Clark Atlanta University
Atlanta, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 64.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 14/100 · Poor Value
Clark Atlanta University earns an overall ROI score of 14 (Poor Value), one of the lower scores on CampusROI. The historic HBCU in Atlanta charges $28,310 in tuition but the average net price is $37,702 -- meaning costs beyond tuition (housing, fees, books) significantly exceed institutional aid. Four-year cost runs $150,808. Median earnings are $28,400 six years out and $42,712 at 10 years, with $27,000 median debt and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.951. The calculated payback period is 37.7 years. Repayment is concerning at 45.1% three-year and only 41.9% seven-year, indicating sustained difficulty across the cohort. Completion is 49%. The numbers are stark, but the institutional value Clark Atlanta provides -- HBCU community, networking, and historical mission -- is real and not captured in earnings-only metrics. Prospective students must weigh that mission value against substantial debt loads, especially given the high Pell rate (70.5%) indicating a working-class student body that is most vulnerable to long repayment.
The data raises concerns about Clark Atlanta University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score14/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period37.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Clark Atlanta University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $28,310/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $28,310/yr |
| Average net price | $37,702/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $150,808 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $42,712 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 37.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,603 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Clark Atlanta University is $28,310/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $37,702/year, or roughly $150,808 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $37,356/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,680/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,712 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.95 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $37,356 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $39,270 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $39,009 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $39,514 |
| $110,001+ | $38,680 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $37,356 net per year -- a striking number that suggests Pell and institutional aid do not meaningfully bridge the gap for the lowest income families. Four-year cost approaches $150K. This is the bracket where the financial math is most punishing, especially given the 70.5% Pell rate concentrates students in this band.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48K-$110K) pay $39,009-$39,514 net per year -- effectively the same as low-income families. The aid structure is nearly flat across income, meaning institutional discount is not need-progressive in the way most private nonprofits operate. Four-year cost approaches $158K. Hard to defend financially against alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110K pay $38,680 -- actually slightly less than the 75-110K bracket. The flat pricing pattern means high-income families pay roughly sticker. At $155K four-year, mission fit is the only value lever; this is not a pricing discount choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Clark Atlanta University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $34,335 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,911 | D |
| Psychology | $45,368 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $47,012 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $24,420 | F |
| Biology | $45,413 | F |
| International Relations | $28,554 | D |
| Social Work | $54,657 | F |
| Curriculum and Instruction | $44,498 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest reported program at 81 graduates, pulling a D grade. First-year earnings of $30,518 climb to $53,911 at four years -- a strong trajectory -- but $28,604 median debt against $30,518 first-year wages produces a 0.937 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year jump is encouraging and suggests Atlanta-market business graduates compound well once established.
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
Radio/TV/Digital Communication is the second-largest program at 100 graduates and earns an F. First-year earnings of $21,413 against $28,500 median debt produces a 1.331 ratio -- students owe more than a year of wages. Four-year earnings of $34,335 do not recover the position. Atlanta has a thriving creative industry but entry-level wages are subsistence-level and Clark Atlanta's pricing does not match this earnings reality.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 57 students per cycle and earns an F. First-year earnings of $22,328 against $27,000 debt produces a 1.209 ratio. Four-year earnings climb to $45,368 but the early-career debt burden is crushing. Without a clear graduate-school path, this is one of the financially worst undergraduate routes at the institution.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice earns a D with 39 graduates. First-year earnings of $27,715 climb to $47,012 at four years. Debt-to-earnings of 0.974 is at the edge -- students owe nearly as much as they earn in year one. The discipline has stable employment but Clark Atlanta's pricing makes the financial case weak.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts pulls an F with 33 graduates. First-year earnings of $20,974 and four-year earnings of only $24,420 -- essentially no career growth -- against $27,427 debt produces a 1.308 ratio. Among the worst financial paths at the school. Students drawn to design should consider a much cheaper alternative for the same credential.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 36.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 45.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 39.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 41.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 64.2% |
| Enrollment | 3,603 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 70.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,446 |
Clark Atlanta admits 64.2% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported. The selectivity is moderate, and the 49% completion rate falls in the middle of the HBCU range -- better than some, weaker than peer Atlanta institutions like Spelman or Morehouse. The lack of test-score reporting reflects test-optional policy and means academic preparation varies widely across the entering class.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CampusROI peers include Agnes Scott College, Berry College, two Universidad Ana G. Mendez campuses, and Unity Environmental University. Agnes Scott and Berry are stronger Georgia privates with significantly better ROI. The Universidad Ana G. Mendez campuses are Puerto Rico-based institutions serving similar demographics with similar financial challenges. The more informative comparison is to Spelman and Morehouse (other Atlanta HBCUs not in this peer set) -- both achieve materially better completion and earnings outcomes from similar starting student demographics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark Atlanta University (this school) | 14 | $37,702 | $42,712 |
| Oakwood University | 14 | $25,669 | $42,488 |
| Albany State University | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
| Jackson State University | 14 | $23,836 | $39,060 |
| Wilberforce University | 14 | $5,567 | $38,298 |
| Fisk University | 14 | $32,020 | $45,454 |
Who Thrives Here
Clark Atlanta fits students seeking a historically Black college experience, Atlanta metro access, and the CAU alumni network. Pell rate is 70.5% and enrollment is 3,603 -- a mid-size HBCU. The fit case is mission-driven rather than financial-ROI-driven. Students should pursue maximum external scholarship support before enrolling, as the standard aid package leaves a heavy borrowing burden against modest early-career wages.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Clark Atlanta University. With a net cost of $37,702 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,712 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 37.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 49.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $42,712 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.