Atlantic University
Guaynabo, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value
Atlantic University, a small private design-focused university in Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, posts a Poor Value ROI score of 26/100. The headline metrics need contextualization: Puerto Rico's labor market produces dramatically lower nominal wages than the US mainland, but the cost of living is also significantly lower. Median earnings six years after entry are $16,100 - the lowest figure in this batch in absolute terms - climbing to $25,272 by year ten. The earnings premium subscore is just 1 because graduates underperform even Puerto Rico's modest high school graduate baseline. However, median federal debt is only $5,457 - exceptionally low - producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.339 (subscore 91) and a monthly payment of just $58. Tuition is $8,280 and the average net price is $6,425, totaling $25,700 over four years. The 999-year payback flag reflects the negative earnings premium on Scorecard's mainland-wage-comparison model. The 39.4% completion rate is the main institutional concern.
The data raises concerns about Atlantic University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score26/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate39.4% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Atlantic University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,280/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $8,280/yr |
| Average net price | $6,425/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $25,700 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $25,272 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $16,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $5,457 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $58 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 39.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,451 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Atlantic University is $8,280/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $6,425/year, or roughly $25,700 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,705/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $5,457 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $58 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $25,272 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.34 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $5,705 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $6,558 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $8,858 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $9,440 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 - which is the dominant income bracket on the island - pay $5,705 net per year. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $6,558. With Pell stacking and Puerto Rico-specific aid, four-year out-of-pocket is genuinely affordable. The low debt loads support graduates even at modest earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $8,858 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $9,440. These brackets capture relatively few Puerto Rico families given the island's median household income. Middle-income families effectively pay close to sticker.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Scorecard reports no net price for households above $110,000 at Atlantic University, reflecting the absence of high-income enrollees in the data sample. Puerto Rico's income distribution is concentrated in the lower brackets, so this gap is structural rather than an aid-policy anomaly.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Atlantic University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Software and Media Applications | $21,309 | B+ |
| Graphic Communications | $23,042 | B |
| Design and Applied Arts | $24,701 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Software and Media Applications
Computer Software and Media Applications is Atlantic University's flagship and largest program: 188 graduates, $15,617 in first-year earnings rising to $21,309 by year four, with median debt of just $5,131 producing a 0.329 debt-to-earnings ratio. The B+ ROI grade reflects the modest debt relative to earnings, not absolute prosperity. Graduates fan out into Puerto Rico's digital creative agencies, broadcast media, and freelance design markets.
Graphic Communications
Graphic Communications (27 grads) earns a B ROI grade. First-year earnings of $15,397 against $5,440 of debt produce a 0.353 ratio. Four-year earnings of $23,042 are typical for the Puerto Rico graphic design labor market. Career paths include print and digital design at local agencies, in-house corporate design teams, and freelance work serving Latin American clients.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 42.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 42.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 1,451 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 84.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $2,891 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data and the school does not publish SAT or ACT mid-ranges, consistent with Puerto Rico institutions that primarily use the College Board of Puerto Rico's PEAU exam rather than mainland College Board tests. The school operates as an accessible private specializing in design and digital media. Prospective students are typically evaluated on portfolio and Spanish-language academic preparation rather than mainland test scores.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Atlantic University's peer set leads with two other Puerto Rico privates (Universidad Adventista de las Antillas and Universidad Central de Bayamon), which are the most legitimate comparisons given shared labor market and cost dynamics. Methodist University, Indiana Tech, and Newberry College are mainland US privates of similar size but are not meaningful comparisons given the labor market difference. Within Puerto Rico, students should benchmark against the larger University of Puerto Rico system, which produces materially better completion rates and earnings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic University (this school) | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
| Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico | 27 | $17,540 | $47,540 |
| Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa | 27 | $6,440 | $21,410 |
| University of Puerto Rico at Cayey | 24 | $10,176 | $30,958 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Humacao | 23 | $12,675 | $29,521 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | 22 | $12,945 | $30,626 |
Who Thrives Here
Pell rate of 84.5% and enrollment of 1,451 mark Atlantic as a heavily low-income Puerto Rico institution serving working-class families. The school fits Spanish-speaking Puerto Rico residents pursuing graphic design, digital media, or applied arts careers in the local creative economy, advertising, and broadcast media sectors. The very low debt levels mean students are not overborrowing, which limits the financial damage of weak earnings outcomes. Students seeking mainland US career outcomes should benchmark against UPR or mainland design schools.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Atlantic University. With a net cost of $6,425 per year and median graduate earnings of only $25,272 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 39.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $5,457 is very manageable against $25,272 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.