33

Dewey University-Hato Rey

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value

Dewey University-Hato Rey, a small Puerto Rican private institution, posts a 33 ROI score in the Poor Value tier - though the inputs need careful interpretation. The price is genuinely low: tuition is $8,180 and net price drops to $3,577 thanks to Pell, putting the four-year total at just $14,308. Median federal debt is also low at $5,185, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.28 - one of the lowest in the dataset. But the earnings outcome reveals the structural problem: ten-year median earnings are just $19,761, BELOW the six-year figure of $18,500's typical drift, and the earnings premium is NEGATIVE 106.5 percent versus a Puerto Rican high-school graduate. The payback period is reported at 999 years because the math literally never recoups. Completion rate is a relatively strong 53.7 percent for this category. Repayment data is not reported. Pell rate is 93.7 percent - nearly the entire student body is Pell-eligible. Enrollment is just 244. Dewey-Hato Rey reflects the broader Puerto Rican private-college economic environment, where tuition is intentionally kept low because regional wages are low, but the labor-market premium for a bachelor's degree is also compressed. The financial structure is sustainable; the earnings ceiling is the limiting factor.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$3,577
$14,308 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$19,761
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.28
$5,185 median debt vs first-year salary

Dewey University-Hato Rey

33
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
0(-1.06x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.28)
Completion Rate
47(54%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,180/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$8,180/yr
Average net price$3,577/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$14,308
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$19,761
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$18,500
Median debt at graduation$5,185
Estimated monthly loan payment$55
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate53.7%
Undergraduate enrollment244

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Dewey University-Hato Rey is $8,180/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $3,577/year, or roughly $14,308 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,192/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $5,185 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $55 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $19,761 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.28 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,192
$30,001 - $48,000$3,600
$48,001 - $75,000$5,035
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $3,192 per year net, about $12,800 over four years. Pell ($7,395 max) covers all of this with room to spare, meaning most low-income students attend with zero borrowing. This is the cleanest financial structure in this batch from a debt perspective - Dewey simply does not produce heavily indebted graduates.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001 to $75,000 pay $5,035 - still essentially Pell-coverable for the lower end of the bracket. The Puerto Rican income distribution is compressed relative to the mainland, so this 'middle' bracket is a small slice of the student body. Most attendees are concentrated below $48,000.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price for households above $75,000 is not reported - meaning effectively no enrollment from higher income brackets. Affluent Puerto Rican families pursue mainland colleges or the University of Puerto Rico flagship system. Dewey serves a specific low-income vocational niche, not a broad-spectrum population.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Dewey University-Hato Rey with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$27,891B+
Registered Nursing$32,932B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education is the largest program with 20 graduates. One-year earnings of $19,303 climb to $27,891 by year four against just $4,957 median debt - a 0.257 ratio and B+ grade. The earnings figures look very low by mainland US standards but are typical for Puerto Rican public-school teaching positions. Because debt is minimal, the ROI grade is actually strong: graduates are not financially trapped, they are simply earning local-market wages.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing produces 14 graduates with one-year earnings of $21,237 climbing to $32,932 by year four against $5,530 debt - a 0.26 ratio and B+ grade. Puerto Rican RN wages are far below mainland US levels (where staff RNs often earn $70K-plus), but the credential plus minimal debt structure means graduates can sustain a livelihood. Some graduates transfer to mainland US after credentialing and see substantial earnings jumps. Strong financial pathway for those staying local; even stronger for those who relocate.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$18,500
-$16,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$19,761
-$15,239 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$15,239
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment244
Pell Grant recipients93.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$2,040

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data. No SAT or ACT mid-ranges are reported either. Dewey University appears to use rolling admissions with minimal academic gatekeeping, typical of Puerto Rican proprietary-style institutions serving working adults. The 53.7 percent completion rate is actually decent for this category - many Dewey students are working part-time and enrolled in vocational tracks like nursing and teacher education that they intend to complete.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Dewey's peer set is mission-mixed: Universidad Adventista de las Antillas is a comparable Puerto Rican religious-affiliated institution; Atlantic University is another PR private; Bryn Athyn (PA), Faith International (WA), and Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef d'Spinka are all small denominational schools far outside Puerto Rico. The mainland religious peers face different economic environments and are not real comparators. The closest fair comparison is Universidad Adventista de las Antillas, which faces similar Puerto Rican wage compression. Within Puerto Rico, students should evaluate Universidad de Puerto Rico campuses for broader bachelor's pathways.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Dewey University-Hato Rey (this school)
33
$3,577$19,761
Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music
32
$7,260$19,474
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
32
$9,175$35,723
Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico
31
$5,669$21,790
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
27
$17,540$47,540
Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa
27
$6,440$21,410

Who Thrives Here

Dewey-Hato Rey fits working Puerto Rican adults pursuing vocational credentials in nursing and teacher education, often while working part-time. Enrollment of just 244 supports a small-cohort, personalized experience. The 93.7 percent Pell rate confirms an overwhelmingly low-income student population funded almost entirely through federal grants. Strongest outcomes are concentrated in nursing ($21K one-year, $33K four-year) and teaching ($19K one-year, $28K four-year) - low absolute numbers but high ROI grades (B+) given the very low debt levels. This is a path for students intending to remain in Puerto Rico's local labor market.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Dewey University-Hato Rey. With a net cost of $3,577 per year and median graduate earnings of only $19,761 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Median debt of $5,185 is very manageable against $19,761 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.