14

Wilberforce University

Wilberforce, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 40.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 14/100 · Poor Value

Wilberforce University in Wilberforce, Ohio scores ROI 14 (Poor Value) -- one of America's oldest HBCUs with 822 undergraduates and a deeply challenging financial profile. The completion rate of 12% is the most alarming data point in this analysis: fewer than 1 in 8 enrolled students graduates. Median 6-year earnings of $27,300 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.97 confirm that graduates carry nearly a full year's salary in debt against very modest starting incomes. The payback period approaches 50 years in the Scorecard model. Net price is extremely low ($5,567 average), but the low price cannot offset the structural completion problem. Business, General is the only reported program, with an F-grade ROI and 1.14 debt-to-earnings ratio. The repayment rate of 45.9% indicates that fewer than half of borrowers are making on-time loan payments -- the worst repayment rate in this analysis. Wilberforce's historical importance as the nation's first HBCU owned and operated by African Americans is not in question; its current academic and financial outcomes are.

Payback Period
49.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$5,567
$22,268 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$38,298
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.97
$26,468 median debt vs first-year salary

Wilberforce University

14
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
28(0.15x)
Payback Period
12(49.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
6(0.97)
Completion Rate
2(12%)
Repayment Rate
7(46%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,448/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,448/yr
Average net price$5,567/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$22,268
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$38,298
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$27,300
Median debt at graduation$26,468
Estimated monthly loan payment$281
Estimated payback period49.2 years
6-year graduation rate12.0%
Undergraduate enrollment822

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Wilberforce University is $16,448/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $5,567/year, or roughly $22,268 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,630/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $5,226/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,468 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $281 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,298 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.97 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$5,630
$30,001 - $48,000$5,313
$48,001 - $75,000$5,211
$75,001 - $110,000$5,217
$110,001+$5,226

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $5,630 per year -- extremely low. Over four years (if a student completes), that is roughly $22,520. The actual cost for many Wilberforce students is near zero out-of-pocket given Pell grants and state aid. The financial problem is not cost -- it is the 12% completion rate. Students who leave with debt and no degree at $5,630/year have still paid for something they did not receive.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Costs are nearly flat across all income bands at Wilberforce: $5,313 (30-48k), $5,211 (48-75k), $5,217 (75-110k). The school's pricing is essentially income-blind above the Pell threshold, reflecting a uniform low-tuition model regardless of ability to pay. Middle-income families face the same completion risk as all other students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $5,226 per year -- essentially identical to all other income brackets. Over four years that is roughly $20,904. The low price at all income levels is consistent with Wilberforce's historical mission of providing accessible education to Black students regardless of income. The ROI problem is completion, not cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Wilberforce University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business, General$52,144F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business, General

Business, General is the only program with Scorecard earnings data at Wilberforce. Median 1-year earnings of $31,290 and 4-year earnings of $52,144 show meaningful earnings growth for graduates who persist. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.14 (ROI grade F) with $35,674 median debt -- the highest debt figure in this program analysis -- confirms that graduates carry substantial loan burdens relative to their earnings. The $35,674 median debt likely reflects federal loan limits taken across multiple enrollment years, including students who attended for several years without completing. Business graduates who do finish Wilberforce and enter Columbus, Dayton, or Cincinnati employment markets may outperform this Scorecard median.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$27,300
-$7,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$38,298
+$3,298 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$3,298
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment38.5%52.0%
3-year repayment45.9%62.0%
5-year repayment37.4%68.0%
7-year repayment46.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
12.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate40.5%
Enrollment822
Pell Grant recipients74.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,300

Wilberforce admits 40.5% of applicants -- the most selective admission rate in this analysis relative to its ROI score, suggesting the filtering is mission-based rather than outcomes-based. No SAT/ACT bands are reported. The 40.5% admission rate combined with a 12% completion rate indicates that many admitted students face barriers to persistence that begin before academic performance issues.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Wilberforce (ROI 14) sits below Huston-Tillotson University and Philander Smith University in its HBCU peer set (specific peer scores not available for all). Allegheny Wesleyan College and Art Academy of Cincinnati are also in the peer set. Brevard College (a small private) is also listed. Wilberforce's 12% completion rate is a national outlier -- most HBCUs in this analysis show completion rates in the 30-55% range. The repayment rate of 45.9% and D2E of 0.97 are both signals of systemic financial distress in the graduate population. These numbers reflect structural barriers -- financial, academic, and institutional -- that the data captures but cannot fully explain.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Wilberforce University (this school)
14
$5,567$38,298
Oakwood University
14
$25,669$42,488
Albany State University
14
$11,898$40,674
Clark Atlanta University
14
$37,702$42,712
Jackson State University
14
$23,836$39,060
Fisk University
14
$32,020$45,454

Who Thrives Here

Wilberforce serves students who are committed to the school's HBCU identity and community. The school does not report SAT/ACT bands. With 74.1% Pell recipients -- the highest in this analysis -- the student body is predominantly low-income. The 12% completion rate is the critical barrier: students who enroll face overwhelming odds against graduation. For students who are considering Wilberforce, the data strongly suggests visiting campus, speaking with current and former students about academic support, and having a clear plan for managing the completion barriers that most enrolled students encounter.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Wilberforce University. With a net cost of $5,567 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,298 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 49.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 12.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,468 against $38,298 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.