56

Albright College

Reading, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 76.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 56/100 · Below Average Value

Albright College scores 56 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The profile combines a 50.7% completion rate (sub-score 40) with a $27,000 median debt load and a 9.3-year payback period. Net price is $20,024 against $39,900 median six-year earnings. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.677 (sub-score 33) is elevated — graduates owe two-thirds of a full year's earnings. Repayment rate is 78.5% (sub-score 66), adequate but not strong. The institution's financial picture is bifurcated by program: Accounting (16 graduates, B, $61,245 year-one) is the best financial outcome; Information Science (3 graduates, C+, $80,329 year-one) is statistically strong but the tiny cohort limits the signal. At the other extreme, History (6 graduates, F, DTE 1.418), Fine and Studio Arts (8 graduates, F, DTE 1.492), Music (9 graduates, F, DTE 1.268), and Sociology (18 graduates, F, DTE 1.049) represent genuine financial distress — graduates in these programs owe more than a full year's earnings and the year-one salaries are $18-24k. Business Administration, Management (47 graduates, C) is the largest confirmed program volume. Albright is a small private liberal arts college in Reading, PA, with a 50% Pell grant rate reflecting a substantial lower-income student body. The completion rate of 50.7% — roughly half of enrolled students do not finish — is the institution's most significant structural problem.

Payback Period
9.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,024
$80,096 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,700
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.68
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Albright College

56
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
66(0.30x)
Payback Period
66(9.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
33(0.68)
Completion Rate
40(51%)
Repayment Rate
66(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$29,082/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,082/yr
Average net price$20,024/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$80,096
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,700
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,900
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period9.3 years
6-year graduation rate50.7%
Undergraduate enrollment1,217

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Albright College is $29,082/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,024/year, or roughly $80,096 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,345/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,947/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,700 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,345
$30,001 - $48,000$16,892
$48,001 - $75,000$19,741
$75,001 - $110,000$21,355
$110,001+$24,947

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $16,345 per year at Albright. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $16,892. For a $29,082 tuition institution, these represent meaningful discounts. Low-income students at $16-17k annually face a four-year cost of $65-68k. Against a 50.7% completion rate, the risk that a low-income student invests $65k and does not graduate is real and financially damaging. The value case for low-income students is strongest for those with clear program goals in accounting or business.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,741 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,355. The income schedule steps up predictably through middle income. At $20-21k annually, Albright is reasonably priced for a private nonprofit — but the 9.3-year payback at median earnings requires program-specific planning. Middle-income families financing Albright should ensure their student is in a program with earnings outcomes above the $39,900 institutional median.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $24,947 — near the upper end of the net price range. Four-year cost is roughly $100,000. Higher-income families at $25k annually are paying a meaningful price for a private nonprofit that completes only 50.7% of students. The financial case at this income level depends heavily on program choice: accounting and business are defensible; fine arts, music, and sociology are not.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Albright College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,702C
Psychology$55,100D
Design and Applied Arts$51,507D
Sociology$53,702F
Accounting$73,318B
Clinical Psychology$60,589D
Biology$55,892D
English Language and Literature$51,149-
Music$21,285F
Fine and Studio Arts$44,441F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting (16 graduates) is Albright's best financial outcome: $61,245 year-one, $73,318 at year four, B grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.441 against $27,000 median debt. Monthly payments on $27,000 run roughly $286. Against a $61k first-year salary, this is very manageable. The B grade reflects that even Albright's best program carries a meaningful debt load at its net price. Accounting graduates enter the regional Pennsylvania business labor market with a credential that produces strong early-career earnings.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (47 graduates, C grade) earns $39,711 year-one and $64,702 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.655 against $26,000 median debt. The C grade reflects moderate returns: $40k year-one against $20k annual net price and $26k debt is not a strong financial equation at entry, but the four-year jump to $65k shows meaningful career development. This is the largest confirmed program at Albright and a reasonable but not strong financial path.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts (8 graduates) earns an F grade: $18,099 year-one, $44,441 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.492 against $27,000 median debt — graduates owe nearly 1.5 years of first-year earnings. Monthly payments of roughly $286 represent nearly 19% of $18k annual gross income. This is one of the most financially distressed program outcomes in this batch. Students considering fine arts at Albright should have a clear plan for how they manage the early-career financial gap.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,900
+$4,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,700
+$23,700 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,700
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment74.6%52.0%
3-year repayment78.5%62.0%
5-year repayment74.9%68.0%
7-year repayment82.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate76.3%
Enrollment1,217
Pell Grant recipients50.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,685

At 76.3%, Albright is accessible. No SAT or ACT ranges are reported in Scorecard. The institution's academic admissions bar is not the primary challenge — the completion rate is. Students who are accepted at Albright and can identify clear pathways to graduation in business or accounting have defensible financial outcomes. Students entering fine arts, music, sociology, or history programs face a combination of very low year-one earnings and debt loads exceeding annual salary.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Albright College (ROI 56) sits in the Below Average Value tier. Named peers include Allegheny College (a comparable private liberal arts institution) and Edgewood College. Albright's 50.7% completion rate is below the private nonprofit average and reflects the institution's mixed-income, broad-access student population. Among small private colleges in Pennsylvania, Albright's earnings premium of 0.296 is respectable — graduates earn 29.6% more than the comparison population — but the debt load and completion rate drag the score. The institution's F-grade programs in fine arts, music, and history represent a significant liability relative to its price.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Albright College (this school)
56
$20,024$58,700
Allegheny College
63
$22,940$62,069
Edgewood College
58
$26,113$59,728
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
Hood College
54
$20,873$57,089
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Albright admits 76.3% of applicants. SAT and ACT ranges are not reported in Scorecard. Enrollment is 1,217 undergraduates in Reading, PA. The Pell grant rate of 50% reflects a predominantly lower-income and first-generation student body, high for a private liberal arts institution. Albright's low-to-moderate selectivity and relatively broad access profile mean students range widely in academic preparation. The completion rate of 50.7% signals that meaningful structural barriers exist — financial, academic, and life circumstances — for a substantial portion of students who enroll.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Albright College is mixed. At $20,024 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,700 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 50.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $58,700 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.