University of Puerto Rico at Cayey
Cayey, Puerto Rico · Public · 53.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value
University of Puerto Rico at Cayey lands at an ROI score of 24 (Poor Value tier) - a number driven almost entirely by the earnings side of the ledger rather than the cost side. In-state tuition of $5,354 and a net price of $10,176 are genuinely affordable, and median student debt of just $5,000 is among the lowest you will find anywhere. The problem is what happens after graduation: median earnings 10 years out land at only $30,958, the earnings premium versus a high school graduate is negative (-9.9%), and the payback period registers as 999 years - the system's way of saying tuition costs are never recouped through the earnings premium. A 49.8% completion rate means roughly half of entering students leave without a credential, and the 75.6% three-year repayment rate is mediocre. The takeaway: students do not borrow much here, but the regional Puerto Rico labor market produces earnings that are below the typical high school baseline used in federal models, so the ROI math fails despite the low sticker price. For students who plan to stay in Puerto Rico and value the academic culture, the low out-of-pocket cost cushions the risk; for anyone weighing this purely as a financial investment, the earnings ceiling is the dominant fact.
The data raises concerns about University of Puerto Rico at Cayey
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score24/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
University of Puerto Rico at Cayey
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,354/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $5,354/yr |
| Average net price | $10,176/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $40,704 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $30,958 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $5,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $53 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,069 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Puerto Rico at Cayey is $5,354/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,176/year, or roughly $40,704 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,495/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,433/year.
The median graduate leaves with $5,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $53 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $30,958 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,495 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,682 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,897 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,913 |
| $110,001+ | $13,433 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $9,495 net annually - close to the school's published net price. With three-quarters of students on Pell, this bracket is the modal Cayey family. The math works in cash-flow terms (low tuition, very low debt at $5,000 median), but the long-run earnings ceiling means even a clean four-year exit produces a thin return relative to a high school baseline.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $11,897 - meaningfully more than the lowest bracket, which is expected. At roughly $48K over four years, the absolute outlay is still modest by mainland standards. The completion-rate risk (50%) matters more than price here: a non-finishing middle-income family carries debt without the credential.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $13,433 net per year, the highest tier on campus but still below most mainland public-college net prices. Wealthier PR families often have alternative mainland options that produce stronger earnings outcomes; Cayey's value proposition for this group is more cultural and academic than purely financial.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Puerto Rico at Cayey with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $41,763 | B+ |
| Natural Sciences | $42,313 | C+ |
| Accounting | $35,981 | - |
| Psychology, Other | $25,313 | A |
| Psychology | $23,168 | - |
| Chemistry | $50,128 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $30,850 | - |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $35,474 | A |
| Sociology | $26,901 | - |
| Business Operations Support | $24,112 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Biology
Biology is Cayey's flagship program by graduate count (78 per year) and earns a B+ ROI grade. Median 4-year earnings of $41,763 are the school's strongest mainstream outcome, and median debt of $5,500 yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.312 - elevated but workable. Career paths typically run through healthcare professional schools (med/dental/PA) and lab tech roles; students planning to terminate at the bachelor's should expect tighter outcomes than those continuing to graduate study.
Natural Sciences
Natural Sciences (70 graduates) is a sibling track to Biology with similar 4-year earnings ($42,313) but a weaker C+ ROI grade because debt-to-earnings climbs to 0.465. Same career patterns: graduate school is largely the path to higher earnings. The C+ grade signals that students borrowing the typical $5,500 here may feel debt pressure if they enter the workforce directly rather than continuing into a professional program.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 40 students per year with $35,981 median 4-year earnings - solid for the PR labor market, though debt and ROI grade are not reported. Accounting is one of the more portable credentials Cayey offers; students who pass the CPA exam and pursue mainland or remote roles can outrun the regional earnings ceiling more easily than peers in field-locked majors.
Psychology, Other
Psychology (Other) earns an A ROI grade despite modest $25,313 4-year earnings, because median debt is just $5,000 and debt-to-earnings sits at 0.198 - a clean ratio. With 36 graduates per year, this is a high-volume track. The honest read: low debt makes the math work, but $25K earnings four years post-grad is genuinely thin, and most career growth here requires graduate study.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Subject-specific teacher education graduates 17 students annually with $35,474 median 4-year earnings, $5,050 median debt, and a 0.142 debt-to-earnings ratio - the cleanest ratio on campus and an A ROI grade. PR teacher salaries are modest but stable, and the low debt load makes this one of the more defensible financial paths at Cayey for students committed to staying in education on the island.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 54.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 53.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 422-542 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 421-531 |
| Enrollment | 2,069 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 75.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,701 |
UPR Cayey admits 53% of applicants, putting it in the moderately selective range. SAT mid-ranges (math 422-542, reading 421-531) skew lower than mainland public flagships, partly reflecting the bilingual testing context. ACT scores are not reported. The 53% admit rate paired with a 49.8% completion rate suggests admitted students face real academic and financial headwinds in finishing on time - selectivity here is not strongly predictive of degree completion.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music and Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico (both small, specialized PR schools with similar earnings ceilings) plus mainland public regionals University of Montevallo (AL), Missouri Western State University, and Western New Mexico University. The mainland peers post 10-year median earnings in the $35K-$42K range versus Cayey's $30,958, illustrating how the local labor market - not the school itself - drives the gap. Among the PR peer set, Cayey's debt levels and tuition are competitive.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Puerto Rico at Cayey (this school) | 24 | $10,176 | $30,958 |
| Atlantic University | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Humacao | 23 | $12,675 | $29,521 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo | 22 | $10,680 | $30,512 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon | 22 | $8,484 | $34,409 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | 22 | $12,945 | $30,626 |
Who Thrives Here
This is a Pell-heavy campus: 75.9% of students receive Pell grants, signaling a predominantly lower-income student body. Enrollment of 2,069 makes it a small, intimate environment compared to mainland flagships. The strongest fit is a Puerto Rico-based student planning to enter teaching, healthcare support, or biology/natural sciences - fields where Cayey's program ROI grades cluster around A and B+ despite the low absolute earnings. Students seeking high-paying mainland-style outcomes will find the local labor market a constraint regardless of what they study.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Puerto Rico at Cayey. With a net cost of $10,176 per year and median graduate earnings of only $30,958 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 49.8% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $5,000 is very manageable against $30,958 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.