University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
Aguadilla, Puerto Rico · Public · 81.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 21/100 · Poor Value
University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla scores 21 (Poor Value tier) on our model, but the score badly mischaracterizes the actual situation and reflects how mainland-calibrated ROI math collapses on Puerto Rico's economy. Tuition is exceptionally low at $5,954 in-state-only, with an average net price of just $7,765 and a four-year total cost of $31,060. Median federal debt is only $5,500, the lowest among any school in this batch. The earnings figures are where the model breaks: 10-year median earnings of $27,997 and a payback period flagged at 999 years (meaning earnings never recoup costs against the federal benchmark) reflect Puerto Rico's structurally lower wage levels, not poor program quality. The earnings premium sub-score of 2 essentially says graduates earn less than the typical high-school-only worker on the U.S. mainland - a comparison that's economically meaningless when most graduates remain on the island. Completion rate of 46.3% is genuinely weak and is a real institutional issue. Repayment rate of 70.6% (1-year) and 53% (5-year) suggests a meaningful share of borrowers struggle. The honest read: very low cost, very low debt, but real completion challenges and an economy that constrains earnings. ROI math designed for mainland labor markets shouldn't drive enrollment decisions here.
The data raises concerns about University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score21/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,954/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $5,954/yr |
| Average net price | $7,765/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $31,060 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $27,997 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $5,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $58 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 46.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,883 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla is $5,954/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,765/year, or roughly $31,060 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,200/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $14,498/year.
The median graduate leaves with $5,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $58 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $27,997 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,200 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,993 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,454 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $9,266 |
| $110,001+ | $14,498 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 - the dominant cohort here - pay just $7,200 net annually, totaling $28,800 over four years. With Pell aid covering nearly all of tuition, low-income students borrow minimally. The cost side of the ledger genuinely works. The risk is the 46.3% completion rate: students who don't finish carry small debt but also no degree.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $9,454 per year, about $37,816 over four years. Note: this bracket pays slightly more than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket ($9,266), a mild inversion in the published net-price grid suggesting aid distribution is non-monotonic at this campus. Even at the higher end, this is one of the lowest-cost paths in this batch.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,001+) pay $14,498 per year, totaling $57,992 across four years. That's roughly double what low-income families pay, but still extraordinarily low by mainland standards. For Puerto Rico high-earning families considering this campus versus a mainland public, the cost savings are massive but the earnings ceiling is the offsetting consideration.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Marketing | $27,076 | A |
| Accounting | $29,500 | D |
| Human Resources Management | $28,488 | A |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $34,657 | - |
| Teacher Education | $29,455 | D |
| Management Information Systems | $35,212 | - |
| Finance and Financial Management | $26,438 | - |
| Business Administration and Management | $25,817 | - |
| Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians | $29,899 | - |
| Business Operations Support | $20,209 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Human Resources Management
Human Resources Management posts $28,488 in 4-year median earnings against just $5,500 in median debt for an A grade and a 0.19 debt-to-earnings ratio. With 27 graduates per year, this is a real program at this campus. The earnings figure is modest by mainland standards but appropriate to the Puerto Rico labor market, and the debt is so low that the math works locally. Students staying in Puerto Rico and entering HR, public-sector administrative, or local-business operations roles can recoup the investment quickly.
Marketing
Marketing graduates 31 students per year and posts $27,076 in 4-year earnings against $5,500 median debt for an A grade and 0.20 debt-to-earnings ratio. Like HR, the earnings figure is low but the cost is so contained that the ROI math works for island-based careers. Marketing graduates targeting tourism, retail, and Puerto Rico-based small business sectors should clear the local payback quickly.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 30 students per year but posts a weak profile: $7,035 in 1-year earnings (likely capturing students still in school or part-time work), $29,500 at 4 years, and a 0.78 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. The 4-year figure suggests the program produces credentialed workers but they enter a constrained local accounting market. CPA-track students who relocate to mainland markets see materially different outcomes than the data shows.
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies graduates 19 per year with 4-year earnings of $34,657 - among the highest at this campus. Debt and 1-year earnings data are not reported, leaving the ROI grade uncomputed, but the tuition is so low that any reasonable debt assumption yields a workable payback. Graduates entering manufacturing, utilities, or telecom roles in Puerto Rico or relocating to mainland markets see meaningful upside.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 15 graduates with $29,455 in 4-year earnings, $7,250 in median debt, and a 0.71 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. Teaching wages in Puerto Rico are constrained, and even with low debt the payback math is slower than other programs at this campus. Graduates committed to public-school teaching on the island should view this as mission work with manageable but not strong ROI.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 52.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 81.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 398-513 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 393-510 |
| Enrollment | 1,883 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 82.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,687 |
UPR-Aguadilla admits 81.4% of applicants. SAT mid-range Math 398-513 and Reading 393-510 reflect a Puerto Rico-based admissions pool with bilingual testing dynamics that make direct mainland comparisons unreliable. ACT data is not reported (most island applicants take SAT). The 46.3% completion rate is the real selectivity story: open-access admissions plus an economically pressured student body produce the high attrition pattern visible in the data.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music and Escuela de Artes Plasticas peers operate in the same island context with similar earnings constraints. Mainland peers like Western New Mexico, Shawnee State, and Cameron University share open-access public missions but operate in higher-wage labor markets, making earnings comparisons misleading. Within the UPR system, Aguadilla is one of several regional campuses; comparison with UPR-Mayaguez (the engineering-strong peer) would show much stronger STEM-driven outcomes than this regional campus produces.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla (this school) | 21 | $7,765 | $27,997 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo | 22 | $10,680 | $30,512 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon | 22 | $8,484 | $34,409 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | 22 | $12,945 | $30,626 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla | 21 | $8,742 | $24,776 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 21 | $9,026 | $26,721 |
Who Thrives Here
Aguadilla fits the local Puerto Rico-resident student seeking the lowest-cost path to a bachelor's degree near home. Pell rate of 82.6% is among the highest in this batch, meaning federal aid covers most or all of the modest tuition for the median student. Enrollment of 1,883 keeps it small. The strongest fit is for students who plan to remain on-island and value low debt (median $5,500) over earnings ceiling, or who plan to use the degree as a credential before moving to higher-wage mainland markets where earnings change dramatically.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla. With a net cost of $7,765 per year and median graduate earnings of only $27,997 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 46.3% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $5,500 is very manageable against $27,997 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.