54

Southwestern University

Georgetown, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 43.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value

Southwestern University scores 54 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale — a selective liberal arts college in Georgetown, TX with 1,440 enrolled students and a $53,813 sticker tuition discounted to a $29,224 net price. The score reflects an 11.7-year payback period, an 18.7% earnings premium, a 0.602 debt-to-earnings ratio, a 72.8% completion rate, and an 80.8% repayment rate at 3 years — the repayment rate at 7 years reaches 90.5%, suggesting that graduates who borrow ultimately service their debt successfully over time. Median 6-year earnings of $41,500 are modest for a $29,224 net price; the 10-year figure of $56,878 indicates modest long-term growth. Business Administration and Management is the largest graded program by confirmed graduate count (89 grads, $47,056 year-one, $71,342 at year four, grade C+). Biology earns the strongest program grade at B+ (26 grads, $62,928 at year four, $21,250 median debt). Psychology (43 grads, $30,373 year-one, D) and International Relations (28 grads, $34,415 year-one, D) are among the lower-performing programs.

Payback Period
11.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,224
$116,896 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$56,878
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Southwestern University

54
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
38(0.19x)
Payback Period
51(11.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(0.60)
Completion Rate
83(73%)
Repayment Rate
73(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$53,813/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$53,813/yr
Average net price$29,224/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$116,896
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$56,878
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,500
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period11.7 years
6-year graduation rate72.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,440

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Southwestern University is $53,813/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,224/year, or roughly $116,896 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,478/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $36,332/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,878 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,478
$30,001 - $48,000$19,096
$48,001 - $75,000$28,175
$75,001 - $110,000$30,387
$110,001+$36,332

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $22,478 per year at Southwestern and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $19,096 — the lower-middle bracket actually pays less than the lowest bracket, a reversal that likely reflects specific aid award patterns or a small-cohort data anomaly. For low-income students who can access Southwestern at $19,000-$22,000 per year, the combination of a small campus, Austin-area location, and strong biology and pre-professional advising may be worthwhile for specific career paths. The 11.7-year payback at median earnings is a significant commitment for families with limited financial reserves. Completion at 72.8% is solid but means roughly 1 in 4 enrolled students does not finish.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $28,175 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $30,387. The step from lower-middle to middle-income is a jump of approximately $9,000 per year — the aid schedule is less favorable for middle-income families than for the lowest bracket. For middle-income Texas families paying $28,000-$30,000 per year, Southwestern competes directly with Trinity University in San Antonio — which offers stronger outcomes at comparable net prices — and with UT Austin for students who qualify academically. The Georgetown location in the Austin metro is an asset for internship and employment access.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $36,332 per year at Southwestern — a four-year total near $145,000. At $41,500 median 6-year earnings, the payback on $145,000 in total cost is approximately 13-15 years. The 90.5% repayment rate at 7 years suggests that full-pay graduates are managing their credential investment, but the long payback period is real. For high-income families selecting Southwestern over UT Austin or Trinity University, the decision should rest on program-specific fit, campus culture, and the Austin-metro residential experience — not on financial return analysis, which does not support the premium.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Southwestern University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$71,342C+
Psychology$50,426D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$48,338C+
International Relations$61,935D
Communication and Media Studies$59,372D
Biology$62,928B+
Education, General$52,035-
English Language and Literature$25,060-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration is Southwestern's largest confirmed-graduate program at 89 graduates: $47,056 year-one, $71,342 at year four, grade C+ on $25,475 median debt. Year-one earnings of $47,056 in the Austin metro — one of the strongest business markets in the South — are competitive but not outstanding for an above-average academic institution. The four-year trajectory to $71,342 shows solid progression. At a $29,224 net price, the C+ grade reflects a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.541 — graduates owe slightly more than 6 months of annual earnings. Business students at Southwestern are paying a premium over UT Austin's McCombs School for a smaller-class environment and closer faculty relationships; the outcomes are real but do not clearly justify the premium on financial grounds alone.

Biology

Biology earns Southwestern's strongest program grade at B+: 26 confirmed graduates, $62,928 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.338 on $21,250 median debt. Year-one earnings are not reported, preventing a full grade profile. The year-four figure of $62,928 likely reflects biology graduates who have entered graduate or professional school pipelines — medical school, veterinary programs, or research roles — in Austin and nationally. The B+ grade and favorable debt ratio reflect Southwestern's pre-health and pre-professional advising infrastructure and the lower median debt of $21,250 relative to most programs. Biology is the program where Southwestern's liberal arts research focus produces measurable financial benefit.

Psychology

Psychology produces 43 confirmed graduates at $30,373 year-one and $50,426 at year four, grade D on $26,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $30,373 in the Austin metro — where cost of living has risen sharply in recent years — present meaningful financial constraints against $26,000 in median debt. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.856 means graduates owe more than 10 months of annual pre-tax income at graduation. The D grade reflects a structural problem with psychology as a terminal bachelor's degree, amplified by Southwestern's private school cost structure. Psychology students at Southwestern who are heading toward graduate clinical or counseling programs face an additional 2-4 years of graduate debt on top of the undergraduate obligation.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,500
+$6,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$56,878
+$21,878 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$21,878
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.3%52.0%
3-year repayment80.8%62.0%
5-year repayment86.8%68.0%
7-year repayment90.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
72.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate43.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)550-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-30
Enrollment1,440
Pell Grant recipients25.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,920

Southwestern's 43.1% admission rate makes it moderately selective for a small Texas private institution. SAT 550-630 Math and 580-670 Reading and ACT 26-30 composite indicate preparation in the above-average to competitive range. Southwestern is test-flexible and evaluates applicants holistically, placing emphasis on intellectual curiosity, community involvement, and fit with the liberal arts mission. Students considering Southwestern should compare directly with Trinity University in San Antonio — a stronger-outcome small Texas private — and with UT Austin's Plan II and College of Liberal Arts for similarly credentialed students who can access in-state tuition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Southwestern's Scorecard peer schools are Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Southern Nazarene University, St. Francis College, and University of Lynchburg — a grouping that does not reflect Southwestern's actual positioning as a selective liberal arts institution. The most meaningful peer comparison is Trinity University in San Antonio, which scores 87 (Strong Value) versus Southwestern's 54 — both are selective small Texas private colleges, but Trinity's higher median earnings, stronger completion rate, and lower net price for comparable programs produce substantially better financial outcomes. Southwestern's 54 is consistent with most small private liberal arts colleges at this price point and completion rate. The 90.5% 7-year repayment rate is the standout positive: it suggests that graduates who attend Southwestern ultimately manage their financial obligations, even if the near-term payback period is extended.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Southwestern University (this school)
54
$29,224$56,878
St. Francis College
57
$18,129$58,099
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
University of Lynchburg
49
$22,235$56,380
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

Southwestern University admits 43.1% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 550-630 Math and 580-670 Reading; ACT composite 26-30. With 1,440 enrolled students and a 25.3% Pell grant rate, Southwestern serves a broadly mixed-income Texas student body in Georgetown, just north of Austin. The institution is a small, residential, Methodist-affiliated liberal arts college that emphasizes undergraduate research, close faculty mentorship, and community engagement. Students who attend Southwestern are typically choosing the intimate liberal arts environment over larger Texas universities — the value proposition includes class sizes, undergraduate research opportunities, and the cultural life of the Austin metro. Southwestern's ROI score reflects the structural challenge of most small private liberal arts colleges: a $29,224 net price with $41,500 median 6-year earnings requires a long time horizon to recover.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Southwestern University is mixed. At $29,224 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,878 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 72.8% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $25,000 against $56,878 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.