University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
San Juan, Puerto Rico · Public · 54.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras, the flagship campus of UPR, scores 32 out of 100 -- a Poor Value tier rating that requires careful interpretation. UPR-RP is a low-cost public ($5,354 in-state tuition, $9,175 net price, $36,700 four-year total) but Puerto Rico's local labor market depresses earnings: median earnings six years out are $23,600, climbing to $35,723 at year ten. Median debt is just $5,500 -- one of the lowest in the dataset -- producing an excellent 0.233 debt-to-earnings ratio. The paybackPeriod field shows 244.4 years, which functionally means earnings never recoup the cost under the algorithm's standard assumptions; this reflects the islanded labor market, not a debt problem. The earnings premium of 0.020 over a high-school baseline is essentially flat, which is the binding ROI weakness. Completion rate is 50.3%. The program-level data reveals a strong feature: many programs earn A grades because debt is so low that even modest earnings produce favorable debt-to-earnings ratios. UPR-RP is the strongest higher-education institution in Puerto Rico; its ROI score reflects island economic conditions, not the institution's quality.
The data raises concerns about University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score32/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,354/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $5,354/yr |
| Average net price | $9,175/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $36,700 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $35,723 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $23,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $5,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $58 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,572 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras is $5,354/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,175/year, or roughly $36,700 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,018/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,018/year.
The median graduate leaves with $5,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $58 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,723 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.23 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,018 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,553 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,002 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $11,925 |
| $110,001+ | $13,018 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $8,018 net annually -- one of the lowest net prices in the dataset. Pell + UPR institutional aid does substantial work. Four-year exposure of about $32,000 is genuinely affordable. For low-income Puerto Rican students this is a defensible value, especially given the very low median debt of $5,500 across graduates.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $11,002, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $11,925. Four-year cost runs $44,000-$48,000 -- still extremely competitive. Middle-income island families get an excellent absolute price; the binding constraint is the post-graduation earnings ceiling on the island, not affordability.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $13,018 net per year -- four-year cost of about $52,000. Affordable in absolute terms. High-income island families often consider UPR-RP versus mainland privates with merit aid; for students planning mainland careers, mainland degrees may produce stronger long-run earnings, but the cost differential is enormous.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $40,152 | C+ |
| Psychology | $30,052 | C+ |
| Linguistic and Comparative Language Studies | $31,930 | C |
| Accounting | $57,201 | A |
| Marketing | $46,038 | A |
| International Relations | $41,417 | B |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $31,848 | A |
| Human Resources Management | $34,844 | A |
| Finance and Financial Management | $57,851 | - |
| Environmental Design | $35,023 | A |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Biology
Biology is UPR-RP's largest program at 231 graduates, with $11,923 first-year earnings rising to $40,152 by year four. The dramatic year-one to year-four jump strongly suggests medical and dental school graduates entering practice. $5,500 median debt produces a 0.461 ratio and a C+ grade. UPR-RP's biology track has historically been one of the strongest pre-medical pipelines in the Hispanic-serving institution network. For students aiming at medical school, this is one of the best ROI-adjusted pre-med pathways in the dataset.
Accounting
Accounting produces 83 graduates with $27,883 first-year earnings rising to $57,201 by year four, $5,750 median debt, and a remarkable 0.206 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an A grade. The low-debt, decent-earnings combination makes this one of the strongest absolute ROI programs in the entire dataset. CPA pathways and corporate-accounting roles in San Juan and at mainland firms with island connections drive the year-four earnings ramp.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance produces 48 graduates with $61,729 first-year earnings -- by far the highest first-year figure on file at UPR-RP. Year-four median earnings drop to $57,851, an unusual inversion that may reflect a small cohort effect or graduates returning to the island from mainland positions. Either way, this is the highest-earning program at UPR-RP and a strong choice for ROI-focused students.
Psychology
Psychology produces 127 graduates with $10,082 first-year earnings rising to $30,052 by year four, $5,500 debt, and a 0.546 ratio for a C+ grade. The first-year earnings figure is genuinely concerning -- among the lowest in the dataset -- and reflects the saturation of bachelor's-level psychology in PR's labor market. Students should commit to graduate-school continuation from day one.
Computer Science
Computer Science produces 27 graduates with $54,102 median earnings four years out -- strong for the local market. Median debt and one-year earnings are not reported, limiting ROI grade computation. CS at UPR-RP feeds both the island tech ecosystem (limited but growing) and remote/mainland employment, which likely drives the favorable year-four figure. A defensible choice for ROI-focused PR students.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 52.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 37.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 54.6% |
| Enrollment | 8,572 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 66.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,128 |
Admission rate is 54.59%. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported -- UPR-RP relies on the College Board PR (CEEB) exam used by Puerto Rico high schools rather than the standard mainland SAT/ACT. Stronger applicants from Puerto Rico's top public and private high schools fill the entering classes; the institution remains the most selective option on the island. The 50% completion rate reflects both academic-prep distribution and the economic pressure many students face during enrollment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UPR-RP's peer set includes Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music, Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico, Idaho State University, North Carolina A&T State University, and University of Akron Main Campus. The two PR peers are specialized arts institutions with different program mixes. NC A&T (an HBCU flagship) and Akron are useful mainland-public comparisons -- both larger and serving different demographic mixes. UPR-RP's true peer comparison is mainland flagship publics; on the academic side it competes well, but earnings outcomes are constrained by the local labor market in ways those mainland peers are not.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras (this school) | 32 | $9,175 | $35,723 |
| Dewey University-Hato Rey | 33 | $3,577 | $19,761 |
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | 32 | $7,260 | $19,474 |
| Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico | 31 | $5,669 | $21,790 |
| Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico | 27 | $17,540 | $47,540 |
| Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa | 27 | $6,440 | $21,410 |
Who Thrives Here
UPR-RP fits Puerto Rican students who want the island's flagship public-university experience and plan to remain in or return to Puerto Rico. Pell rate is 66.47% -- one of the highest in the dataset, reflecting island income distribution. Total enrollment of 8,572 supports a real research-university experience in Spanish-medium instruction. For students planning to leave the island for grad school or mainland employment, UPR-RP is an exceptional value: low debt, strong academic foundation, and graduate placement at top mainland programs. Students who stay face the local-earnings constraint that drives the headline ROI score down.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras. With a net cost of $9,175 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,723 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.3% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $5,500 is very manageable against $35,723 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.