Computer and Information Sciences

Salary data, best schools, and honest ROI assessment

Avg Earnings (4yr)
$69,645
Median Earnings
$92,519
Schools Offering
816
ROI Grade
A

Earnings Range (4 Years After Graduation)

25th: $79,520Median: $92,51975th: $109,332

Best Schools for Computer and Information Sciences by Earnings

#School4yr Earnings
1Carnegie Mellon University
PA · Private
$268,121
2University of Pennsylvania
PA · Private
$241,380
3Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MA · Private
$225,141
4Cornell University
NY · Private
$223,309
5Princeton University
NJ · Private
$217,973
6Pomona College
CA · Private
$217,051
7University of California-Los Angeles
CA · Public
$216,722
8Stanford University
CA · Private
$214,907
9Brown University
RI · Private
$214,479
10Williams College
MA · Private
$209,574
11University of California-Berkeley
CA · Public
$204,379
12Harvard University
MA · Private
$203,169
13Dartmouth College
NH · Private
$201,702
14California Institute of Technology
CA · Private
$200,511
15Harvey Mudd College
CA · Private
$198,257
16Johns Hopkins University
MD · Private
$196,467
17Duke University
NC · Private
$195,809
18University of Southern California
CA · Private
$192,897
19Columbia University in the City of New York
NY · Private
$188,265
20Yale University
CT · Private
$188,157
21Carnegie Mellon University
PA · Private
$187,437
22Rice University
TX · Private
$182,443
23University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
IL · Public
$181,981
24University of Chicago
IL · Private
$178,068
25Wellesley College
MA · Private
$177,213
26Washington University in St Louis
MO · Private
$177,066
27University of Washington-Seattle Campus
WA · Public
$175,616
28University of Washington-Bothell Campus
WA · Public
$175,616
29University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
MI · Public
$172,904
30Northeastern University
MA · Private
$163,708
31Colgate University
NY · Private
$161,980
32Vanderbilt University
TN · Private
$160,021
33Emory University
GA · Private
$159,541
34University of California-San Diego
CA · Public
$159,487
35Tufts University
MA · Private
$156,343
36University of Rochester
NY · Private
$155,464
37The University of Texas at Austin
TX · Public
$155,168
38Northwestern University
IL · Private
$155,106
39California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
CA · Public
$154,784
40Swarthmore College
PA · Private
$150,942
41George Washington University
DC · Private
$150,716
42Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
GA · Public
$150,628
43University of San Francisco
CA · Private
$150,341
44University of San Diego
CA · Private
$149,847
45University of California-Santa Barbara
CA · Public
$149,190
46University of the Pacific
CA · Private
$147,511
47Stony Brook University
NY · Public
$147,064
48University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
IL · Public
$146,946
49Purdue University-Main Campus
IN · Public
$146,685
50University of Maryland-College Park
MD · Public
$144,501

School-by-school analysis: Computer and Information Sciences

Editorial breakdowns of how computer and information sciences graduates fare at the top-earning programs in our dataset.

Carnegie Mellon University(Computer Science program)
PA · Private · $268,121 4yr earnings · $21,442 median debt
97

CMU Computer Science is one of the most valuable undergraduate programs in the country by any earnings metric. Two hundred seventy graduates earn a median $171,264 in year one and $268,121 by year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.125 (ROI grade A) means graduates carry roughly $21,442 in debt -- a sum that represents weeks of starting salary. CMU CS graduates enter software engineering, AI research, and quantitative roles at technology companies, financial firms, and research labs at rates that explain the four-year trajectory. The school's location in Pittsburgh has not constrained placement: the alumni network and recruiting relationships are national and global.

University of Pennsylvania
PA · Private · $241,380 4yr earnings · $15,000 median debt
97

Computer and Information Sciences is Penn's highest-earning program: 177 graduates, $146,204 year-one and $241,380 year-four -- the highest four-year figure for CS/CIS in this entire cohort. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.103 (ROI grade A) with median debt of $15,000. Penn CIS graduates enter software engineering, quantitative finance, and data science at major technology and financial firms. The $241k four-year figure reflects equity compensation and promotion velocity at top-tier employers, combined with Penn's specific recruiting networks in New York finance and Silicon Valley technology. This is among the most defensible CIS ROI cases in the dataset.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology(Computer Science program)
MA · Private · $225,141 4yr earnings · $12,000 median debt
99

MIT CS is the highest-earning large program in this cohort: 389 graduates, $154,492 median at year one, $225,141 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.078 (ROI grade A) is the best CS ratio in this group -- graduates borrow a median $12,000 against earnings that exceed $154,000 immediately. The placement runs into software engineering, machine learning research, and quantitative finance at the most selective firms globally. MIT's reputation in algorithms, systems, and AI research creates a specific hiring signal that produces top-percentile compensation from day one. The $225k four-year figure reflects equity compensation and promotion velocity at top-tier technology and finance employers.

