampusROI Score

California State University-Stanislaus scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

California State University-Stanislaus

82
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
99(1.16x)
Payback Period
90(5.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
91(0.34)
Completion Rate
46(54%)
Repayment Rate
42(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,246/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,846/yr
Average net price$6,067/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$24,268
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,188
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,300
Median debt at graduation$13,540
Estimated monthly loan payment$144
Estimated payback period5.8 years
6-year graduation rate53.4%
Undergraduate enrollment8,385

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at California State University-Stanislaus is $8,246/year ($20,846/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $6,067/year, or roughly $24,268 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,938/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,810/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $13,540 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $144 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,188 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.34 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,938
$30,001 - $48,000$4,467
$48,001 - $75,000$5,947
$75,001 - $110,000$9,230
$110,001+$16,810

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $3,938 per year at CSU Stanislaus -- among the lowest net prices in the California State system. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $4,467. These figures represent a genuinely affordable path to a four-year degree for low-income Central Valley students. Even with $13,540 median debt, a graduate earning $39,300 at six years has a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.345 -- not comfortable, but serviceable. For the lowest-income tier, this is among the most accessible public university options in the state.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $5,947 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $9,230. Both represent reasonable value against a $24,268 four-year total cost for in-state students. Middle-income families benefit from a low sticker price -- there is less aid to negotiate, but less price to negotiate against. The 5.8-year payback period at median earnings makes this school viable for middle-income families who want an affordable regional option without the debt load of a private institution.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus income bracket pays $16,810 per year at CSU Stanislaus -- still well below the sticker price at most private institutions. Full-pay families at this income level are getting a low-cost degree, but should note that $39,300 median six-year earnings is modest. The value is strongest for students who enter high-earning programs (Nursing, Computer Science) or who use the degree as a credential for professional school. Families who can afford private alternatives should compare the program-specific earnings data carefully before choosing Stan State purely on cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at California State University-Stanislaus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$50,348C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,677B+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$59,251C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$51,740B
Sociology$46,340B
Registered Nursing$126,959A
Biology$59,229B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$57,060C
Communication and Media Studies$54,007C
Teacher Education$44,020C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the standout program at CSU Stanislaus and the strongest ROI case for enrollment. At 135 graduates, $119,356 median year-one earnings, and $126,959 at year four, the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.196 earns an A grade. Graduates borrow $23,450 median -- manageable against a $119k first-year salary. The California nursing labor market is among the most well-compensated in the country, and these numbers confirm that pipeline. For students certain they want a nursing career, Stan State's nursing program delivers exceptional value relative to its tuition.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program by graduate volume at 387 students, with $43,872 median year-one earnings and $63,677 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.323 earns a B+ grade, and median debt of $14,158 is low. The four-year trajectory to $63k reflects placement into operations, finance, and management roles across the Central Valley and broader California economy. At a net price of roughly $6,000 per year, this program offers solid working-class ROI for students who finish.

Computer Science

Computer Science (57 graduates) reaches $71,601 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.312 (B+ grade). Year-one earnings of $41,631 reflect the lag between graduation and full market-rate employment -- the four-year figure is the more informative number, suggesting graduates who stay in tech roles see meaningful salary growth. Median debt of $13,000 is the lowest among STEM programs here. For students with strong technical aptitude, CS at Stan State is a cost-effective path into California's software industry at a fraction of the cost of private alternatives.

Psychology

Psychology is the largest program at Stan State by graduate count at 461 students, but the financial returns are modest: $29,069 year-one median earnings and $50,348 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.479 earns a C+ grade. Given the $13,920 median debt, monthly payments run roughly $148 -- manageable but not trivial on a $29k starting salary. Students who plan to pursue graduate school in psychology should factor in additional borrowing. Those entering the workforce directly after graduation should be clear-eyed about near-term salary constraints in this field.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,300
+$4,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,188
+$28,188 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,188
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.9%52.0%
3-year repayment70.9%62.0%
5-year repayment68.9%68.0%
7-year repayment72.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate98.1%
Enrollment8,385
Pell Grant recipients55.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,926

With a 98.1% admission rate, CSU Stanislaus is open-access in practice. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges for this institution. Admission is not a meaningful filter here -- the real hurdle is completion. Prospective students should examine their own readiness to persist through a multi-year degree program, particularly if managing employment or family obligations concurrently. The low net price reduces the financial risk of enrolling, but the 53.5% completion rate means a substantial share of students accumulate debt without graduating.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

CSU Stanislaus (ROI 82) sits in the same peer group as CSU Bakersfield (ROI 75), both drawing from the Central Valley and serving high-Pell populations. Cal Poly San Luis Obispo is a named peer and carries a substantially higher ROI driven by stronger completion rates and higher-earning STEM programs. Stan State's earnings premium sub-score of 99 is actually higher than most of its peers -- the gap comes from completion. At 53.5% completion, Stan State lags the CSU system average. Students who finish earn well relative to cost; the system's challenge is getting more students across the finish line. Among comparable open-access regional universities, an ROI of 82 is a strong result, indicating genuine value for completers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
California State University-Stanislaus (this school)
82
$6,067$63,188
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
North Dakota State University-Main Campus
80
$15,543$62,203
University of Wyoming
77
$13,599$56,880
California State University-Bakersfield
75
$5,652$59,009
Texas Woman's University
69
$11,963$56,544

Who Thrives Here

CSU Stanislaus admits 98.1% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT score ranges in Scorecard data, making it an effectively open-access institution. Enrollment stands at 8,385 undergraduates, with a Pell grant rate of 55.2% -- reflecting a predominantly low- and middle-income student population drawn from California's Central Valley. Students who succeed here tend to be working adults, first-generation college students, and regional residents who benefit from the low cost structure. The completion rate of 53.5% reflects real structural headwinds: students often balance work, family, and school simultaneously. Students who can commit to consistent enrollment and finish within 4-5 years capture the value; those who stop-out risk carrying debt without the credential.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

California State University-Stanislaus delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $6,067 per year ($24,268 over four years), graduates earn a median of $63,188 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.8 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $13,540 is very manageable against $63,188 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.