Albany State University
Albany, Georgia · Public
ROI Score: 14/100 · Poor Value
Albany State University scores 14 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the weakest scores in this batch. The key figures: $27,100 median 6-year earnings, a 33.1-year payback period, a completion rate of 31.1% (fewer than 1 in 3 enrolled students graduates), a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.923, and a repayment rate of 27.6% -- meaning nearly 3 in 4 borrowers are not reducing their principal within three years of entering repayment. These are systemic distress signals, not isolated program weaknesses. Albany State is a public HBCU in Albany, Georgia, serving a predominantly low-income population (Pell grant rate 69.3%) at an in-state tuition of $5,656 and net price of $11,898. The low cost does not offset the outcomes: a 31.1% completion rate means most students incur debt without receiving a credential, which is the defining driver of the catastrophic payback period. Registered Nursing is the institution's one strong program: 106 graduates, $77,491 year-one, $87,799 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.417 (ROI grade B). Nearly every other program in the data earns D or F grades, with multiple programs carrying debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0.
The data raises concerns about Albany State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score14/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate31.1% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period33.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Albany State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,656/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,008/yr |
| Average net price | $11,898/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $47,592 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,674 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $27,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,024 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 33.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 31.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,956 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Albany State University is $5,656/year ($17,008/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,898/year, or roughly $47,592 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,693/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,324/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,024 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,674 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.92 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,693 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,147 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,785 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,419 |
| $110,001+ | $17,324 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $10,693 net price per year at Albany State -- approximately $42,772 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $11,147. These are the lowest net prices available to students at the institution, and in dollar terms they appear modest. But the 31.1% completion rate means that a majority of students who enroll at this price will not complete and will carry debt -- often $25,000+ -- without the credential. The 27.6% repayment rate confirms this: most borrowers are not reducing principal, likely including many who did not finish.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,785 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $16,419. Aid declines predictably across bands. At these net prices, a completed credential in nursing still represents good value; a non-completed enrollment represents a debt burden. The institutional completion data should dominate the decision calculus for families at all income levels.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $17,324 per year -- roughly $69,296 all-in. For higher-income families, Albany State's profile does not present a competitive case against Georgia public alternatives. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.923, 33.1-year payback, and 27.6% repayment rate describe an institution where the average financial outcome is poor regardless of family income.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Albany State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Education, Other | $41,282 | F |
| Registered Nursing | $87,799 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $49,310 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $49,246 | D |
| Biology | $49,440 | F |
| Psychology | $41,153 | F |
| Teacher Education | $51,782 | D |
| Social Work | $49,331 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $39,265 | - |
| Marketing | $50,366 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Albany State's only program with a meaningful positive ROI signal: 106 graduates, $77,491 year-one, $87,799 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.417 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $32,324 is above average but manageable against $77k year-one earnings. The nursing program is the clearest case for enrollment at this institution -- graduates access the Georgia healthcare labor market with a portable credential and competitive starting salaries. The program's B-grade outcome stands in sharp contrast to nearly every other offering.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice is the highest-volume program outside nursing with 93 graduates. Year-one earnings of $31,868 and four-year of $49,310 produce a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.973 (ROI grade D) against $31,000 median debt. The near-1.0 debt-to-earnings ratio means graduates owe almost exactly one year's salary in student loans -- a financially difficult starting position. Criminal justice completers who access Georgia law enforcement or federal agency roles may improve on the Scorecard median, but the institutional data does not support optimism about the average outcome.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration has 53 graduates with $35,784 year-one and $49,246 four-year earnings. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.866 (ROI grade D) against $31,000 median debt. The four-year figure of $49,246 is below what would be needed to service $31,000 in debt comfortably while building savings. Business completers at Albany State face a constrained earnings environment in the southwest Georgia regional economy, with limited access to the Atlanta market where higher business salaries cluster.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 18.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 27.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 25.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 32.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 5,956 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 69.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,257 |
Admission rate and test score data are not reported by the Scorecard for Albany State University. The institution appears to operate with an open or near-open enrollment model. Scorecard data gaps in admission information do not change the completion and repayment picture: the institution's fundamental challenge is retaining and graduating students after enrollment, not screening applicants before.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Albany State's Scorecard peers include Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, College of Coastal Georgia, North Carolina Central University, Southern University A&M, and Alabama A&M University -- all HBCUs or regional Georgia publics with overlapping missions and demographics. ROI scores for these peers are not in current files. Within Georgia's public HBCU system, Albany State (ROI 14) is in the weakest tier. Prospective students from southwest Georgia considering a public option should compare Albany State's completion and earnings data against Fort Valley State University and Savannah State University before committing.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany State University (this school) | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
| Oakwood University | 14 | $25,669 | $42,488 |
| Clark Atlanta University | 14 | $37,702 | $42,712 |
| Jackson State University | 14 | $23,836 | $39,060 |
| Wilberforce University | 14 | $5,567 | $38,298 |
| Fisk University | 14 | $32,020 | $45,454 |
Who Thrives Here
Albany State admits applicants without reporting an admission rate to the Scorecard. The institution enrolls 5,956 undergraduates in Albany, Georgia. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. The Pell grant rate of 69.3% is among the highest in this batch, reflecting the institution's mission to serve low-income and first-generation students in southwest Georgia. The 31.1% completion rate is the critical fact for prospective students: regardless of program choice, most students who enroll will not finish a degree. This reality disproportionately harms the low-income students Albany State is meant to serve.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Albany State University. With a net cost of $11,898 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,674 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 33.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 31.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,024 against $40,674 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.