54

Hood College

Frederick, Maryland · Private Nonprofit · 77.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value

Hood College scores 54 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 10.1-year payback period, 56.9% completion rate, and median 6-year earnings of $37,500 are below-average for a private institution. Net price of $20,873 against $47,700 tuition reflects heavy institutional aid. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.667 and 77.2% repayment rate are middling signals. Registered Nursing is the strongest program (17 graduates, $78,873 year-one, $92,955 year-four, B grade), followed by Business Administration (32 graduates, $47,694 year-one, $78,503 year-four, C+ grade). Criminal Justice earns a C grade (23 graduates, $60,022 four-year). Psychology (D grade, 23 graduates) and Social Work (D grade, 10 graduates) are below average. Several programs have limited data due to small cohort sizes. Hood is a small liberal arts college in Frederick, Maryland -- a growing city between Washington, DC and Hagerstown with federal government, healthcare, and defense contractor employers. The DC-adjacent location provides career access that partially compensates for Hood's small size and moderate program depth. Median 10-year earnings of $57,089 show reasonable long-run appreciation for completers.

Payback Period
10.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,873
$83,492 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,089
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.67
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Hood College

54
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
58(0.27x)
Payback Period
60(10.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
36(0.67)
Completion Rate
54(57%)
Repayment Rate
62(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$47,700/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$47,700/yr
Average net price$20,873/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$83,492
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,089
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,500
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period10.1 years
6-year graduation rate56.9%
Undergraduate enrollment1,194

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Hood College is $47,700/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,873/year, or roughly $83,492 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,424/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,078/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,089 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,424
$30,001 - $48,000$14,454
$48,001 - $75,000$19,837
$75,001 - $110,000$23,638
$110,001+$29,078

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $12,424 per year at Hood -- a genuinely low figure that reflects strong need-based aid for the highest-need students. Total 4-year cost near $50,000 for the lowest-income bracket is competitive with some public institutions in Maryland. The 56.9% completion rate is the primary risk for this population; students who do not complete face debt without a credential. Low-income students who complete nursing or business at Hood's net price face a reasonable payback given program earnings.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $19,837 (48001-75000) and $23,638 (75001-110000) per year. Total 4-year costs between $79,000 and $95,000 are mid-range for Maryland private colleges. Against $37,500 median 6-year earnings and a 10.1-year payback, the aggregate ROI case is weak at middle-income pricing. Program selection matters substantially: nursing completers have a much faster payback than the institutional average suggests. Middle-income families should weight program-specific outcomes heavily in their decision.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $29,078 per year -- approximately $116,000 over four years. At this price point, the aggregate ROI case requires students to enter nursing, business, or other higher-earning programs to justify the investment. Hood's private college experience, small class sizes, and DC-corridor location provide non-financial value for students who want that environment. Full-pay families considering Hood for liberal arts or social science programs should compare to University of Maryland, Towson, or Salisbury in the state system, which offer lower costs and comparable or stronger outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Hood College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$78,503C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$60,022C
Psychology$65,110D
Biology$53,886C+
Registered Nursing$92,955B
Special Education and Teaching$50,200-
Fine and Studio Arts$44,411-
English Language and Literature$50,126-
Social Work$32,805D
Communication and Media Studies$20,422-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

17 graduates, $78,873 year-one, $92,955 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.393 and median debt $31,000. Nursing is Hood's strongest ROI program. Year-one earnings of $78,873 reflect the DC-Baltimore-Frederick healthcare market, where nursing wages are above national medians. The B grade reflects solid earnings with moderately high debt of $31,000. Small cohort size limits statistical precision, but the directional outcome is consistent with regional nursing labor market data. Completers face a manageable debt-to-income situation given the starting wage floor.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

32 graduates, $47,694 year-one, $78,503 year-four, ROI grade C+ with debt-to-earnings 0.518 and median debt $24,715. Business earns a C+ with a strong year-four trajectory from $47k to $78k. The DC-corridor location provides access to federal contracting, financial services, and healthcare administration roles that drive four-year earnings growth. At $24,715 median debt and $47,694 year-one earnings, debt-to-income at graduation is manageable. The year-four figure suggests Hood business graduates advance into management roles with meaningful salary progression.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

23 graduates, $41,764 year-one, $60,022 year-four, ROI grade C with debt-to-earnings 0.611 and median debt $25,500. Criminal justice earns a C grade with a year-four figure of $60k -- consistent with law enforcement, security, and corrections career trajectories in the federal employment market accessible from Frederick. Year-one earnings of $41,764 reflect entry-level law enforcement and government security roles. Students pursuing federal law enforcement careers near DC may find Hood's location advantageous.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,500
+$2,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,089
+$22,089 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,089
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.1%52.0%
3-year repayment77.2%62.0%
5-year repayment78.2%68.0%
7-year repayment81.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
56.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.8%
Enrollment1,194
Pell Grant recipients37.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,361

Hood's 77.8% admission rate indicates accessible enrollment. No standardized test data is reported. The 56.9% completion rate means approximately four in ten students who enroll do not graduate -- a meaningful risk for borrowers. Prospective students should investigate Hood's advising infrastructure, retention rate for first-generation students, and financial sustainability resources before committing. The high Pell rate suggests financial pressure is a significant completion barrier for a substantial share of the student body.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Hood's Scorecard peers include Capitol Technology University, Washington Adventist, Juniata, Albright, and Southern Nazarene. Among Maryland private colleges, the natural comparison is to McDaniel, Goucher, and Washington College -- similarly sized liberal arts institutions in the region. Hood (ROI 54) scores in the below-average range, similar to Goucher and below McDaniel. Hood's net price for low-income students ($12,424) is a genuine strength relative to some peers. The Frederick location, while not downtown Baltimore or DC, provides infrastructure for federal career pathways that distinguishes Hood from purely rural liberal arts colleges.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Hood College (this school)
54
$20,873$57,089
Capitol Technology University
79
$22,102$85,035
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Washington Adventist University
55
$18,526$64,249
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
Juniata College
55
$23,988$56,918

Who Thrives Here

Hood admits 77.8% of applicants with no test score ranges reported. Enrollment is 1,194 -- a small liberal arts college with a historical women's college identity (now co-ed). The 37.1% Pell rate indicates a substantial lower-income population. The Frederick location provides access to the National Cancer Institute, Fort Detrick, and the broader DC-Baltimore corridor employment market. Students targeting nursing, business, or education find adequate program infrastructure. Students in arts, social sciences, or humanities face weaker ROI data against private college pricing.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Hood College is mixed. At $20,873 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $57,089 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $25,000 against $57,089 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.