Southern Nazarene University
Bethany, Oklahoma · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value
Southern Nazarene University scores 55 (Below Average Value), pulled down primarily by a 50.5% completion rate and an 11.4-year payback period. Only about half of enrolled students finish their degrees -- the single most damaging factor for school-wide ROI. Median 6-year earnings of $45,400 against a net price of $22,084 per year are not egregiously mismatched, but the tuition structure ($31,190 sticker) is expensive for a small Wesleyan-Holiness school in Bethany, Oklahoma. Debt-to-earnings of 0.482 is moderate. Registered Nursing is the standout program: 19 graduates, $69,818 year-one, $80,005 year-four, B-grade ROI. Human Resources Management (52 graduates) posts $61,939 year-one and $78,093 year-four with a B grade -- strong results for a business-adjacent program at a small religious school. Business Administration (85 graduates) earns a C+. The tail of the distribution is genuinely poor: Liberal Arts graduates earning $23,445 year-one with a debt-to-earnings of 1.312 and F grade represents a worst-case scenario. Scorecard does not report the admission rate or test score ranges. The Pell rate of 47.0% indicates that a large share of the student body comes from low-income families -- a population that bears the most risk from a 50.5% completion rate.
Southern Nazarene University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $31,190/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $31,190/yr |
| Average net price | $22,084/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,336 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,951 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,900 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $232 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,455 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Southern Nazarene University is $31,190/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,084/year, or roughly $88,336 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,931/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,434/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,900 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $232 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,951 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,931 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,323 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,590 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,082 |
| $110,001+ | $27,434 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the 0-30000 bracket pay $18,931 per year at Southern Nazarene -- nearly 60% of the sticker price -- which is relatively high for a school with a 47% Pell rate. The aid model does not appear especially generous to the school's core low-income population. Against a 50.5% completion rate and $45,400 median earnings, the financial exposure is real. Low-income students who enroll should prioritize high-earning programs and have a clear plan for completion support.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,590, rising to $27,082 for the 75001-110000 bracket. Middle-income families see net price climb sharply above the lowest tier. The $27,082 figure is hard to justify against $45,400 six-year median earnings unless the student is in nursing or HR management. Payback at $27k annual net cost against $45k earnings runs beyond a decade.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $27,434 per year -- essentially the same as the upper-middle bracket. Sticker is $31,190, so there is minimal discounting at this income level. Full-price attendance at SNU with a non-nursing major requires careful consideration: the earnings profile does not support a premium private school investment at full price for most programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Southern Nazarene University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $71,133 | C+ |
| Human Resources Management | $78,093 | B |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $47,976 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $23,445 | F |
| Registered Nursing | $80,005 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $44,821 | C |
| Teacher Education | $45,934 | - |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $50,918 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Southern Nazarene's strongest program: 19 graduates, $69,818 median year-one earnings, $80,005 at year four, median debt of $31,000, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.444 (B grade). The high debt figure relative to peers -- $31,000 is above the national median for nursing programs -- is a notable concern, but the earnings trajectory justifies it. Oklahoma nursing labor markets are strong, and BSN graduates have clear advancement paths. This is the clearest value proposition at SNU.
Human Resources Management
HR Management (52 graduates) produces the second-best program ROI at SNU: $61,939 year-one, $78,093 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.416 (B grade) on median debt of $25,750. These are strong outcomes for a religious liberal arts school and suggest the program has practical placement strength in business settings. The B grade at this tuition level is genuinely encouraging.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest program by graduate count (85) and posts $55,107 year-one and $71,133 year-four earnings with a C+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.472). Median debt of $26,037 keeps the ratio in acceptable range, but the year-one earnings are only marginally above the $45,400 school-wide median. Graduates enter generalist management tracks that take time to mature. The C+ reflects adequate but not exceptional near-term financial performance.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts (24 graduates) earns the worst ROI at SNU: $23,445 year-one earnings, no four-year figure reported, median debt of $30,754, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.312 (F grade). Graduates are borrowing more than a full year of earnings at origination. This program profile reflects the structural challenge of broad-curriculum degrees at religiously affiliated schools with limited employer-network reach. Students considering this path at SNU should understand the financial outcome data clearly.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 1,455 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 47.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,779 |
Scorecard does not report an admission rate for Southern Nazarene University. The school operates with open or broad access aligned with its mission. Without published selectivity data, prospective students should investigate institutional graduation support and advising resources directly, given that completing the degree is the most critical success factor here.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SNU's peer set includes Oklahoma Wesleyan University, Randall University, Southwestern University, Trinity Washington University, and Dordt University -- a collection of small faith-based schools with varying ROI profiles. SNU's 55 overall score is middle-of-pack for this cohort. The 50.5% completion rate is the most distinctive weakness; Dordt (69% completion) and Southwestern (higher earnings) outperform on most dimensions. SNU's nursing and HR management outcomes are competitive for this peer group, but the aggregate profile is constrained by high non-completion.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Nazarene University (this school) | 55 | $22,084 | $54,951 |
| Dordt University | 54 | $25,807 | $52,559 |
| Southwestern University | 54 | $29,224 | $56,878 |
| Trinity Washington University | 53 | $9,302 | $53,804 |
| Oklahoma Wesleyan University | 51 | $28,358 | $59,841 |
| Randall University | 18 | $16,383 | $42,051 |
Who Thrives Here
Scorecard does not report an admission rate or test score distributions for Southern Nazarene. Enrollment is 1,455 students on a faith-based campus aligned with the Church of the Nazarene. Pell rate of 47.0% is very high for a private university, indicating a low-income majority student body. Students drawn to nursing, business, or human resources can find solid program-level ROI. The 50.5% completion rate is a serious flag -- roughly half of enrolled students do not graduate, which means the institutional infrastructure for student success may need scrutiny before enrollment.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Southern Nazarene University is mixed. At $22,084 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,951 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 50.5% graduation rate.
Median debt of $21,900 against $54,951 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.