Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 82.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 34/100 · Poor Value
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a very small private institution in Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania, enrolling just 244 students and affiliated with the Swedenborgian New Church denomination. Its ROI score of 34 places it in the Poor Value tier, though data completeness is only 80%—key metrics including debt-to-earnings ratio and repayment rates are imputed or unavailable, limiting the precision of any financial assessment. Tuition is $28,917 per year, with a net price of $20,586 and a four-year cost estimate of $82,344. Six-year earnings data is unavailable; ten-year median earnings reach $40,457, which is modest. The payback period of 40.7 years is the highest in this cohort—an alarming figure—though it is computed from the limited data available and should be interpreted with caution. The completion rate of 67.7% is a genuine institutional strength relative to its peer profile. Median debt of $22,250 is moderate. Pell Grant recipients represent 40.3% of students. The college is essentially a faith-community institution first; its primary purpose is formation within the New Church tradition, and most program outcomes data is anchored to a single business administration cohort.
The data raises concerns about Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score34/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period40.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $28,917/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $28,917/yr |
| Average net price | $20,586/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $82,344 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,457 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $236 |
| Estimated payback period | 40.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 244 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is $28,917/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,586/year, or roughly $82,344 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,271/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,565/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $236 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,457 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,271 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,355 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,368 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,581 |
| $110,001+ | $23,565 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay a net price of $13,271 per year—roughly $53,000 over four years—the lowest net price across all income bands at Bryn Athyn. Given the 40.7-year payback estimate and incomplete earnings data, low-income students face the most uncertainty. The completion rate of 67.7% is a partial protection, but the limited program data makes financial planning difficult.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $18,355–$24,368. The range is wide, and aid does not consistently decrease as income rises within this band. Families should use the net price calculator and assess whether the specific campus community and religious mission justify the cost over institutions with more robust outcome data.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $20,581–$23,565. Notably, the $75,001–$110,000 band pays less than the lower middle-income bracket, reflecting aid structure irregularities. For families not reliant on loans, the intimate 244-student community and unique theological tradition may justify the cost—but earnings data remains insufficient to recommend Bryn Athyn on financial grounds alone.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $57,021 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the only program with tracked outcome data, and its 20 graduates report four-year earnings of $57,021. No debt or ratio data is available for a formal grade. The earnings figure is above the institution's ten-year median of $40,457, suggesting business graduates have above-average trajectories within the student body. However, program-level data is insufficient to make strong comparative judgments.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 82.9% |
| Enrollment | 244 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,653 |
Bryn Athyn admits 82.9% of applicants and reports no standardized test score data, consistent with its small, community-focused enrollment model. Admission is functionally accessible; cultural and religious fit with the New Church tradition is the more meaningful enrollment qualifier.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Bryn Athyn's peer comparison is complicated by incomplete data. Among small religiously affiliated institutions, its 67.7% completion rate is above average. However, the estimated 40.7-year payback and ten-year median earnings of $40,457 place it at a significant disadvantage versus secular or mainstream-denominational peer institutions that offer broader career preparation and richer outcome data. The college's value proposition is rooted in religious community rather than labor market competitiveness.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (this school) | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
| Allegheny College | 63 | $22,940 | $62,069 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Faith International University | 33 | $22,662 | $51,006 |
| Dewey University-Hato Rey | 33 | $3,577 | $19,761 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'spinka | 32 | $5,646 | $36,545 |
Who Thrives Here
Bryn Athyn is suited for students who are members of or deeply aligned with the Swedenborgian New Church tradition and for whom the religious community and intimate academic environment are the primary enrollment drivers. Families considering Bryn Athyn for primarily secular career preparation should carefully review the ten-year earnings figure of $40,457 against total costs and explore options with broader labor market positioning.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. With a net cost of $20,586 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,457 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 40.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,250 against $40,457 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.