92

Emory University

Atlanta, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 10.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 92/100 · Exceptional Value

Emory University scores 92 (Exceptional Value) on CampusROI, among the highest for any research university in the Southeast. A 5.1-year payback period, $65,500 median 6-year earnings, 91.1% completion rate, and remarkably low median debt of $18,250 drive the score. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.279 is the third-strongest sub-score, reflecting an aid model that keeps borrowing well below sticker. Net price of $22,585 is competitive for a school with $64,280 tuition. Business Administration leads earnings volume: 422 graduates, $85,682 year-one, $136,731 year-four, ROI grade A -- Emory's Goizueta Business School feeds into consulting and finance pipelines at high rates. Computer Science (89 graduates, $80,623 year-one, $159,541 year-four, ROI grade A) is the highest four-year earnings program. Registered Nursing (140 graduates) and Economics (158 graduates) are volume programs with B+ grades. The science programs -- Biology (211 graduates), Chemistry (95 graduates), Neurosciences (153 graduates) -- show low year-one earnings consistent with a pre-med/graduate-school pipeline, but year-four figures in the $70,000-$79,000 range suggest professional school placement drives strong eventual outcomes.

Payback Period
5.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,585
$90,340 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$80,137
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.28
$18,250 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
$80,137
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $80,137 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Emory University

92
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
89(0.50x)
Payback Period
93(5.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
96(0.28)
Completion Rate
97(91%)
Repayment Rate
79(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$64,280/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$64,280/yr
Average net price$22,585/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$90,340
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$80,137
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$65,500
Median debt at graduation$18,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$193
Estimated payback period5.1 years
6-year graduation rate91.1%
Undergraduate enrollment7,298

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Emory University is $64,280/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,585/year, or roughly $90,340 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,363/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $53,018/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $193 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $80,137 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.28 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,363
$30,001 - $48,000$9,220
$48,001 - $75,000$11,237
$75,001 - $110,000$13,821
$110,001+$53,018

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $7,363 per year at Emory -- $29,452 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $9,220. These figures are among the most aggressive low-income net prices for a highly selective private university in the Southeast. Against $65,500 median 6-year earnings and a 5.1-year payback, low-income families with admitted students face an exceptional financial opportunity. Emory's 91.1% completion rate means the vast majority of these students will graduate and capture those outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,237 per year -- still very accessible. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $13,821. Middle-income families earning up to $110,000 face total four-year costs of $45,000-$55,000, which against $65,500 median earnings and strong business/CS/nursing outcomes is a compelling value proposition. Emory's middle-income aid structure is notably generous relative to comparable research universities.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $53,018 per year -- approximately $212,000 over four years. At a 5.1-year payback and $65,500 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay case requires students entering higher-earning tracks. Business Administration and CS graduates at Emory have strong year-one earnings that make the full-pay math workable. For students in biology, neurosciences, or pre-health on graduate/medical school tracks, the $212,000 investment is offset by long-run medical professional earnings.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Emory University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$136,731A
Biology$70,959D
Psychology$59,628C
Economics$111,631B+
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$73,795C
Registered Nursing$101,903B+
Statistics$93,446B+
Chemistry$79,034C
Computer Science$159,541A
International Relations$94,001B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration at Goizueta is Emory's ROI anchor: 422 graduates, $85,682 year-one, $136,731 year-four, ROI grade A, with median debt of $19,500 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.228. Goizueta's placement into consulting (McKinsey, BCG, Bain) and investment banking pipelines drives these figures. The year-four trajectory to $136,731 reflects two-year analyst programs converting to associate roles. This is among the highest-volume A-grade business programs in the Southeast.

Computer Science

Computer Science (89 graduates) delivers $80,623 year-one and $159,541 at year four -- the highest four-year earnings figure in the Emory program set. Median debt of $15,250 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.189 (ROI grade A) reflect very low borrowing relative to strong earnings. The year-four figure likely captures graduates who remained in software engineering plus some who moved into finance or product management. The Emory CS pipeline connects to Atlanta's growing tech sector and to national employers.

