Bridgewater College
Bridgewater, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 91.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value
Bridgewater College scores 49 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The most significant weakness is completion: only 53.1% of students finish a degree. Combined with median 6-year earnings of $34,900 and an 11.4-year payback period, the ROI case is weak. Debt-to-earnings of 0.745 indicates graduates spend nearly a year's earnings servicing loans. The net price of $17,800 is relatively low, and the sticker tuition of $16,090 is modest for a private institution, but the earnings outcomes drag the value proposition down. Computer Science (13 graduates, $58,440 year-one) is the standout program and the only one posting a B-grade ROI. Most other programs -- Psychology, History, Kinesiology, Communications -- earn D grades with debt-to-earnings above 0.80. The 29.8% Pell grant rate reflects meaningful financial need in the student body. Repayment rate of 80.9% is the relative bright spot, suggesting graduates who do finish and find employment generally manage their debt. The 91.7% admission rate confirms this is an accessible institution. Bridgewater serves a regional market in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley, and for students committed to Computer Science or Business at its actual net price, the cost structure is manageable.
Bridgewater College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,090/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,090/yr |
| Average net price | $17,800/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $71,200 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,453 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,400 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Bridgewater College is $16,090/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,800/year, or roughly $71,200 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,283/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,448/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,453 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,283 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,468 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,046 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,582 |
| $110,001+ | $21,448 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $13,283 per year -- $53,000 total over four years at sticker. At $34,900 median 6-year earnings, this is a substantial commitment. The 53.1% completion rate means a significant share of low-income students accumulate debt without completing the degree. Families in this bracket should carefully assess completion risk before enrolling.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,046 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,582. Four-year costs range from $60,000 to $82,000. Against median earnings of $34,900, the payback period stretches to 11.4 years even for completers. Middle-income families have better options at similar price points if earnings outcomes matter.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $21,448 per year -- roughly $86,000 total. The full-pay case is weak given $34,900 median 6-year earnings and a 53% completion rate. Families at this income level can access better ROI institutions at similar or lower cost. Bridgewater at full price is difficult to justify on financial grounds alone.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Bridgewater College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,276 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $55,288 | D |
| Psychology | $42,141 | D |
| Biology | $58,732 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $51,160 | C |
| History | $48,113 | D |
| Computer Science | $81,050 | B |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $38,838 | - |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $54,910 | - |
| Sociology | $49,139 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is Bridgewater's strongest program by ROI metrics: 13 graduates, $58,440 year-one, $81,050 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.445, median debt $26,000). Year-one earnings of $58k are reasonable for a small Virginia private, and the four-year trajectory to $81k is respectable. This program represents the clearest value case at Bridgewater. The small cohort size limits statistical confidence, but the direction is consistent with CS nationally.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (71 graduates, the largest program) earns $40,434 year-one and $61,276 at year four (C grade, debt-to-earnings 0.643). Year-one earnings are modest, reflecting Bridgewater's regional employer base in the Shenandoah Valley. Four-year trajectory to $61k shows reasonable progression. Debt of $26,000 against these earnings is elevated -- the C grade captures that tension.
Biology
Biology (25 graduates) earns $34,494 year-one and $58,732 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.783, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings are low -- most biology graduates in this range are entering healthcare adjunct roles or graduate programs. The D grade reflects the debt-to-earnings mismatch at bachelor's level. Students planning professional or graduate school should model total debt carefully.
Psychology
Psychology (36 graduates) earns $29,102 year-one and $42,141 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.919, median debt $26,733). Near-zero earnings premium relative to debt is the core problem. Year-one earnings of $29k are below a living wage in many Virginia markets. Students pursuing psychology at Bridgewater should plan for graduate study -- the bachelor's-level earnings picture is difficult.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (48 graduates) earns $30,243 year-one and $55,288 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.893, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings of $30k generate severe immediate debt-service pressure. The four-year arc to $55k is better but requires weathering a difficult early financial period. Kinesiology is one of the weaker-ROI programs at virtually every small private, and Bridgewater's outcome is consistent with the national pattern.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 86.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-680 |
| Enrollment | 1,400 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,326 |
At 91.7%, Bridgewater accepts nearly all applicants. SAT Math 470-680 and Reading 550-680 reflect a wide range with no meaningful floor. ACT data is not reported by the Scorecard. The school is not selective in the traditional sense; the admissions question is fit and affordability, not competitive standing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Bridgewater's Scorecard peers include Averett University and Concordia University Chicago. Among small Virginia privates, Bridgewater competes with schools like Emory and Henry and Ferrum College. Its 49 ROI score is a Below Average Value rating -- the completion rate is the primary drag. The repayment rate of 80.9% is a relative positive, suggesting that students who finish do manage their debt reasonably well. Students comparing Bridgewater against Virginia's public regional universities (e.g., Radford, Virginia State) should note that comparable state school net prices often produce better completion and earnings outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater College (this school) | 49 | $17,800 | $53,453 |
| Concordia University-Chicago | 49 | $18,436 | $54,089 |
| Oglethorpe University | 48 | $19,509 | $55,232 |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul | 47 | $27,705 | $50,755 |
| Averett University | 37 | $22,925 | $51,516 |
| Bluefield University | 32 | $25,573 | $48,896 |
Who Thrives Here
Bridgewater admits 91.7% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 470-680 Math and 550-680 Reading (ACT data not reported). Enrollment is 1,400. The wide SAT range reflects open-access admissions rather than selective filtering. The 53.1% completion rate is a material concern -- students considering Bridgewater should assess honestly whether the academic environment and support infrastructure match their needs. Students committed to CS or business-track careers with cost as a primary constraint will find a workable option here.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Bridgewater College is mixed. At $17,800 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,453 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,000 against $53,453 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.