63

Allegheny College

Meadville, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 54.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value

Allegheny College is a private liberal arts institution in Meadville, Pennsylvania, enrolling 1,156 students. Its ROI score of 63 places it in the Fair Value tier—a middling result for a college with $56,550 annual tuition. The average net price of $22,940 produces a four-year total cost estimate of $91,760. Six-year median earnings of $37,700 and ten-year earnings of $62,069 reflect typical liberal arts trajectories. The payback period of 8.6 years is acceptable. The completion rate of 72.6% is solid for a private liberal arts college. Repayment rates at year three are a strong 84.2%, indicating that Allegheny graduates who borrow generally manage their debt well. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.716 are at the upper range of sustainable. Pell Grant recipients represent 28.5% of students. Allegheny's outcomes vary dramatically by program: computer science and economics produce strong returns, while romance languages, history, and national security studies earn failing grades on debt-to-earnings. The college's cross-cutting major requirement and small-college identity appeal to intellectually curious students—but financial outcomes hinge entirely on the choice of major.

Payback Period
8.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,940
$91,760 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,069
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.72
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Allegheny College

63
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
66(0.29x)
Payback Period
71(8.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
26(0.72)
Completion Rate
82(73%)
Repayment Rate
83(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$56,550/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$56,550/yr
Average net price$22,940/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$91,760
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,069
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,700
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period8.6 years
6-year graduation rate72.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,156

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Allegheny College is $56,550/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,940/year, or roughly $91,760 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,495/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,046/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,069 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,495
$30,001 - $48,000$27,718
$48,001 - $75,000$13,059
$75,001 - $110,000$21,357
$110,001+$30,046

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay an average net price of $18,495 per year—about $74,000 over four years. Against a 72.6% completion rate and computer science or economics earnings, this can be reasonable. For humanities majors, the investment is harder to defend at this price. Low-income students should seek merit awards below $15,000 net price to safely pursue lower-earning fields.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices ranging widely from $13,059 to $27,718. The $48,001–$75,000 band has an unusually low net price of $13,059—potentially reflecting aid policies that benefit this group. At $13,059 per year, Allegheny becomes a genuinely strong value for virtually any major; at $27,718, only CS and economics remain clearly justifiable.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $21,357–$30,046. Allegheny's sticker price of $56,550 means even high-income families receive meaningful institutional aid. For families writing a check rather than borrowing, the 84.2% three-year repayment rate and solid completion statistics suggest most students find their footing financially.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Allegheny College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$59,989D
Psychology$48,890D
Economics$79,018C+
Computer Science$86,069C+
English Language and Literature$51,381C+
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$36,178D
Communication and Media Studies$54,366D
International Relations$60,241D
History$53,454F
Public Health$64,595D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science (22 graduates) earns a C+ grade with year-one earnings of $58,811 and four-year earnings of $86,069. Median debt of $26,500 and a ratio of 0.451 are the best on campus. CS graduates enter Pittsburgh's growing tech sector and remote roles, producing the clearest financial case for Allegheny enrollment. The C+ grade reflects the high debt-to-earnings sensitivity at this net price—at a lower-cost school, the same outcomes would earn an A.

Economics

Economics (27 graduates) earns a C+ grade with year-one earnings of $51,722 and four-year earnings of $79,018. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.522 are manageable. Economics graduates from Allegheny have strong long-term earning trajectories and likely enter finance, consulting, or graduate study in law or business.

Biology

Biology (43 graduates) earns a D grade with year-one earnings of $35,620 and four-year earnings of $59,989. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.758 add financial pressure. The four-year growth suggests graduate or medical school attendance. Students considering this path should budget for six to eight years of additional post-graduate education and the associated debt.

Psychology

Psychology (43 graduates) earns a D grade with year-one earnings of $35,218 and four-year earnings of $48,890. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.767 create difficult repayment conditions. Psychology at Allegheny is often a gateway to clinical graduate programs, but students should model the full education and repayment timeline before committing.

History

History (17 graduates) earns an F grade with year-one earnings of $20,713 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.304—graduates owe more than 1.3 years of income at entry. With $27,000 in median debt and only $20,713 in first-year earnings, history graduates face immediate repayment hardship. Law school or graduate education is likely the intended path, but students must account for the full financial stack.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,700
+$2,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,069
+$27,069 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,069
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment81.7%52.0%
3-year repayment84.2%62.0%
5-year repayment84.4%68.0%
7-year repayment89.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
72.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate54.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)563-668
SAT Reading (25th-75th)610-690
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-30
Enrollment1,156
Pell Grant recipients28.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,582

Allegheny admits 54.6% of applicants. SAT math scores range from 563 to 668, and SAT reading from 610 to 690; ACT composites fall between 25 and 30. The college is moderately selective—more so than many small Pennsylvania privates. Strong academic preparation improves both admission odds and merit aid eligibility.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Against Albright College and similar small Pennsylvania privates, Allegheny's 63 ROI score and 84.2% repayment rate are competitive. The 72.6% completion rate is a strength. However, the wide dispersion in program outcomes—A/B in CS and economics versus F in history and romance languages—makes Allegheny a risky choice for undecided students. Peers with more uniform outcome profiles offer more predictable ROI for students still developing career focus.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Allegheny College (this school)
63
$22,940$62,069
AdventHealth University
63
$30,135$72,282
University of Dallas
62
$22,610$58,285
Walla Walla University
62
$23,329$61,885
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Allegheny is well-suited for academically motivated students who receive merit aid below $25,000 in net price and plan to pursue computer science, economics, or graduate-school-bound science programs. The college's interdisciplinary structure and senior capstone requirements are distinctive features that attract self-directed learners. Students drawn to humanities, languages, or fine arts should model their specific program's earnings data before committing at this price.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Allegheny College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,940 per year leads to $91,760 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,069 a decade out. The payback period of 8.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include a 72.5% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $62,069 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.