27

Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value

Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico (PUPR) earns a 27 overall ROI score, deep in the Poor Value (red) tier. The story is one of cost mismatched against outcomes in a depressed local labor market. Sticker tuition is $9,870 but net price runs $17,540 - meaning aid does not offset costs and the average student actually pays more than tuition because of fees and living expenses. Notably, net price exceeds tuition, which is unusual and signals a very-low-aid environment where institutional discounting is minimal even for needy students. Four-year cost lands at $70,160. Median debt of $22,564 against six-year earnings of just $26,600 produces a 0.848 debt-to-earnings ratio that is very high. The ten-year earnings figure of $47,540 reflects modest wage growth, and the 16.8-year payback period is among the longest at any private institution. Completion rate is just 28.1% - one of the most challenging persistence environments in the dataset, consistent with PUPR's commuter-engineering profile. Repayment behavior is weak, with only 71.6% of borrowers reducing principal three years out, and that figure actually drops to 62.8% by year five before rebounding - a sign of payment instability. The Puerto Rico labor market constrains earnings ceilings even for engineering graduates.

Payback Period
16.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,540
$70,160 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,540
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.85
$22,564 median debt vs first-year salary

Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico

27
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
35(0.18x)
Payback Period
33(16.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
11(0.85)
Completion Rate
9(28%)
Repayment Rate
44(72%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,870/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$9,870/yr
Average net price$17,540/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$70,160
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,540
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$26,600
Median debt at graduation$22,564
Estimated monthly loan payment$239
Estimated payback period16.8 years
6-year graduation rate28.1%
Undergraduate enrollment3,594

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico is $9,870/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,540/year, or roughly $70,160 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,406/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,588/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,564 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,540 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.85 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,406
$30,001 - $48,000$17,013
$48,001 - $75,000$19,884
$75,001 - $110,000$21,687
$110,001+$22,588

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $16,406 per year - a heavy load for the lowest-income bracket. The aid structure here does not provide significant relief at the bottom of the income distribution, and four-year cost of roughly $66,000 against $26,600 of expected post-graduation earnings is structurally unworkable for many families. The 62.2% Pell rate confirms most of the student body falls in this range.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$110,000) pay $19,884 to $21,687 per year. Four-year cost lands in the $79,000-$87,000 range, which is more than three times typical six-year graduate earnings. The math is hard at any income level here, and middle-income Puerto Rico families specifically should weigh University of Puerto Rico (UPR) flagship campuses, which offer comparable engineering programs at far lower cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $22,588 - close to the highest-bracket figure for many mainland privates with much stronger outcomes. Four-year cost of approximately $90,000 against the earnings outcomes reported is difficult to defend financially. High-income Puerto Rico families have substantially better mainland and UPR options.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer Engineering$38,213-
Architecture$20,080-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Engineering

Computer engineering is PUPR's flagship program with 60 graduates per year - by far the largest cohort. Median first-year earnings of $38,213 are reasonable for a Puerto Rico-based start but well below mainland engineering equivalents. Median debt and ROI grade are not reported. Graduates who relocate to the mainland (common in this field) see substantial wage premiums; those who stay in Puerto Rico face a more constrained earnings ceiling. The program is the school's strongest pipeline.

Architecture

Architecture produces 30 graduates yearly with $20,080 median first-year earnings - very low even by Puerto Rico standards. Median debt and ROI grade are not reported. The architectural job market in Puerto Rico is small and the early-career wage data reflects that. Graduates typically need licensure (typically 4-6 additional years post-graduation) before earnings climb meaningfully. Students in this track should plan a long runway and consider mainland licensure portability.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$26,600
-$8,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,540
+$12,540 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,540
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.3%52.0%
3-year repayment71.6%62.0%
5-year repayment62.8%68.0%
7-year repayment68.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
28.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment3,594
Pell Grant recipients62.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,359

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data. SAT and ACT scores are also not reported, which is typical for Puerto Rico institutions where applicants generally take the College Board's Spanish-language PAA rather than US-mainland SAT. The institution serves Puerto Rico students seeking technical degrees, with admission practices oriented toward access rather than selectivity. The 28.1% completion rate suggests the bigger challenge is persistence rather than entry.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

PUPR's peer set includes one direct Puerto Rico peer - Universidad Adventista de las Antillas - which serves a smaller faith-based population. Atlantic University is a small Florida private. Johnson and Wales University Providence is a hospitality-focused mainland private with a different program mix. Oral Roberts University is a mid-size Christian university with notably stronger ROI numbers. Davenport University in Michigan is a career-focused private with comparable enrollment. Across this set, PUPR's combination of high cost-to-earnings ratio and very low completion rate places it at the bottom; the closest geographic peer (Adventista) is the most relevant comparison for prospective students.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico (this school)
27
$17,540$47,540
Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico
31
$5,669$21,790
Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa
27
$6,440$21,410
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
University of Puerto Rico at Cayey
24
$10,176$30,958
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
23
$12,675$29,521

Who Thrives Here

PUPR fits Puerto Rico residents committed to engineering or architecture careers and who can navigate a long, often-interrupted timeline given the 28% completion rate. Pell rate is 62.2%, very high, reflecting a heavily working and first-generation student body. Enrollment is 3,594. Outcomes are constrained by the Puerto Rico labor market itself - graduates who relocate to the mainland (a common pattern) see substantially better wages than those who stay on the island. Self-discipline and a clear path to completion are the single biggest predictors of ROI working out.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico. With a net cost of $17,540 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,540 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 28.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,564 against $47,540 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.