University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
Humacao, Puerto Rico · Public · 54.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao scores 23 in the Poor Value tier, with a 999-year payback period and a negative earnings premium of -10.8%. The structural issue is the Puerto Rico labor market: ten-year median earnings are just $29,521, below the local high-school-graduate baseline by Scorecard's measurement, which means a UPR-Humacao bachelor's does not statistically outperform a non-degree path on earnings alone. Six-year median earnings are not reported, suggesting the cohort has not yet stabilized into measurable employment patterns. Cost is genuinely low: tuition is $5,364, net price is $12,675, and total four-year cost is about $50,700 - the higher net price relative to tuition reflects living costs and books rather than the school's pricing. Median debt is just $5,500, the lowest in the dataset, and the 75.2% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 55) is healthier than UPR-Humacao's earnings might predict, suggesting graduates either land stable government/teaching jobs or relocate to the US mainland. Completion rate of 47.1% is mid-pack. Like other UPR campuses, the data understate the value for graduates who migrate stateside for work.
The data raises concerns about University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score23/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,364/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $5,364/yr |
| Average net price | $12,675/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,700 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $29,521 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $5,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $58 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,529 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Puerto Rico-Humacao is $5,364/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,675/year, or roughly $50,700 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,036/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,547/year.
The median graduate leaves with $5,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $58 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $29,521 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,036 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,957 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,481 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,960 |
| $110,001+ | $19,547 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $12,036 net per year ($48,144 over four years), which is largely covered by Pell for eligible students. With 81% Pell enrollment, this is the dominant case. Effective out-of-pocket cost is near zero for most students; the credential is essentially free even when the earnings outcome is weak.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-110,000) pay $15,481-$16,960 per year - a meaningful step up from low-income brackets but still affordable. Four-year cost runs $62,000-$68,000. The 999-year payback applies to all brackets equally since earnings outcomes do not vary by family income.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $19,547 per year ($78,188 over four years). These families are a small slice of the class given the 81% Pell rate, and at this price they are typically comparing UPR-Humacao to mainland regional publics with stronger earnings outcomes, where the comparison favors leaving the island.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Puerto Rico-Humacao with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $38,201 | B |
| Social Work | $29,644 | D |
| Biology | $35,613 | - |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology | $45,816 | A |
| Accounting | $33,999 | C+ |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $24,322 | - |
| Human Resources Management | $28,024 | - |
| Chemistry | $50,727 | - |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology | $31,382 | - |
| Business Operations Support | $22,593 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing graduates 49 students with $14,764 first-year earnings, $38,201 by year four, $5,500 of debt, and a 0.373 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. The first-year number reflects Puerto Rico nursing wages; the year-four figure suggests substantial mainland licensure transfer. For students planning stateside RN careers, this very-low-debt credential is genuinely strong value.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 34 students with $11,852 in year one and $33,999 by year four. Debt is $5,500 and debt-to-earnings is 0.464 for a C+ grade. The growth from year one to year four suggests credential mobility into mainland or San Juan-based corporate accounting roles.
Social Work
Social Work graduates 40 students earning $6,869 in year one and $29,644 by year four. Debt is $5,500 and debt-to-earnings is 0.801 for a D grade. The shockingly low first-year earnings reflect part-time or volunteer-stipend social work entry in Puerto Rico; year-four earnings show that licensure and full-time roles do eventually materialize.
Biology
Biology graduates 39 students earning $22,686 in year one and $35,613 by year four. Debt data is not reported. Biology is a feeder into UPR's medical and graduate-school pipelines and the earnings figures likely understate eventual outcomes for students who continue education.
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology
Microbiology graduates 38 students with $26,961 first-year earnings and $45,816 by year four. Debt of $5,500 and debt-to-earnings of 0.204 yield an A grade. This is UPR-Humacao's standout outcome and reflects a genuine research-track pipeline into pharma, public health, and stateside graduate programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 54.8% |
| Enrollment | 2,529 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 80.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,890 |
UPR-Humacao admits 54.8% of applicants, modestly selective by Puerto Rico public-university standards. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported. The 55% admit rate combined with 47% completion suggests the admissions screen is real but not a strong predictor of completion, which is more constrained by Puerto Rico's economic conditions, family support structures, and post-Hurricane Maria/COVID disruptions than by initial academic preparation.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UPR-Humacao's peer set (Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music, Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico, University of Guam, Cameron University, University of Montevallo) is a mix of island and small-public comps. University of Guam is the closest structural fit as another US-territory public regional university. Cameron and Montevallo are small mainland regional publics with comparable enrollment but materially better earnings outcomes due to mainland wage scales. The PR arts/conservatory peers carry similar Puerto Rico earnings ceilings. UPR-Humacao's 23 score reflects island labor-market reality, not academic underperformance versus peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Puerto Rico-Humacao (this school) | 23 | $12,675 | $29,521 |
| University of Puerto Rico at Cayey | 24 | $10,176 | $30,958 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo | 22 | $10,680 | $30,512 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon | 22 | $8,484 | $34,409 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | 22 | $12,945 | $30,626 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla | 21 | $7,765 | $27,997 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is 2,529 with an 80.6% Pell rate - one of the highest in the dataset. This is overwhelmingly a low-income, Spanish-speaking student body served at near-zero out-of-pocket cost (Pell typically covers tuition fully). The school works for students entering science programs (microbiology, chemistry, biology, physics) where some research and graduate-school pipelines exist, and for nursing graduates planning to license stateside. It is a difficult value proposition for students who plan to remain on the island in low-wage sectors.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Puerto Rico-Humacao. With a net cost of $12,675 per year and median graduate earnings of only $29,521 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.1% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $5,500 is very manageable against $29,521 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.