80

North Dakota State University-Main Campus

Fargo, North Dakota · Public · 95.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 80/100 · Strong Value

North Dakota State University scores 80 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, propelled by a standout repayment rate of 91.8% -- among the highest of any institution in this batch -- combined with a 7.4-year payback period and median 6-year earnings of $45,200. In-state tuition of $11,110 and a net price of $15,543 make NDSU one of the most affordable engineering and agriculture research universities in the Northern Plains. The program mix is anchored by Pharmacy ($125,175 four-year earnings, ROI grade A), Electrical Engineering ($75,212 year-one, $94,510 four-year), and Mechanical Engineering ($72,158 year-one, $87,702 four-year). Registered Nursing (216 graduates) earns $70,821 at year one. Agricultural Business and Management (50 graduates) earns $59,953 at year one with a B+ grade. NDSU's completion rate of 63.9% is below average for a research university but is not unusual for a regional access institution serving a broad demographic range. The repayment rate of 91.8% is the most telling figure: graduates consistently service their debt, indicating that the credential translates effectively into employment.

Payback Period
7.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,543
$62,172 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,203
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$23,199 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
80/100
CampusROI Score

North Dakota State University-Main Campus scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

North Dakota State University-Main Campus

80
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
85(0.44x)
Payback Period
80(7.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.51)
Completion Rate
67(64%)
Repayment Rate
98(92%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,110/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,764/yr
Average net price$15,543/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$62,172
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,203
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,200
Median debt at graduation$23,199
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period7.4 years
6-year graduation rate63.9%
Undergraduate enrollment9,471

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at North Dakota State University-Main Campus is $11,110/year ($15,764/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,543/year, or roughly $62,172 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,370/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,856/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,199 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,203 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,370
$30,001 - $48,000$11,343
$48,001 - $75,000$11,923
$75,001 - $110,000$16,082
$110,001+$18,856

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $9,370 net per year at NDSU -- one of the lowest absolute prices for a research university with this range of engineering and health programs. Four-year costs around $37,000 against a 7.4-year payback period is a strong financial case for low-income students who complete. The 91.8% repayment rate provides confidence that graduates do service their debt. Engineering and nursing students in this bracket have access to exceptional value.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,923 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $16,082. The cost differentiation across income bands is limited, meaning NDSU provides broadly accessible pricing across most income tiers rather than highly targeted need-based grants. Total four-year costs of $48,000-$64,000 are competitive with any comparable public research university in the Midwest or Northern Plains. STEM and health graduates at these costs have strong ROI.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $18,856 net per year -- essentially at or near in-state sticker. Four-year costs near $75,000 are a strong value for engineering, pharmacy, and nursing programs. High-income families comparing NDSU against Minnesota or Wisconsin should look at in-state pricing differentials and specific program outcomes. For North Dakota residents, NDSU's value case is essentially unrivaled in the state.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at North Dakota State University-Main Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$73,935B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,405C+
Mechanical Engineering$87,702B
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$50,052C
Psychology$54,784C
Biology$58,662C
Finance and Financial Management$80,522C+
Computer Science$87,562B
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$53,907C+
Electrical Engineering$94,510B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Pharmacy

Pharmacy (53 graduates) is NDSU's top financial program: $125,175 four-year earnings and an ROI grade A with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.156. Median debt of $19,500 is remarkably low for a professional pharmacy program, likely reflecting NDSU's in-state tuition advantage. Pharmacy graduates enter a field with strong and stable demand in North Dakota's healthcare system. This is one of the strongest program-level values in the database for students with the preparation and interest to pursue it.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (63 graduates) earns $75,212 at year one and $94,510 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.293 (ROI grade B+). NDSU EE graduates enter the Northern Plains agricultural tech, energy, and defense sectors, including a growing data center and renewable energy infrastructure economy in North Dakota and Minnesota. Year-one earnings above $75,000 on in-state tuition represent strong value.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (122 graduates) earns $72,158 at year one and $87,702 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.374 (ROI grade B). This is NDSU's highest-volume strong engineering program. The agricultural equipment manufacturing sector -- Bobcat and CNH Industrial have significant North Dakota/Minnesota presence -- creates regionally specific demand for mechanical engineers that NDSU serves directly.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (216 graduates) earns $70,821 at year one and $73,935 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.431 (ROI grade B). Nursing is NDSU's highest-volume program. North Dakota's rural healthcare system creates strong demand for nurses throughout the state, and NDSU's Fargo-based program places graduates in the region effectively. Median debt of $30,500 is slightly high but manageable against year-one earnings.

Agricultural Business and Management

Agricultural Business and Management (50 graduates) earns $59,953 at year one and $77,296 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.325 (ROI grade B+). NDSU's land-grant identity and deep connections to North Dakota agriculture -- the state is a top producer of wheat, soybeans, corn, and cattle -- create direct career pathways for agribusiness graduates. Debt of $19,500 is low, making the B+ grade even more favorable in practical terms.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,200
+$10,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,203
+$27,203 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,203
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment88.9%52.0%
3-year repayment91.8%62.0%
5-year repayment84.0%68.0%
7-year repayment88.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate95.0%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-25
Enrollment9,471
Pell Grant recipients19.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,624

NDSU's 95.0% admission rate means virtually all applicants who meet minimum standards are admitted. The ACT range of 19-25 is broad. In practice, Pharmacy is a highly competitive program with its own selective admission process and should be investigated separately. For other programs, the meaningful barrier is retention and completion rather than admission -- students should assess their preparation for engineering and science rigor before enrolling in those tracks.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

NDSU's Scorecard peers include Dickinson State, Mayville State, CSU East Bay, CSU Stanislaus, and CSU Bakersfield. These are primarily small regional institutions, making NDSU's research university scope a significant differentiator. NDSU (ROI 80) is among the strongest public universities in the Northern Plains by this measure. The 91.8% repayment rate is exceptional -- higher than Iowa State, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, and most Big Ten universities. The completion rate of 63.9% is the primary weakness. For students committed to engineering, pharmacy, agriculture, or nursing in the Northern Plains, NDSU's value case is difficult to match.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
North Dakota State University-Main Campus (this school)
80
$15,543$62,203
California State University-Stanislaus
82
$6,067$63,188
California State University-East Bay
81
$9,320$71,401
California State University-Bakersfield
75
$5,652$59,009
Dickinson State University
62
$14,092$50,720
Mayville State University
52
$11,456$47,828

Who Thrives Here

NDSU admits 95.0% of applicants, with ACT mid-range of 19-25 (no SAT data available). Enrollment is 9,471. The campus serves primarily North Dakota, Minnesota, and surrounding Northern Plains students with a strong identity around agriculture, engineering, pharmacy, and applied sciences. Pell rate of 19.7% is moderate. Students who thrive at NDSU are goal-directed in applied fields -- engineering, agricultural science, pharmacy, nursing -- and comfortable with Fargo's climate and culture. NDSU's research infrastructure and industry connections in the region provide career pathways that smaller regional colleges cannot match.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

North Dakota State University-Main Campus delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $15,543 per year ($62,172 over four years), graduates earn a median of $62,203 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.4 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $23,199 against $62,203 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.