79

Capitol Technology University

Laurel, Maryland · Private Nonprofit · 74.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value

Capitol Technology University scores 79 (Strong Value) -- a remarkable result for a tiny private technical school in Laurel, Maryland with only 315 enrolled undergraduates. The score is built on strong earnings: $53,000 median six-year earnings rising to $85,035 at ten years, a 4.6-year payback period (sub-score 95), and a 56.6% earnings premium over cost of attendance. Median debt of $20,264 yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.382. The serious weakness is completion: only 42.7% of enrolled students graduate, placing the completion sub-score at 25. The program Scorecard data is limited -- only three programs are reported with sufficient data, reflecting the small enrollment and focused curriculum. Electrical Engineering (6 graduates, $79,606 year-one, B+ grade) and Computer/Information Technology Administration (29 graduates, $61,287 year-one, B grade) are the primary programs. Computer and Information Sciences (8 graduates, $63,334 year-one) lacks full debt/grade data. The Maryland location -- close to NSA, DoD contractors, and the federal government tech corridor -- drives the strong earnings outcomes for technical graduates. The institution's core challenge is getting more than 4 in 10 enrolled students across the finish line.

Payback Period
4.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,102
$88,408 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$85,035
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.38
$20,264 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$85,035
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $85,035 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Capitol Technology University

79
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
92(0.57x)
Payback Period
95(4.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
89(0.38)
Completion Rate
25(43%)
Repayment Rate
66(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$27,592/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,592/yr
Average net price$22,102/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$88,408
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$85,035
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$53,000
Median debt at graduation$20,264
Estimated monthly loan payment$215
Estimated payback period4.6 years
6-year graduation rate42.7%
Undergraduate enrollment315

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Capitol Technology University is $27,592/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,102/year, or roughly $88,408 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,682/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,778/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,264 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $215 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $85,035 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.38 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,682
$30,001 - $48,000$17,134
$48,001 - $75,000$15,161
$75,001 - $110,000$27,961
$110,001+$25,778

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $19,682 per year at Capitol Technology -- a meaningful amount for a low-income student. The 30001-48000 bracket drops to $17,134, reflecting the aid formula. With $20,264 median debt and $53,000 median six-year earnings, low-income students who complete have a reasonable financial outcome. The 4.6-year payback period is strong. The risk is completion: 42.7% graduation means low-income students who do not finish carry debt without the credential that drives those earnings.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,161 -- the lowest net price on the schedule, an inversion suggesting the aid formula concentrates assistance in this band. The 75001-110000 bracket jumps to $27,961, a $12,800 increase that is unusual and represents near full price for families at the high end of this range. Middle-income families in the 48001-75000 bracket see a genuinely good deal: $15,161 per year, a 4.6-year payback on $53,000 median earnings.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $25,778 per year -- a four-year total of roughly $103,000. At this price, the ROI case depends on program: Electrical Engineering graduates earning $79,606 year-one have a clear payback path. The 10-year median of $85,035 confirms long-run earnings are solid. Higher-income families comparing Capitol Tech to larger private technical universities should note the very small enrollment and limited campus life as factors beyond the financial calculation.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Capitol Technology University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer/Information Technology Administration$61,287B
Computer and Information Sciences$63,334-
Electrical Engineering$79,606B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering earns B+ ROI at Capitol Tech: 6 graduates, $79,606 median year-one earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.347. Four-year earnings data is not reported by Scorecard. Median debt of $27,649 is manageable against a $79k first-year salary in the Maryland/DC tech corridor. The small graduate volume reflects the institution's tiny enrollment, but the earnings outcome is competitive with much larger engineering schools. Graduates entering federal contractor and defense electronics roles have strong starting salaries in this geography.

Computer/Information Technology Administration

Computer/Information Technology Administration is the largest reported program at 29 graduates. Year-one median earnings of $61,287 earn a B ROI grade, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.423 against $25,931 median debt. Four-year earnings are not reported. This program targets IT operations, network administration, and security roles -- fields with sustained demand in the Maryland-DC government and contractor market. Monthly payments on $25,931 debt run roughly $275, well within reach at $61k year-one earnings.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences (8 graduates) earns $63,334 at year one. Scorecard does not report four-year earnings, median debt, or a debt-to-earnings ratio for this program, so a full ROI grade cannot be assigned. The year-one figure is competitive for a small technical institution in the mid-Atlantic, consistent with entry-level software and systems roles in the government tech ecosystem. Students in this program should use the net price calculator to estimate debt load against this earnings figure.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$53,000
+$18,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$85,035
+$50,035 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$50,035
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.9%52.0%
3-year repayment78.6%62.0%
5-year repayment57.3%68.0%
7-year repayment77.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
42.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate74.4%
Enrollment315
Pell Grant recipients39.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,625

At 74.4%, Capitol Technology is accessible to the large majority of applicants. The Scorecard does not report test score ranges for this institution. The practical admissions filter is motivation and technical aptitude, not credential gates. The completion rate of 42.7% suggests that a substantial share of students who enroll are not adequately prepared for the technical rigor or are drawn away by employment opportunities before finishing -- the Maryland defense corridor creates real pull for students to leave mid-degree for contractor jobs.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Capitol Technology (ROI 79) is named alongside Goucher College, Kettering College, and Bryan College of Health Sciences as peer institutions. Among this peer set, Capitol Tech's earnings premium of 56.6% and 4.6-year payback period stand out as strong; the completion rate of 42.7% is the primary depressant on the score. Kettering College, a peer in the health sciences, likely scores in a comparable range due to its focused health-career curriculum. Capitol Tech's technical niche in the Maryland defense corridor creates earnings outcomes that are outsized relative to its size and price point -- the institution's challenge is retaining students long enough to graduate.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Capitol Technology University (this school)
79
$22,102$85,035
Bryan College of Health Sciences
78
$26,919$70,845
Kettering College
75
$21,650$67,492
Southern California Institute of Architecture
65
$43,923$71,909
Washington Adventist University
55
$18,526$64,249
Goucher College
43
$22,470$53,023

Who Thrives Here

Capitol Technology University admits 74.4% of applicants. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges for this institution. Enrollment is just 315 undergraduates -- a very small campus with tight faculty-student interaction. Pell grant rate of 39.2% reflects significant low- and middle-income enrollment. The institution's focused technical curriculum attracts students interested in engineering, cybersecurity, IT, and defense-related technology fields. The proximity to NSA, defense contractors, and the broader Washington-Baltimore technology corridor is a practical advantage for career placement. Students who are serious about technical careers and can persist through the curriculum have a compelling value proposition here.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Capitol Technology University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $22,102 per year ($88,408 over four years), graduates earn a median of $85,035 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.6 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 42.7% graduation rate.

Median debt of $20,264 is very manageable against $85,035 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.