Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico
San Juan, Puerto Rico · Public · 100.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value
Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico is the public fine-arts and design school of Puerto Rico, and its 31 ROI score reflects the structural reality of Puerto Rico's labor market more than institutional quality. In-state tuition is just $4,902, net price after aid is $5,669, and four-year total cost is $22,676 — very low. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0 (scoring 100/100) because students borrow very little. But median earnings ten years out are only $21,790, well below the high-school-graduate national median — the earnings premium scores 0/100, and the payback period registers as 999 years, meaning earnings never recoup cost in conventional terms. The 44.8% completion rate is modest. The core context: Puerto Rico's economy pays fine-arts and design graduates less than the U.S. mainland does, and Scorecard earnings data captures this honestly. For students who plan to stay on the island, the absolute earnings number matters more than the ROI multiple; for students who relocate to the mainland after graduating, the actual outcomes likely look better than the medians suggest.
The data raises concerns about Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score31/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $4,902/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $8,502/yr |
| Average net price | $5,669/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $22,676 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $21,790 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $13,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 44.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 466 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico is $4,902/year ($8,502/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $5,669/year, or roughly $22,676 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,208/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $21,790 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $5,208 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $6,026 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $6,821 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $7,684 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $5,208 per year — extremely low absolute cost. With Pell, the effective cost is essentially zero for many students. The 78% Pell rate suggests this is the dominant student profile. Even with $21,790 median earnings ten years out, the cost side is so low that net outcomes can still be positive for students who finish.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $6,026, climbing modestly to $6,821 for $48,001-$75,000 and $7,684 for $75,001-$110,000. Four-year totals of $24,000-$31,000 remain low by any standard. The financial constraint here is earnings, not cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $110,001-plus bracket has no reported figure — likely a small-cell suppression rather than a meaningful gap. Given the 78% Pell rate, very few high-income families enroll. At any income level, this institution's cost is not the issue; the question is the post-graduation earnings trajectory in Puerto Rico's economy.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Fine and Studio Arts | $23,194 | - |
| Visual and Performing Arts | $23,558 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts is the largest program at 23 graduates with first-year earnings of $7,453 and four-year earnings of $23,194 — a steep ramp suggesting many students are part-time or precariously employed in their first year out. Median debt is not reported. The financial profile mirrors fine-arts programs nationally, with Puerto Rico's labor market amplifying the typical entry-level struggle. Students serious about earnings should plan to relocate or pursue commercial-design hybrid careers.
Visual and Performing Arts
Visual and Performing Arts had 4 graduates with four-year earnings of $23,558 — slightly higher than Fine Arts but on a tiny graduate count. The pattern is consistent: modest but real earnings growth for students who persist in the field. Debt data is missing. With such a small cohort, individual outcomes vary widely based on whether graduates remain in Puerto Rico or relocate.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 100.0% |
| Enrollment | 466 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 78.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $3,063 |
Escuela reports a 100% admission rate — fully open admissions, consistent with its mission as Puerto Rico's public arts institution. SAT/ACT data is not reported, and standardized testing is largely irrelevant in this context; admissions decisions hinge on portfolio review, audition, or program-specific qualifications. The open admissions paired with a 44.8% completion rate suggests Puerto Rico's economic conditions and the demanding nature of arts study account for non-completion more than academic gatekeeping.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include the Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music (the island's other dedicated arts public), University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla (a regional UPR campus), the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, Salish Kootenai College (a tribal college), and Adams State University. The first three are direct analogs — small public arts/heritage institutions serving underrepresented populations at low cost with structurally constrained earnings outcomes. Escuela's 31 ROI is roughly consistent with this cohort; conventional ROI metrics simply aren't designed for these mission-driven institutions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico (this school) | 31 | $5,669 | $21,790 |
| Dewey University-Hato Rey | 33 | $3,577 | $19,761 |
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | 32 | $7,260 | $19,474 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | 32 | $9,175 | $35,723 |
| Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico | 27 | $17,540 | $47,540 |
| Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa | 27 | $6,440 | $21,410 |
Who Thrives Here
With 466 students and a 78.1% Pell rate, Escuela serves predominantly low-income Puerto Rican students pursuing visual and performing arts careers. Strong fit for students who want serious studio training and intend to build careers in Puerto Rico's arts community, government cultural programs, or local design and gallery work. Students who plan to relocate to the mainland after graduating often see significantly stronger income outcomes than the medians indicate, since Scorecard ties earnings to filing locations heavily weighted toward Puerto Rico residents.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico. With a net cost of $5,669 per year and median graduate earnings of only $21,790 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 44.8% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.