75

University of Scranton

Scranton, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 81.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value

University of Scranton (Scranton, PA) scores 75 (Strong Value) -- a solid result for a Jesuit private university charging $53,983 sticker tuition. Median 6-year earnings of $47,400 and a 6.8-year payback period are respectable for a school in northeastern Pennsylvania. The 79.8% completion rate and 84.9% repayment rate are genuine strengths. Nursing and Kinesiology lead on ROI; Accounting and Finance produce strong B-grade outcomes. Biology, Philosophy, and Criminal Justice show D-grade outcomes; Neurosciences hits F. The overall profile shows a school where professional programs perform well and liberal arts deliver mixed-to-weak financial returns.

Payback Period
6.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$32,568
$130,272 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$74,652
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
75/100
CampusROI Score

University of Scranton scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Scranton

75
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
68(0.30x)
Payback Period
84(6.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
59(0.57)
Completion Rate
89(80%)
Repayment Rate
85(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$53,983/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$53,983/yr
Average net price$32,568/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$130,272
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$74,652
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$47,400
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period6.8 years
6-year graduation rate79.8%
Undergraduate enrollment3,554

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Scranton is $53,983/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,568/year, or roughly $130,272 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,896/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $39,348/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $74,652 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,896
$30,001 - $48,000$23,407
$48,001 - $75,000$23,912
$75,001 - $110,000$29,482
$110,001+$39,348

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $23,896 per year -- roughly $96,000 over four years. This is a significant commitment for low-income families at a private university. Nursing and accounting students who complete will recover this cost within a reasonable timeline. Most other programs at this price point represent a difficult financial proposition for low-income families.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $23,912 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $29,482 per year. Middle-income families at Scranton face net prices close to the institutional average of $32,568. The 6.8-year payback period assumes successful completion in professional programs; the payback extends considerably in lower-earning fields.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $39,348 per year -- about $157,000 over four years. Against $47,400 median earnings, the financial case depends entirely on program. Accounting and nursing graduates will have strong financial returns; liberal arts and social science students will have extended payback periods at this price.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Scranton with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$105,353B+
Finance and Financial Management$100,962C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$79,700B+
Biology$64,774D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$80,611C+
Accounting$93,677B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$63,483D
Philosophy$63,410D
Psychology$54,088D
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$25,057F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (80 graduates) earns $82,895 at year one and $105,353 at year four with a B+ grade and 0.326 debt-to-earnings ratio. Northeastern PA's hospital systems -- Geisinger, Lehigh Valley Health Network -- provide strong placement infrastructure. At $27,000 median debt and Scranton's net price, nursing is the clearest financial case at the school.

Accounting

Accounting (43 graduates) earns $70,453 at year one and $93,677 at year four with a B grade and 0.383 debt-to-earnings ratio. Scranton's accounting program feeds into Philadelphia and New York City public accounting firms, and year-one earnings of $70,453 are strong for a northeastern PA private university. The four-year trajectory to $93,677 reflects promotions and CPA track advancement.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (72 graduates) earns $56,978 at year one and $100,962 at year four with a C+ grade and 0.474 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year jump from $57k to $101k is large, likely reflecting graduates who enter financial services firms in New York or Philadelphia with strong career progression. The C+ grade reflects year-one earnings that trail the private school price, but the four-year picture is strong.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology (66 graduates) shows $79,700 at year four with a B+ grade and 0.339 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is a notably strong outcome for a kinesiology program -- the figure likely reflects graduates in physical therapy, occupational therapy, or physician assistant programs affecting the cohort's four-year earnings. Year-one data is unavailable.

Psychology

Psychology (34 graduates) earns $33,290 at year one and $54,088 at year four with a D grade and 0.785 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one earnings of $33,290 at a private school charging $32,568 net price per year leave no financial margin. Students who plan to proceed to graduate programs after psychology should factor those costs into total educational debt.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$47,400
+$12,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$74,652
+$39,652 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$39,652
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment83.3%52.0%
3-year repayment84.9%62.0%
5-year repayment85.7%68.0%
7-year repayment88.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
79.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)570-658
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-30
Enrollment3,554
Pell Grant recipients24.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,510

At 81.2% acceptance with ACT mid-range of 25-30, Scranton is broadly accessible for students with above-average academic preparation. The Jesuit identity shapes curriculum expectations -- students will encounter philosophy and ethics requirements regardless of major. Scranton competes directly with other Jesuit universities in the Northeast (Fordham, St. Joseph's, Marquette) and regionally with Penn State branch campuses. Net price comparison across this set is essential.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scranton's peer schools include The Catholic University of America and Bradley University. Among Jesuit universities in the Northeast, Scranton (75, Strong Value) delivers a solid ROI relative to its price tier. Its 79.8% completion rate is the strongest sub-score and differentiates it from peers with lower graduation rates. Comparable schools like Fairfield University and Saint Joseph's University should be included in any direct applicant comparison, particularly for accounting and nursing programs.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Scranton (this school)
75
$32,568$74,652
The Catholic University of America
77
$29,561$73,250
Bradley University
75
$22,719$66,852
New York Institute of Technology
73
$22,443$70,080
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Scranton admits 81.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 570-658 Math and 590-660 Reading, ACT 25-30 composite. At 3,554 undergraduates with a 24.1% Pell grant rate, the school draws from northeastern PA, New Jersey, and the New York metro area. Students committed to nursing, accounting, or business will find programs that justify the private school cost. Pre-health students intending medical school should be aware that biology produces D-grade near-term earnings -- manageable if graduate training follows, but a real cost.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Scranton delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $32,568 per year ($130,272 over four years), graduates earn a median of $74,652 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.8 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: a 79.8% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $27,000 against $74,652 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.