Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Mercedita, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit · 33.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 21/100 · Poor Value
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce scores 21/100 on the ROI scale, landing firmly in the Poor Value red tier. The single most alarming figure is the 999-year payback period, which is a placeholder meaning earnings never recoup the cost on a normal timeline; this is paired with a negative earnings premium of -0.229, suggesting graduates earn less than typical high-school-credentialed workers in their labor market. Median 10-year earnings sit at just $26,721. The completion rate of 41.4% means roughly six of ten enrolling students leave without a degree. Net price is $9,026 against $5,780 in-state tuition (net price exceeds tuition because charges include fees, room, board, and books beyond the tuition sticker), and four-year total cost runs $36,104. The lone bright spot is modest median debt of just $6,375, which keeps absolute risk low even when ROI is poor. Debt-to-earnings and repayment rates are imputed (not reported), so the 50/100 sub-scores there are placeholders. These outcomes reflect Puerto Rico's depressed wage environment more than institutional failure, but the math for individual students is still tough.
The data raises concerns about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score21/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,780/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $5,780/yr |
| Average net price | $9,026/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $36,104 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $26,721 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $6,375 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $68 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,404 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce is $5,780/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,026/year, or roughly $36,104 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,685/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $6,375 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $68 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $26,721 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,685 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,595 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,557 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,540 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $8,685 net, or about $34,740 over four years. Against $26,721 in 10-year earnings, this only works if the student finishes and chooses a higher-earning major like Human Resources Management ($49,709) or Psychology ($41,320). Heavy Pell layering keeps cash debt low, which is why median debt is just $6,375.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $11,557 net, roughly $46,228 over four years. Middle-income families lose much of their Pell entitlement but gain little merit aid, and the income-tier price step from $9,595 to $11,557 is the steepest jump in the bracket. The math is workable only with strong major selection.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $13,540 net, and the $110,001+ tier is not reported in current data. Even at the highest reported bracket, total four-year cash outlay of around $54,160 against $26,721 schoolwide median earnings looks weak unless the student lands in nursing or HR. Higher-income PR families should benchmark against mainland public universities with stronger labor-market access.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $41,320 | B+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $26,475 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $24,524 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $29,460 | C+ |
| Biology | $33,156 | A |
| Computer Science | $29,212 | B |
| Security Science and Technology | $31,181 | B+ |
| Human Resources Management | $49,709 | A |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $9,347 | - |
| Accounting | $33,888 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology is the largest reported program at 47 graduates, with $41,320 in four-year earnings and $13,250 in debt for a 0.321 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. That's a strong outcome by school standards, but psychology typically requires graduate study to unlock higher wages, so the four-year earnings figure likely understates the true career path cost. Solid choice for grad-school-bound students.
Registered Nursing
Nursing graduates 38 students annually with just $5,500 in median debt, the lowest of any major. Four-year earnings of $24,524 look weak on a mainland scale but reflect PR wage levels; the 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade indicate manageable economics. Nursing licensure travels, so graduates who relocate to the mainland typically see earnings jump substantially. Best major for mainland-bound students.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 45 students with $26,475 four-year earnings and $8,250 debt for a 0.41 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. The major is workable economically and lines up with PR public-sector employment, but career ceilings are firmly capped without additional training. Reasonable cash-low ROI choice for students committed to local careers in law enforcement or corrections.
Computer Science
Computer Science earns a B grade with 26 graduates, $29,212 four-year earnings, $9,833 debt, and a 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio. Those earnings are well below mainland CS averages, suggesting local labor-market constraints rather than program weakness. Students willing to relocate or work remotely for mainland employers can dramatically upgrade outcomes; locked to PR, ROI stays modest.
Human Resources Management
HR Management is the school's strongest reported ROI at an A grade, with $49,709 in four-year earnings, $8,375 debt, and a 0.168 debt-to-earnings ratio across 19 graduates. The earnings figure is the highest of any reported program, suggesting graduates land roles at multinational employers or government agencies paying mainland-comparable wages. Top economic choice at this school.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 33.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,404 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 80.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,587 |
Inter American Ponce reports a 33.7% admission rate, which on paper looks selective, but no SAT or ACT mid-ranges are published, making the academic profile opaque. Selectivity in this case likely reflects program-specific capacity caps (especially in nursing and allied health) rather than across-the-board academic screening. Prepared students with clear major intent will complete; the 41.4% overall completion rate signals the bottom of the class struggles to finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas, another PR private nonprofit, faces the same depressed-wage environment and lands in similar Poor Value territory. Atlantic University, Indiana Institute of Technology College of Professional Studies, and Lindsey Wilson College sit just outside that bracket but tend to score in the 20-40 range, with mainland peers benefiting from slightly higher local wages. United Talmudical Seminary is a religious institution with non-comparable outcomes data. Across this peer set, Inter American Ponce's $6,375 median debt is unusually low, which softens absolute downside even though the ROI score is bottom-tier.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce (this school) | 21 | $9,026 | $26,721 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo | 22 | $10,680 | $30,512 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon | 22 | $8,484 | $34,409 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | 22 | $12,945 | $30,626 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla | 21 | $8,742 | $24,776 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla | 21 | $7,765 | $27,997 |
Who Thrives Here
Inter American Ponce serves a heavily Pell-eligible population (80.4% Pell rate) of 2,404 students, the majority of whom are Puerto Rican locals attending close to home. The school fits commuter students paying modest cash prices and pursuing licensure-track majors (nursing, allied health, criminal justice) where the credential itself unlocks employment regardless of measured ROI. Students with mainland mobility or graduate-school aspirations should treat their major choice (nursing, biology, HR) as the primary value driver. The 41% completion rate is the chief warning.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce. With a net cost of $9,026 per year and median graduate earnings of only $26,721 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.4% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $6,375 is very manageable against $26,721 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.