77

The Catholic University of America

Washington, District of Columbia · Private Nonprofit · 82.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 77/100 · Strong Value

The Catholic University of America scores 77 (Strong Value), driven by a 79.5% completion rate, 6.8-year payback period, and 83.3% repayment rate. Median 6-year earnings are $48,400 against a net price of $29,561 -- solid but not exceptional for a DC-area private university. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.537 reflects $26,000 median debt, which is on the high end for a school where several programs carry F-grade ROI outcomes. Nursing (77 graduates, $81,044 year one) and engineering are the strongest programs; Psychology and Music carry debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0.

Payback Period
6.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,561
$118,244 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$73,250
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
77/100
CampusROI Score

The Catholic University of America scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

The Catholic University of America

77
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
71(0.32x)
Payback Period
85(6.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
65(0.54)
Completion Rate
89(80%)
Repayment Rate
80(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$58,378/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$58,378/yr
Average net price$29,561/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$118,244
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$73,250
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$48,400
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period6.8 years
6-year graduation rate79.5%
Undergraduate enrollment3,154

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at The Catholic University of America is $58,378/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,561/year, or roughly $118,244 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,358/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,651/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $73,250 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,358
$30,001 - $48,000$17,895
$48,001 - $75,000$24,723
$75,001 - $110,000$28,295
$110,001+$37,651

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The $0-30,000 income bracket pays $17,358 per year -- a competitive net price for a DC-area private university. At four-year cost around $69,000, and with $48,400 median 6-year earnings, the payback is workable for students entering nursing, engineering, or business. The 20.3% Pell grant rate indicates some, but not deep, low-income enrollment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001-75,000) pay $17,895-$24,723 per year. The aid structure provides meaningful step-downs from sticker price. For a student entering nursing or engineering at $29,561 average net price, Catholic University is a credible value option in DC compared to GWU or Georgetown at full price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $37,651 per year -- about $151,000 over four years. Against $48,400 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay financial case is program-dependent. Nursing and engineering graduates recover quickly; humanities and arts graduates face a lengthy payback.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at The Catholic University of America with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$87,907C+
Registered Nursing$96,949B+
International Relations$73,917C
Psychology$52,846F
Architecture$69,838C
Mechanical Engineering$90,355B
Philosophy$49,378C+
Music$46,123F
Communication and Media Studies$73,073C
Biomedical Engineering$81,519-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (77 graduates) is the anchor program: $81,044 year one, $96,949 at year four, with debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.333 (ROI grade B+). DC-area nursing wages are among the highest in the country, and the B+ grade reflects a well-calibrated debt-income relationship. Median debt of $27,000 is consistent with other four-year nursing programs.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (164 graduates) is the largest program by graduate count. Year-one earnings are $57,490, year-four $87,907, with debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.452 (ROI grade C+). The C+ grade reflects moderate earnings relative to debt. Business graduates placing into DC-area corporate, government contracting, and nonprofit management roles drive the four-year figure; year-one earnings are below the national business graduate average.

Psychology

Psychology (52 graduates) earns $24,106 year one and $52,846 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.079 (ROI grade F). The F grade reflects debt exceeding a full year's salary against low near-term earnings. This is typical for undergraduate psychology programs where many graduates pursue further education before entering higher-earning roles, but the debt load relative to year-one income ($24,106) is a real burden for students not immediately entering graduate school.

Music

Music (27 graduates) earns $23,856 year one and $46,123 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.032 (ROI grade F). The F grade indicates graduates carry more debt than a year's salary and earn in the lower range of college graduates. Music students here are typically pursuing performance or church music careers where wages are constrained. Scholarships and external funding are essential to making this program financially viable.

International Relations

International Relations (64 graduates) earns $44,617 year one and $73,917 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.560 (ROI grade C). The C grade and modest year-one figure reflect that IR graduates typically start in lower-paid government, NGO, or policy research positions. The four-year jump to $73,917 shows meaningful career progression for those who stay in the field or transition to government contracting.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$48,400
+$13,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$73,250
+$38,250 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$38,250
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment80.0%52.0%
3-year repayment83.3%62.0%
5-year repayment82.4%68.0%
7-year repayment87.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
79.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate82.8%
Enrollment3,154
Pell Grant recipients20.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,252

Catholic University accepts 82.8% of applicants with no test score data reported. Admission is broadly accessible. The DC location is a draw, but the school competes directly with Georgetown and GWU for DC-oriented students at much lower net prices -- the trade-off is institutional prestige and earnings outcomes, where Georgetown and GWU both outperform on Scorecard metrics.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Catholic University (ROI 77) sits in a peer group with American University, Gallaudet University, University of Scranton, Molloy University, and Western New England University. American University is a direct DC competitor with broadly similar program mix; American's ROI score is typically comparable or slightly higher with stronger earnings in some business programs. University of Scranton is a similar Jesuit-adjacent Catholic institution in a less premium location market. Catholic University's 79.5% completion rate and 6.8-year payback are its strongest comparative arguments.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
The Catholic University of America (this school)
77
$29,561$73,250
Molloy University
82
$24,347$77,789
Western New England University
75
$27,290$73,157
University of Scranton
75
$32,568$74,652
American University
74
$41,943$77,370
Gallaudet University
27
$15,845$43,101

Who Thrives Here

Catholic University fits students seeking a mid-size Catholic research university in Washington DC with strengths in nursing, engineering, architecture, and theology. The 82.8% acceptance rate makes it broadly accessible; there is no SAT/ACT data reported. At 3,154 enrolled undergraduates, the campus is small relative to its DC peer competitors. Students attracted to Catholic intellectual tradition, proximity to the Library of Congress and National Mall, and a structured liberal arts curriculum with theology requirements fit well here. Students targeting high earnings without a nursing or engineering path should look carefully at the program-level data, which shows several humanities and social science programs with weak financial outcomes.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

The Catholic University of America delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $29,561 per year ($118,244 over four years), graduates earn a median of $73,250 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.8 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: a 79.5% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $26,000 against $73,250 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.