University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon, Puerto Rico · Public · 35.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value
University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon (UPR-Bayamon) posts an ROI score of 22 -- Poor Value tier, but the data requires significant context. UPR-Bayamon serves 2,851 students at one of the UPR system's regional campuses. Tuition is just $6,284 (in-state and out-of-state at parity), with net price of $8,484 producing a remarkably low $33,936 four-year all-in -- the lowest in this batch. Median debt is also low at $5,500. The federal Scorecard reports a paybackPeriodYears of 999 against the U.S. high-school baseline -- but this comparison is misleading for Puerto Rico institutions because the local labor market and earnings baseline differ substantially from mainland norms. Six-year median earnings are not reported; 10-year earnings are $34,409. Completion rate of 37.1% is the most damaging input. The 77.3% three-year repayment rate is genuinely strong -- low borrowing produces manageable payments even at modest earnings. Strong programs include Accounting (A grade) and Biology (A grade); the institution serves a high-need Puerto Rican student body with the lowest absolute cost of any institution in this batch. The ROI score understates the institution's value within its local context.
The data raises concerns about University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score22/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate37.1% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,284/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $6,284/yr |
| Average net price | $8,484/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $33,936 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $34,409 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $5,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $58 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 37.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,851 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon is $6,284/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,484/year, or roughly $33,936 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,035/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $11,101/year.
The median graduate leaves with $5,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $58 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $34,409 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,035 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,432 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,088 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $11,091 |
| $110,001+ | $11,101 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $7,035 -- close to sticker tuition, indicating Pell stacking covers most cost. With 87% Pell rate, this is the dominant income segment. The four-year cost of about $28,000 against $34,409 ten-year earnings produces workable math for completers; low borrowing means low repayment burden.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $9,432 and $48,001-$75,000 pays $11,088. Net prices step up across brackets because Pell phases out, but absolute prices remain very low. Puerto Rico middle-income families benefit from the UPR system's mission-driven affordability.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $11,091 and $110,001-plus pays $11,101 -- nearly identical to the third tier, reflecting the UPR system's flat pricing approach above the federal aid threshold. Higher-income Puerto Rican families face very modest absolute costs; the UPR system remains an excellent value play across all income levels.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other | $37,097 | C+ |
| Biology | $29,279 | A |
| Accounting | $43,129 | A |
| Special Education and Teaching | $32,294 | C |
| Teacher Education | $28,845 | C+ |
| Marketing | $31,911 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $36,887 | - |
| Finance and Financial Management | $38,555 | - |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $46,550 | - |
| Business Operations Support | $28,879 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting is UPR-Bayamon's standout program, graduating 33 students with first-year earnings of $25,952 climbing to $43,129 by year four. Median debt of just $5,500 produces a remarkable 0.212 debt-to-earnings ratio and an A grade. The very low debt level is the differentiator; even modest earnings translate into healthy ROI when borrowing is minimal. Graduates entering Puerto Rican CPA practices, government, or financial services roles see steady advancement.
Biology
Biology graduates 54 students with first-year earnings of $22,338 climbing to $29,279 by year four. Median debt of $5,500 produces a 0.246 ratio and A grade. The low borrowing makes biology an excellent value despite modest absolute earnings. UPR's biology programs are known for strong pre-med pipelines into Puerto Rican medical schools and mainland US graduate programs.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates 28 students with $11,899 first-year earnings climbing to $28,845 by year four. Median debt of $5,500 produces a 0.462 ratio and C+ grade. Puerto Rico teacher salaries are substantially below mainland US levels, which is the dominant constraint. The C+ grade reflects local pay scales rather than program quality; for prospective Puerto Rican teachers, UPR-Bayamon offers an affordable preparation pathway.
Special Education and Teaching
Special Education graduates 33 students with $9,503 first-year earnings, $32,294 four-year out. Median debt of $5,250 produces a 0.552 ratio and C grade. Special education in Puerto Rico is a high-need field with limited initial wages but reasonable mid-career advancement paths.
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
Biological Sciences graduates 62 students with first-year earnings of $11,062 climbing meaningfully to $37,097 by year four. Median debt of $5,500 produces a 0.497 ratio and C+ grade. The strong four-year ramp suggests many graduates pursue graduate or professional study (pre-med, pharmacy, healthcare research), then enter substantially higher-earning careers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 35.3% |
| Enrollment | 2,851 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 86.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,869 |
UPR-Bayamon's admission rate is 35.3% -- selective on paper, reflecting the UPR system's competitive admission process based on the College Board's Spanish-language assessment (PEA/CEEB). SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported because these tests are not standard for UPR admission. The selectivity combined with a 37% completion rate is unusual; the gap likely reflects financial pressure on students and migration to mainland US labor markets rather than academic mismatch.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UPR-Bayamon's peers include the Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music and Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico (specialty arts institutions on the island, not directly comparable on outcomes), the University of Guam (a similar territorial public with different economic context), Cameron University, and Rogers State University in Oklahoma. Within the Puerto Rico institutional context, UPR-Bayamon is one of the more affordable and traditional regional campuses; a more meaningful comparison would be against UPR's other campuses (Mayaguez, Rio Piedras, Cayey) which post stronger outcomes due to larger scale and program breadth.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon (this school) | 22 | $8,484 | $34,409 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Humacao | 23 | $12,675 | $29,521 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo | 22 | $10,680 | $30,512 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | 22 | $12,945 | $30,626 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla | 21 | $8,742 | $24,776 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla | 21 | $7,765 | $27,997 |
Who Thrives Here
UPR-Bayamon enrolls 2,851 students with a Pell Grant rate of 86.9% -- the second-highest in this batch. Nearly nine in ten students come from lower-income households and qualify for full federal need-based aid. The fit case is a Puerto Rican resident planning to study locally, drawn to the very low absolute cost (one of the most affordable degrees available in the United States), and either committed to building a career on the island or planning to relocate to the mainland after graduation. Strong programs in accounting, biology, and engineering technologies offer real value paths.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon. With a net cost of $8,484 per year and median graduate earnings of only $34,409 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 37.1% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $5,500 is very manageable against $34,409 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.