75

Kettering College

Kettering, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 76.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value

Kettering College is a small, faith-affiliated health sciences institution in Kettering, Ohio, enrolling roughly 549 students. Its ROI score of 75 places it in the Strong Value tier—a notable achievement for a private nonprofit with tuition of $16,320. The net price averages $21,650, and the four-year total cost estimate reaches $86,600. Six-year median earnings of $47,500 and ten-year median earnings of $67,492 reflect the college's health-professions focus, where graduates enter fields with stable, above-average wages. The payback period of 7 years is well within healthy range, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.495 is moderate. The completion rate of 65.1% falls short of the sector average, suggesting that attrition remains a risk. Repayment rates at year three are 73.4%, indicating reasonable but not excellent borrower outcomes. With 24.1% of students receiving Pell Grants, the student body is more financially varied than many peer health-focused schools. Kettering occupies a niche: students who complete a health-sciences credential here often launch careers with earnings well above the national median.

Payback Period
7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,650
$86,600 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$67,492
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.49
$23,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
75/100
CampusROI Score

Kettering College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Kettering College

75
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
79(0.38x)
Payback Period
83(7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
74(0.49)
Completion Rate
69(65%)
Repayment Rate
50(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,320/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,320/yr
Average net price$21,650/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$86,600
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$67,492
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$47,500
Median debt at graduation$23,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$249
Estimated payback period7 years
6-year graduation rate65.1%
Undergraduate enrollment549

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Kettering College is $16,320/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,650/year, or roughly $86,600 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,000/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,172/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $249 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,492 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,000
$30,001 - $48,000$15,162
$48,001 - $75,000$22,231
$75,001 - $110,000$26,714
$110,001+$26,172

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay an average net price of $16,000 per year—the lowest across all income bands at Kettering. At roughly $64,000 over four years against a 7-year payback period, the nursing pathway represents genuinely accessible value for low-income students committed to health careers.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) see net prices of $15,162–$22,231. The wider range reflects how aid shifts across this band. At the lower end, economics are favorable for health-sciences students; at the upper end, families should compare Kettering's net cost against public nursing programs in Ohio, which may offer similar outcomes at lower all-in price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $26,172–$26,714 per year, approaching or exceeding the listed tuition of $16,320 once room and board are included. For families without significant borrowing needs, the health-focused outcomes still justify the investment, especially given median ten-year earnings of $67,492.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Kettering College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$83,539C+
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$75,481C
Health Professions, Residency Programs$83,293C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Kettering's largest program with 98 graduates. Year-one median earnings of $79,505 rise to $83,539 by year four, strong outcomes that reflect Ohio's demand for RNs. Median debt of $36,192 yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.455 and a C+ grade—solid, though the debt level is meaningfully higher than national nursing benchmarks. Still, the earning trajectory more than justifies enrollment for motivated students.

Health Professions, Residency Programs

This smaller track (14 graduates) posts year-one earnings of $70,890 and four-year earnings of $83,293, closely paralleling nursing. Median debt of $37,613 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.531 earn a C+ grade. Health residency completers enter well-compensated clinical roles, and the earnings trajectory is among the strongest Kettering offers.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

With 18 graduates, this program reports year-one earnings of $65,690 and four-year earnings of $75,481. Median debt of $36,875 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.561 earn a C grade—the weakest of Kettering's programs, though still above average nationally. The diagnostic and treatment pathway offers stable career entry but carries higher relative debt than nursing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$47,500
+$12,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$67,492
+$32,492 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$32,492
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.9%52.0%
3-year repayment73.4%62.0%
5-year repayment63.7%68.0%
7-year repayment71.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate76.5%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-24
Enrollment549
Pell Grant recipients24.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,475

Kettering admits 76.5% of applicants. ACT composite scores fall between 19 and 24, reflecting an accessible admissions profile. Competition is modest; the main gatekeeping happens through program prerequisites and clinical requirements once enrolled.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Against health-sciences peers like Clarkson College and Nebraska Methodist College, Kettering's 75 ROI score and 7-year payback are competitive. The college's earnings premium of 0.375 is modest relative to elite nursing schools, but its relatively low tuition and strong clinical placement outcomes make it a reasonable regional choice. The 65.1% completion rate is the primary area where Kettering trails better-performing health-focused peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Kettering College (this school)
75
$21,650$67,492
Bryan College of Health Sciences
78
$26,919$70,845
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
74
$21,863$65,071
Clarkson College
71
$19,241$64,876
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

Kettering is best suited for students with a clear intent to work in nursing or allied health, who value a small, mission-driven community with Seventh-day Adventist roots. Prospective students committed to a health-sciences pathway will find the 7-year payback period compelling relative to net price. Those undecided on a major or interested in programs outside health may find Kettering's limited breadth a poor fit.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Kettering College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $21,650 per year ($86,600 over four years), graduates earn a median of $67,492 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.

Median debt of $23,500 against $67,492 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.