Oglethorpe University
Atlanta, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 88.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 48/100 · Below Average Value
Oglethorpe University scores 48 (Below Average Value) -- a result that reflects moderate completion (54.1%), weak earnings ($37,500 median 6-year), and a 10.8-year payback on a $47,590 sticker tuition with a $19,509 net price. Median debt of $25,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.667 are above average. The repayment rate of 64.5% at three years is low, suggesting borrower difficulty is widespread. Oglethorpe is a small private liberal arts college (1,352 students) in Atlanta with an 88.5% admission rate and SAT mid-ranges of 540-650 Math and 550-660 Reading. Atlanta's labor market is one of the country's strongest, and Oglethorpe's location is a genuine asset that the Scorecard data doesn't fully credit. Business Administration (42 graduates, C-grade) and Accounting (11 graduates, C+ grade) are the most defensible programs. Biology (37 graduates, D-grade), Fine Arts (16 graduates, data limited), and Psychology (F-grade ROI, ratio 1.073) are not. The 36.0% Pell grant rate indicates meaningful lower-income enrollment at a school with private college pricing.
Oglethorpe University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $47,590/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $47,590/yr |
| Average net price | $19,509/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $78,036 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,232 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,352 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Oglethorpe University is $47,590/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,509/year, or roughly $78,036 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,207/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,055/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,232 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,207 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,558 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,745 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,924 |
| $110,001+ | $22,055 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $16,207 net price per year at Oglethorpe. Over four years that's about $64,800. Against $37,500 median earnings and a 10.8-year payback, low-income students face significant financial exposure. The 64.5% three-year repayment rate is low across all income brackets. Low-income students have better-valued alternatives in the Atlanta area, including Georgia State University's urban campus with stronger completion and lower net prices.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $18,745; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $23,924. The aid structure drops meaningfully in the upper-middle band. At $24,000 per year, program selection becomes critical -- accounting and business at this price are defensible; psychology and biology are not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $22,055. The $110k+ bracket actually pays less than the $75,001-110,000 bracket in this data, suggesting a formula quirk or reporting artifact. At roughly $22,000 per year, Oglethorpe is affordable for high-income families, but the payback period and earnings data do not make a strong financial case relative to stronger Georgia alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Oglethorpe University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $54,609 | C |
| Biology | $27,337 | D |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $22,866 | - |
| Accounting | $56,121 | C+ |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | $48,774 | D |
| Psychology | $49,396 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting (11 graduates) earns $56,121 year-one (four-year not reported), with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.463 (ROI grade C+). Median debt of $26,000 against $56,121 starting salary is manageable. Accounting in Atlanta -- with the Big Four, major regional firms, and corporate headquarters -- provides strong entry-level demand. The small graduate count limits Scorecard reliability, but the year-one figure is consistent with Atlanta-area accounting starting salaries.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (42 graduates) earns $40,771 year-one and $54,609 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.638 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $26,000 against $40,771 starting salary is manageable but not comfortable. The Atlanta labor market helps -- $40k to $55k over four years reflects a typical progression for business graduates who stay in Atlanta. C grade is the honest assessment: decent outcomes, not exceptional, at a price that requires disciplined borrowing.
Psychology
Psychology carries an F-grade ROI: $25,170 year-one, $49,396 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.073. Median debt of $27,000 exceeds year-one annual earnings. Graduate count is not reported by Scorecard. The four-year trajectory to $49k requires graduate-level credentials for most clinical tracks. Students interested in psychology at Oglethorpe should plan the full cost of a master's or doctoral degree into their financial model.
Biology
Biology (37 graduates) earns $27,337 year-one (four-year not reported), with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.988 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $27,000 against $27,337 starting salary is essentially 1:1 debt-to-earnings. Biology at a small private college without a medical school pipeline is structurally difficult -- pre-med tracks that don't result in medical school admission produce low earnings relative to debt. Students targeting medical school should evaluate Oglethorpe's pre-med outcomes specifically.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 64.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-31 |
| Enrollment | 1,352 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 36.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,901 |
At 88.5% admission, Oglethorpe is accessible with a reasonable academic preparation floor. SAT ranges of 540-650 Math and 550-660 Reading, ACT 22-31. The relevant decision factor is not admissions selectivity but the financial case: a 10.8-year payback at the median is long for a private college, and a 64.5% three-year repayment rate signals that many graduates struggle with debt. Students choosing Oglethorpe should have a clear plan for using the Atlanta location to accelerate career outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Oglethorpe's peer set includes Agnes Scott College, Clark Atlanta University, Avila University, Carlow University, and Bridgewater College. Agnes Scott is the closest comparable -- a small Atlanta-area private liberal arts college with somewhat stronger outcomes and selectivity. Clark Atlanta is a nearby HBCU with a different mission profile. Among this peer set, Oglethorpe's 48 score reflects a school with real location advantages that are not fully captured by median earnings but are not fully offsetting the debt and completion challenges either.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oglethorpe University (this school) | 48 | $19,509 | $55,232 |
| Avila University | 51 | $16,053 | $52,773 |
| Bridgewater College | 49 | $17,800 | $53,453 |
| Agnes Scott College | 45 | $24,754 | $56,274 |
| Carlow University | 45 | $20,786 | $51,051 |
| Clark Atlanta University | 14 | $37,702 | $42,712 |
Who Thrives Here
Oglethorpe admits 88.5% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 540-650 Math and 550-660 Reading, ACT 22-31. Enrollment of 1,352 creates an intimate campus experience. The Atlanta location is a genuine draw -- internship and employer access in a major metro is real. Students who leverage that advantage through internships and networking during enrollment can significantly improve their career outcomes beyond what the Scorecard median captures. Students who don't engage the Atlanta labor market while enrolled face a harder path. Pell rate of 36.0% reflects that many enrolled students are financially constrained.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Oglethorpe University is mixed. At $19,509 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,232 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $25,000 against $55,232 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.