University of Lynchburg
Lynchburg, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 43.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value
University of Lynchburg scores 49 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a small private college in Virginia where the financial profile is challenging. The 57.4% completion rate, $35,500 median 6-year earnings, and 10.7-year payback period sit below average for private nonprofit institutions. Median debt of $27,000 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.761, one of the weaker metrics in this score. Net price of $22,235 is moderate against $36,750 sticker tuition, reflecting meaningful aid discounting. However, the Scorecard program earnings data is notably incomplete: all 12 listed programs show null values for year-one earnings, providing only year-four earnings data. This limits precision in assessing early-career outcomes. Among what is available: Registered Nursing earns $77,007 at year four (33 graduates); Economics earns $75,903; Business Administration earns $63,736. Psychology (28 graduates) reaches only $48,610 at year four. Without year-one data, the transition from college to career is opaque here. Lynchburg's faith-affiliated liberal arts identity shapes campus life for a small enrollment of 1,577 students.
University of Lynchburg
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $36,750/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $36,750/yr |
| Average net price | $22,235/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,940 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,380 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,577 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Lynchburg is $36,750/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,235/year, or roughly $88,940 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,692/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,063/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,380 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,692 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,303 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,649 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,707 |
| $110,001+ | $25,063 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $20,692 per year at Lynchburg. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $18,303 -- lower, suggesting aid is better targeted to the lower-middle bracket than the lowest. For low-income families, $20,692 per year against $35,500 median earnings and a 57.4% completion rate is a meaningful financial risk. Students in this bracket should compare public Virginia universities with lower net prices.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $18,649 per year and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,707. The aid structure is relatively flat across the middle-income range. Against median 6-year earnings of $35,500, the 10.7-year payback is long for families at this income level. Program selection matters significantly: nursing graduates will recover cost much faster than psychology graduates.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $25,063 per year at Lynchburg -- roughly $100,000 over four years. The return on $100,000 against $35,500 median earnings is below average for a private college investment. High-income families are paying a premium for the campus environment and values alignment that is not captured in earnings data. The financial case weakens considerably relative to peer institutions with stronger earnings outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Lynchburg with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,736 | - |
| Political Science and Government | $48,597 | - |
| Registered Nursing | $77,007 | - |
| Biology | $62,164 | - |
| Psychology | $48,610 | - |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $59,744 | - |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $53,009 | - |
| Communication and Media Studies | $46,733 | - |
| Public Health | $57,945 | - |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $55,883 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Lynchburg's highest-earning program with 33 graduates and $77,007 median four-year earnings. Scorecard does not report year-one earnings or debt metrics for this program. The four-year figure is consistent with regional Virginia nursing wages. Against a $22,235 net price, nursing at Lynchburg represents the institution's best financial value proposition, though the absence of year-one and debt data limits a complete ROI assessment.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration earns 42 graduates and $63,736 median four-year earnings. Scorecard does not report year-one earnings or debt metrics. The year-four figure of $63k is reasonable for a small private college business program in central Virginia. Without year-one data, the early career trajectory is unclear. Business graduates from Lynchburg primarily enter the Lynchburg regional economy and Roanoke metro area markets.
Biology
Biology earns 33 graduates and $62,164 median four-year earnings. Scorecard does not report year-one earnings or debt data. The year-four figure likely reflects a mix of graduate school entrants and healthcare support roles. Biology students at small liberal arts colleges typically need graduate or professional school to reach the higher end of career outcomes. The four-year figure of $62k without year-one context makes it difficult to assess the debt-service timeline.
Psychology
Psychology earns 28 graduates and $48,610 median four-year earnings. Scorecard does not report year-one earnings or debt. At $48k at year four, psychology graduates at Lynchburg face a limited earnings ceiling without graduate school. Students planning clinical, counseling, or research careers should account for the cost of the master's or doctoral programs they will likely need on top of the undergraduate degree.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 75.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 80.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 43.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 520-620 |
| Enrollment | 1,577 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,271 |
Lynchburg admits 43.0% of applicants -- moderately selective for a small private college. SAT 460-610 Math and 520-620 Reading describe the middle range, suggesting a broad academic preparation band among admitted students. The admissions process at schools this size is often more personal than large universities. Campus visits and interviews can influence outcomes. Financial aid negotiations are often possible given the degree of tuition discounting these schools employ.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Lynchburg's Scorecard peers include Averett University, Bluefield University, and Southwestern University. Averett and Bluefield are small Virginia private colleges with similar regional profiles and comparable outcome challenges. Southwestern University (Texas) is a liberal arts peer with somewhat stronger selective positioning. For Virginia students choosing between Lynchburg and regional public options like Radford or Longwood, the net price differential and completion rate comparison are the key financial variables.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Lynchburg (this school) | 49 | $22,235 | $56,380 |
| Southwestern University | 54 | $29,224 | $56,878 |
| LeTourneau University | 50 | $28,185 | $57,103 |
| Bob Jones University | 47 | $16,641 | $44,354 |
| Averett University | 37 | $22,925 | $51,516 |
| Bluefield University | 32 | $25,573 | $48,896 |
Who Thrives Here
Lynchburg admits 43.0% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 460-610 Math and 520-620 Reading. The Scorecard does not report ACT score ranges. At 1,577 students, the campus is small and residential. Pell rate of 27.9% indicates meaningful lower-income enrollment. Students drawn to Lynchburg are often motivated by the campus environment and Christian liberal arts tradition rather than purely financial outcomes. The 57.4% completion rate and weak year-one earnings data should prompt careful program-level research before committing.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Lynchburg is mixed. At $22,235 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,380 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $56,380 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.