Cornell University(Computer Science program)
NY · Private · $223,309 4yr earnings · $14,698 median debt
96

Cornell CS is the highest-earning program in the dataset with sufficient volume: 507 graduates, $152,656 median at one year, $223,309 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.096 (ROI grade A) is among the lowest on this site -- graduates borrow a median $14,698 and earn more than $150,000 immediately. The career path runs into software engineering, machine learning, and quantitative roles at major technology companies, financial institutions, and research organizations that actively recruit from Cornell's Ithaca campus. This is one of the most defensible program-level ROI cases in American higher education.

Princeton University(Computer Science program)
NJ · Private · $217,973 4yr earnings
94

201 graduates with 1-year earnings of $146,624 and 4-year earnings of $217,973 -- among the highest CS earnings in the Scorecard dataset. Princeton CS graduates are recruited aggressively by technology firms, hedge funds using quantitative strategies, and AI research labs. The school's reputation in theoretical computer science and its connections to major tech employers create a premium market for its graduates. Debt data is not available for this program specifically, but the school-wide median debt of $10,320 is extremely low.

Pomona College(Computer Science program)
CA · Private · $217,051 4yr earnings
90

Computer Science delivers the highest one-year earnings in the data at $143,084 -- a figure that reflects strong software engineering placement, likely at tech companies in the Los Angeles and San Francisco markets. At four years out, the median reaches $217,051. With 49 graduates, the program is small enough that each student likely benefits from close mentorship. Pomona CS graduates compete on liberal arts credentials alongside technical skills, which differentiates them in product management, UX, and startup roles. No debt data is available, but school-wide debt figures ($11,782 median) indicate low borrowing relative to these outcomes.

University of California-Los Angeles
CA · Public · $216,722 4yr earnings · $15,248 median debt
96

UCLA's Computer and Information Sciences program reports $136,099 median at year one and $216,722 at year four (ROI grade A, DTE 0.112). These figures are among the highest in this dataset. Median debt of $15,248 against $136k year-one earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.112 -- meaning graduates earn their debt load back in about six weeks of salary. UCLA CS recruits directly into the Los Angeles and Silicon Valley technology ecosystem; Google, Snap, and virtually every major technology company maintain active UCLA recruiting relationships. The combination of earnings, low debt, and LA-market access makes this one of the strongest program-level ROI cases at any public university.

Stanford University(Computer Science program)
CA · Private · $214,907 4yr earnings · $10,399 median debt
99

Stanford Computer Science is one of the most valuable undergraduate programs in the country. With 293 graduates per year, first-year median earnings of $138,613, and four-year earnings of $214,907, the financial return is extraordinary. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.075 is the result of minimal debt ($10,399 median) against massive earnings. Stanford CS graduates have disproportionate placement in technology firms, venture-backed startups, and quantitative finance. The Stanford brand in Silicon Valley is uniquely powerful -- alumni networks, faculty connections, and research proximity create career acceleration unavailable elsewhere. An A grade reflects understated ROI given that four-year earnings are multiples of the total four-year cost for most students.

Brown University(Computer Science program)
RI · Private · $214,479 4yr earnings · $11,500 median debt
96

Computer Science at Brown produces 236 graduates annually into the top tier of the technology job market. Early-career median earnings of $151,065 -- among the highest in this entire dataset -- reach $214,479 by year four. The A-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.076 with $11,500 in median debt is extraordinary. Brown CS graduates enter the most competitive segments of the software industry: Silicon Valley, New York fintech, and the consulting firms that pay premium salaries. The combination of Brown's name recognition, strong networks, and Providence/Boston/NYC proximity creates a recruitment pipeline that translates consistently into top-quartile starting salaries. This is one of the strongest undergraduate CS programs in the country by earnings outcomes.

Williams College(Computer Science program)
MA · Private · $209,574 4yr earnings · $12,208 median debt
96

CS at Williams produces 56 graduates per year -- small volume relative to university CS programs but meaningful in the context of a 2,076-student liberal arts college. Median earnings hit $110,814 at one year and $209,574 at four years. Median debt is $12,208 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.110 earns an ROI grade of A. These are among the highest four-year earnings in this dataset for any program at any school. The Williams CS graduate brings both technical training and the liberal arts analytical background that technology employers increasingly seek for product management, research, and technical leadership roles. The small cohort size means individual access to faculty is high and research collaboration is possible in ways that are difficult at large CS departments. Students who choose Williams over a flagship university CS program are trading volume and recruiting infrastructure for depth of preparation.

Strong Value

Is Computer and Information Sciences Worth It?

The Numbers Support This Major

Computer and Information Sciences delivers above-average financial returns. Average earnings of $69,645 four years out put graduates in a strong position to handle student debt and build wealth. The ROI is solid, though school choice and specialization within the field matter.

With 816 schools offering this major, you have significant choice. That's good news - it means you can shop for the best ROI within the field rather than settling for whatever program accepts you.

The top school for this major by earnings is Carnegie Mellon University, where graduates earn $187,437 four years out. But averages hide a wide range - where you attend and what you do with the degree matter as much as the major itself.

Many CS graduates launch tech startups. See the typical startup costs.

Earnings data represents median earnings 4 years after graduation for graduates of bachelor's programs, as reported by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Individual outcomes vary significantly based on career path, location, and other factors.