32

Bluefield University

Bluefield, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 59.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value

Bluefield University is a small private-nonprofit in southwest Virginia with an overall ROI score of 32, landing it in the Poor Value tier. The most damaging input is completion: only 17.8 percent of students finish, which is among the worst rates in the dataset and the single biggest drag on the score. Net price is $25,573 against a $26,770 sticker, meaning institutional aid barely moves the needle for any income bracket, including students from families under $30,000 who still pay $25,807. Total four-year cost is roughly $102,292. Median earnings reach $48,896 ten years out and $39,400 at six years, giving a modest earnings premium of 13.6 percent over a high-school baseline. Median debt is $21,855 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.555, and the payback period is 17.4 years. Repayment rates hover in the 65 to 70 percent range. The arithmetic only works for students who graduate, and most do not. The Nursing program is the standout exception with B+ ROI, but it produces just 14 graduates per year.

Payback Period
17.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,573
$102,292 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,896
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.55
$21,855 median debt vs first-year salary

Bluefield University

32
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
25(0.14x)
Payback Period
31(17.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
62(0.56)
Completion Rate
3(18%)
Repayment Rate
41(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$26,770/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$26,770/yr
Average net price$25,573/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$102,292
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,896
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,400
Median debt at graduation$21,855
Estimated monthly loan payment$232
Estimated payback period17.4 years
6-year graduation rate17.8%
Undergraduate enrollment614

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bluefield University is $26,770/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,573/year, or roughly $102,292 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,807/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,430/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,855 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $232 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,896 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$25,807
$30,001 - $48,000$25,454
$48,001 - $75,000$25,732
$75,001 - $110,000$25,374
$110,001+$25,430

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $25,807 in net price, essentially identical to the sticker. That is the inverted-aid red flag: a private school whose lowest-income students see almost no institutional discount. Over four years that approaches $103,000 in costs against $48,896 median earnings at year ten. Unless the student is Nursing-bound and certain to finish, the math is brutal at this income tier.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001 to $75,000) pay $25,454 to $25,732, again indistinguishable from the sticker tuition. With median earnings of $48,896 ten years out and a 17.4-year payback period, middle-income families taking on the typical $21,855 in debt for a graduate, or worse for a non-completer, face years of meaningful financial strain.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $75,000 pay $25,374 to $25,430, the same flat curve. The school's pricing makes high-income families a poor match in pure ROI terms unless they pay cash and treat the degree as a values purchase. With no aid premium tied to income, there is no financial reason for a higher-income family to choose Bluefield over a regional public or a higher-completion private.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Bluefield University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,715C+
Human Services, General$43,789D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$41,595F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,811C
Registered Nursing$91,278B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Bluefield's standout, earning a B+ ROI grade. Graduates report median first-year earnings of $70,698 climbing to $91,278 by year four, with $22,442 in median debt and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.317. This is the rare program where the school's high net price is offset by genuinely strong post-graduation income. Only 14 graduates per year, so seats are limited and competitive. For students who can secure a spot and complete, this is the clearest financial case at Bluefield.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produces 30 graduates per year, the largest cohort. Median first-year earnings of $46,234 grow to $63,715 by year four, with $25,207 in debt and a 0.545 debt-to-earnings ratio. The C+ grade reflects a respectable but not exceptional return: graduates can service the debt, but the margin is thin given the high net price. Best for students with a clear post-graduation plan or family business connection.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates earn a median $41,005 in year one and $56,811 in year four with $24,250 in debt, producing a 0.591 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Career paths into law enforcement, corrections, and federal agencies typically offer stable pensions but modest starting pay. The debt load is the main concern; students should compare this program against in-state public alternatives that would cut the price meaningfully.

Human Services, General

Human Services posts a D grade with $33,808 first-year median earnings, $43,789 at year four, $25,000 in debt, and a 0.739 debt-to-earnings ratio. The field is mission-driven and meaningful but compensates poorly relative to the borrowing required at Bluefield's price point. Twenty graduates per year. Students drawn to this work should look hard at lower-cost paths to the same career.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology earns an F grade here, with first-year earnings of just $24,450 against $27,000 in median debt and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.104, meaning debt exceeds annual earnings. Year-four earnings of $41,595 still leave the math underwater. Nineteen graduates per year. This is a program to avoid unless it is part of a clear pipeline into a graduate program in physical therapy, athletic training, or a related field that will lift earnings substantially.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,400
+$4,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,896
+$13,896 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,896
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment66.0%52.0%
3-year repayment70.4%62.0%
5-year repayment58.7%68.0%
7-year repayment66.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
17.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate59.3%
Enrollment614
Pell Grant recipients51.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,619

Bluefield admits 59.3 percent of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, suggesting the school is test-optional or test-blind for most admits. A 59 percent admit rate paired with a 17.8 percent completion rate is a warning sign: the school admits broadly but retains poorly, meaning prepared students should weigh whether the support infrastructure will help them finish even though they likely will get in.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bluefield's named peers are Averett University, Bridgewater College, Mount Mary University, Bethany College in Kansas, and Calumet College of Saint Joseph, a group of small faith-affiliated private colleges in similar sticker-price territory. Within this set, Bridgewater typically posts stronger completion and earnings outcomes, while Bethany College of Kansas and Calumet College of Saint Joseph sit in roughly the same low-ROI band as Bluefield. Bluefield's 17.8 percent completion rate is notably worse than most of its peer cohort, which generally completes in the 40 to 60 percent range.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bluefield University (this school)
32
$25,573$48,896
Bridgewater College
49
$17,800$53,453
Averett University
37
$22,925$51,516
Mount Mary University
32
$20,144$48,745
Bethany College
31
$27,686$49,694
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
29
$22,451$46,945

Who Thrives Here

Bluefield fits a specific student: someone targeting the Nursing program who is confident they will finish, ideally with a Christian-college values match. Pell rate is 51.4 percent, so the school serves many lower-income students, but with net price nearly flat across all income brackets, lower-income students get little real discount. Enrollment is 614, so the environment is small and tight-knit. Students outside Nursing should look hard at the 17.8 percent completion rate and ask what their personal completion odds really are before borrowing.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Bluefield University. With a net cost of $25,573 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,896 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 17.8% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,855 against $48,896 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.