Economics

Economics (158 graduates) earns $71,340 year-one and $111,631 year-four, with median debt of $21,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.294 (ROI grade B+). Emory economics graduates track into finance, consulting, and policy at rates similar to business majors. The year-four figure of $111,631 reflects significant career advancement and the Atlanta business market's appetite for analytically trained graduates. Economics is the second-largest program at Emory after business administration.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (140 graduates) earns $79,073 year-one and $101,903 year-four with median debt of $25,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.316 (ROI grade B+). Emory's Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing feeds directly into the extensive Emory Healthcare system and Atlanta's broader hospital network. The year-one figure of $79,073 is strong -- Atlanta healthcare compensation is competitive relative to national nursing benchmarks. Nursing is Emory's highest-volume non-business program.

International Relations

International Relations (87 graduates) earns $46,629 year-one and $94,001 at year four, with median debt of $17,590 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.377 (ROI grade B). The low median debt of $17,590 -- well below the institutional median -- reflects strong aid packaging for international relations students. The four-year jump to $94,001 indicates significant career mobility, likely reflecting law school, graduate policy programs, and consulting placement. Emory's Atlanta location and Carter Center proximity give international relations students distinctive access to development and policy networks.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$65,500
+$30,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$80,137
+$45,137 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$45,137
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment80.4%52.0%
3-year repayment82.9%62.0%
5-year repayment84.1%68.0%
7-year repayment87.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
91.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate10.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)750-790
SAT Reading (25th-75th)720-760
ACT Composite (25th-75th)32-35
Enrollment7,298
Pell Grant recipients18.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$16,636

At 10.7%, Emory's admission rate places it among the top 20-30 most selective universities nationally. The SAT 750-790 Math and 720-760 Reading ranges describe the middle 50% of the admitted class. ACT 32-35 is the parallel benchmark. Emory's aid model is strong for low- and middle-income families: families earning under $75,000 pay $7,363-$11,237 per year, making it genuinely affordable for admitted students across most income bands below $75,000. The substantial gap between aid for families under $75,000 and the $53,018 net price at $110,000+ income reflects a tiered model that prioritizes access for lower-income admitted students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Emory's Scorecard peer schools include Agnes Scott College, Clark Atlanta University, Georgetown University, Carnegie Mellon University, and Washington University in St. Louis. Georgetown (ROI approximately 90) and Washington University in St. Louis (ROI approximately 92-93) are the most relevant academic comparables. Emory's 5.1-year payback is faster than Georgetown (approximately 5.8 years) and comparable to WashU. Emory's median debt of $18,250 is notably lower than these peers, reflecting its aid model. The 91.1% completion rate is competitive in this group. Emory's primary competitive advantage on ROI is the combination of Goizueta business outcomes, low median debt, and aggressive middle-income pricing.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Emory University (this school)
92
$22,585$80,137
Carnegie Mellon University
97
$31,944$114,862
Washington University in St Louis
96
$21,786$86,182
Georgetown University
93
$40,815$103,494
Agnes Scott College
45
$24,754$56,274
Clark Atlanta University
14
$37,702$42,712

Who Thrives Here

Emory admits 10.7% of applicants, placing it in the highly selective tier. SAT mid-ranges are 750-790 Math and 720-760 Reading; ACT 32-35. Enrollment of 7,298 gives Emory a medium-university feel with substantial research infrastructure. Pell rate of 18.2% is meaningful for a school at this selectivity level. Atlanta's role as a major regional business hub and the proximity of the CDC and major healthcare institutions give Emory a distinctive career context for public health, medicine, and business students. The Goizueta Business School, nursing program, and pre-health tracks are the dominant career-pipeline concentrations.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Emory University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $90,340 and median graduate earnings of $80,137 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 5.1 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 91.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $18,250 is very manageable against $80,137 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.