Georgetown University
Washington, District of Columbia · Private Nonprofit · 12.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 93/100 · Exceptional Value
Georgetown scores a 93 (Exceptional Value) in Washington, DC -- a private Jesuit research university with 7,569 undergraduates and an 11.7-mile walk to the Capitol. Median 6-year earnings of $81,100 rank among the highest for any private university without an engineering school dominating the program mix. The payback period of 4.4 years is fast, debt-to-earnings is 0.191 (median debt just $15,500), and the completion rate is 94.8%. Georgetown's Finance program (236 graduates, $106,218 year-one earnings) is the top earner; International Relations and National Security Studies (283 graduates) and Economics (184 graduates) round out the high-volume programs. The DC location is not incidental -- it shapes career pipelines into consulting, government, international organizations, and financial policy in ways that show up in the data. Not all programs perform: Biology earns $37,196 at year one (D-grade ROI) and Linguistics earns $28,278.
The median graduate earns $103,494 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Georgetown University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $68,017/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $68,017/yr |
| Average net price | $40,815/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $163,260 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $103,494 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $81,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $15,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $164 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 94.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,569 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Georgetown University is $68,017/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $40,815/year, or roughly $163,260 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,064/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $57,403/year.
The median graduate leaves with $15,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $164 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $103,494 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.19 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $5,064 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,155 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,329 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,459 |
| $110,001+ | $57,403 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $5,064 per year -- Georgetown's aid commitment for low-income students is strong. At $20,256 total over four years against median 6-year earnings of $81,100 and a 4.4-year payback, this is one of the most favorable ROI scenarios available at a highly selective private university. Georgetown's 10% Pell rate is low, though, suggesting that despite the generosity, low-income students apply and enroll at lower rates than the aid model would support.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $12,155 per year -- rising, but still heavily subsidized. The 48,001-75,000 bracket reaches $18,329, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket rises to $26,459. The slope is moderate across the middle-income range, and the costs remain well below sticker ($68,017 tuition). Families in the $75,000-$110,000 band are paying about $26,000/year, which is meaningful but manageable against Georgetown's earnings outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $57,403 per year -- near sticker. Over four years that is roughly $230,000. Against a 4.4-year payback and $81,100 median 6-year earnings, the high-income case is strongest for students entering finance, business, or economics programs. Students paying full freight for a degree in Linguistics ($28,278 year-one earnings) or Sociology are making a very expensive bet that the brand alone recovers the investment.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Georgetown University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $82,197 | B+ |
| International Relations | $79,502 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $152,744 | A |
| Economics | $118,999 | A |
| Psychology | $99,007 | B+ |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $92,963 | - |
| International Business | $159,452 | A |
| Computer Science | $143,900 | A |
| Accounting | $141,931 | A |
| English Language and Literature | $78,370 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Georgetown's McDonough School of Business sends 236 Finance graduates into the workforce earning $106,218 in year one -- the highest 1-year median of any Georgetown program. By year four, the figure reaches $152,744. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.159 (ROI grade A) and $16,877 median debt reflect both Georgetown's financial aid quality and the high earning power of finance graduates from a DC-based Jesuit university with strong Wall Street and consulting ties. Graduates enter investment banking, corporate finance, and financial services roles. The brand premium from McDonough is real in those markets.
International Relations and National Security Studies
The School of Foreign Service's flagship program (283 graduates) earns $50,588 at year one and $82,197 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.346 (ROI grade B+) reflects a program where year-one earnings are modest -- graduates enter government agencies, NGOs, think tanks, and consulting firms where salary growth is uneven. The four-year figure ($82,197) shows meaningful advancement. Georgetown's SFS is the most brand-recognized international affairs program in the US, and that recognition shapes hiring in ways that are real but not fully captured in the year-one earnings number.
Economics
Georgetown Economics (184 graduates) earns $84,460 at year one and $118,999 at four years -- strong numbers that reflect the consulting and policy pipeline available from a DC-campus economics program. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.195 (ROI grade A) and $16,500 median debt make this one of the cleaner ROI economics programs in the country. Graduates enter consulting, financial analysis, policy research, and government positions. The DC location creates proximity to economic policy institutions that shapes hiring distinctively from most economics programs.
International Business
Seventy-two International Business graduates earn $81,800 at year one and $159,452 at four years -- the highest four-year earnings of any Georgetown program. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.177 (ROI grade A) and $14,447 median debt make this the most financially efficient program on campus. The four-year figure suggests that international business graduates advance rapidly into senior roles at multinational corporations, financial institutions, and consulting firms where the Georgetown School of Foreign Service brand carries global recognition. A smaller cohort (72 graduates), so variance exists.
Accounting
Georgetown Accounting (55 graduates) earns $89,564 at year one and $141,931 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.195 (ROI grade A) is clean. Accounting at McDonough feeds into Big Four public accounting and corporate finance roles in the Mid-Atlantic market. The DC location and Jesuit network create placement pathways into government contracting and regulatory finance work that differentiates Georgetown accounting graduates from those of many comparable programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 90.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 92.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 88.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 91.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 12.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 690-780 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 700-770 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-35 |
| Enrollment | 7,569 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 10.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $18,098 |
Georgetown admits 12.9% of applicants -- highly selective. SAT Math 690-780, Reading 700-770; ACT 31-35 composite. Georgetown's schools (College, McDonough Business, School of Foreign Service, Nursing) have different competitive dynamics: SFS is especially sought-after for international affairs-minded students. Essays and demonstrated commitment to international issues or public service carry weight.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Georgetown's Scorecard peers include American University (ROI 74), Catholic University of America (ROI 77), Emory (ROI 92), and Washington University in St. Louis (ROI 96). Georgetown leads American University sharply on every dimension: 6-year earnings ($81,100 vs $46,700), payback (4.4 yr vs 7.3 yr), and completion (94.8% vs 75.5%). It sits below WashU on overall ROI score (93 vs 96) but above Emory (93 vs 92). Among this set, Georgetown's 6-year earnings are the highest by a significant margin -- the DC location creates an earnings premium that peer schools in Atlanta and St. Louis do not match. Debt is comparably low across Georgetown, Emory, and WashU.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University (this school) | 93 | $40,815 | $103,494 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 97 | $31,944 | $114,862 |
| Washington University in St Louis | 96 | $21,786 | $86,182 |
| Emory University | 92 | $22,585 | $80,137 |
| The Catholic University of America | 77 | $29,561 | $73,250 |
| American University | 74 | $41,943 | $77,370 |
Who Thrives Here
Georgetown's admitted students show SAT 690-780 Math and 700-770 Reading; ACT 31-35. With just 10.1% Pell recipients, this skews toward students from high-income families -- financial aid does not reach as broadly as Cornell or CMU. Students with clear goals in finance, international affairs, or policy/law are the school's best fit: those three pipelines account for the majority of high-earning graduates. Students who want engineering, hard sciences, or a technical career are better served elsewhere. The 94.8% completion rate suggests enrolled students are strongly matched.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Georgetown University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $163,260 and median graduate earnings of $103,494 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.4 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 94.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $15,500 is very manageable against $103,494 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.