51

Avila University

Kansas City, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 87.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

Avila University scores 51 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution sits at a financially uncomfortable position: $42,000 sticker tuition with a $16,053 average net price, $25,000 median debt, and $39,900 median six-year earnings. The 11.5-year payback period signals that typical graduates are not earning enough, fast enough, to offset the cost. Just 52.4% of enrolled students graduate, and 30.9% of borrowers were not actively reducing their loan balance at the three-year repayment mark -- both numbers indicating structural financial strain. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.627 is high. Registered Nursing (37 graduates) is the institution's best ROI case: $67,179 year-one, $74,562 at year four, B-grade. Business Administration and Management (24 graduates) shows a striking four-year trajectory to $83,385, but the C ROI grade reflects a $32,750 median debt load against $47,530 year-one earnings. Psychology and Communication both earn D grades, with debt-to-earnings ratios of 0.839 and 0.796 respectively. Avila's value case is defensible only for students entering health-related programs -- for liberal arts and social science majors, the financial risk is real and the returns are modest.

Payback Period
11.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,053
$64,212 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,773
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.63
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Avila University

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
61(0.28x)
Payback Period
53(11.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
45(0.63)
Completion Rate
44(52%)
Repayment Rate
37(69%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$42,000/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$42,000/yr
Average net price$16,053/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$64,212
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,773
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,900
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period11.5 years
6-year graduation rate52.4%
Undergraduate enrollment1,312

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Avila University is $42,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,053/year, or roughly $64,212 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,694/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,775/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,773 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,694
$30,001 - $48,000$14,939
$48,001 - $75,000$14,682
$75,001 - $110,000$17,852
$110,001+$19,775

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $15,694 per year at Avila -- a substantial figure for a family with no income above $30,000. The 30001-48000 bracket drops slightly to $14,939. With $25,000 median debt and $39,900 median six-year earnings, low-income students at Avila carry significant financial risk if they do not complete the degree or do not enter a health-field program. The Pell grant rate of 56.4% indicates the institution serves many low-income students; the repayment data suggests many are struggling after graduation.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $14,682 -- the lowest net price on the schedule, an inversion that suggests aid formula mechanics favor this bracket. The 75001-110000 bracket rises to $17,852. Middle-income families in both brackets face four-year costs of roughly $59,000-71,000. Against an 11.5-year payback period at median earnings, this is a meaningful financial commitment. Health and nursing students justify the cost; social science and humanities students face a harder financial case.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $19,775 per year -- a four-year total of roughly $79,100. At full price, Avila's ROI case weakens considerably. Median earnings of $39,900 at six years against a $79,000 investment yields a payback period well beyond a decade. Higher-income families have better options unless a student is specifically committed to Avila's health programs, in which case the B-grade nursing ROI may justify the cost over alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Avila University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$74,562B
Business Administration and Management$83,385C
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$68,865C
Psychology$50,905D
Communication and Media Studies$48,148D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Avila's strongest program: 37 graduates, $67,179 median year-one earnings, $74,562 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.402 (B grade). Median debt of $27,000 is higher than public nursing programs but manageable against a $67k starting salary. Kansas City's healthcare sector provides steady demand. This program represents the clearest positive ROI case at the institution. Students committed to nursing should weigh Avila's higher cost against public alternatives in Missouri before enrolling.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration (24 graduates) shows an unusual year-four earnings number -- $83,385 -- suggesting graduates who build careers in finance, operations, or management in the Kansas City business community can reach strong mid-career wages. The C ROI grade reflects the tension between that trajectory and the $32,750 median debt and $47,530 year-one earnings. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.689 is uncomfortable. Students who stay in this field through five or more years may justify the cost, but the near-term financial picture is tight.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (20 graduates) earns $55,605 at year one and $68,865 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.558 (C grade). Median debt of $31,000 is the program's main drag -- it is $4,000 higher than nursing with lower first-year earnings. The C grade reflects adequate but not strong returns. Students in this program should compare net price against public health science programs before committing to Avila's higher tuition.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,900
+$4,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,773
+$17,773 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,773
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment61.2%52.0%
3-year repayment69.1%62.0%
5-year repayment62.6%68.0%
7-year repayment69.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
52.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate87.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)370-460
SAT Reading (25th-75th)430-500
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-21
Enrollment1,312
Pell Grant recipients56.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,779

At 87.8%, Avila is accessible to nearly all applicants. The SAT Math range of 370-460 and Reading 430-500 places typical admits at or below the 50th national percentile. ACT composite 16-21 is below average. Test scores are not a meaningful filter here. The more important question is financial fit: with $25,000 median debt and $39,900 median six-year earnings, graduates carry a debt load that takes over a decade to recover. Students who complete the nursing or allied health programs have meaningfully better outcomes than the institutional median.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Avila (ROI 51) sits in the Below Average Value tier alongside similar small private-nonprofit institutions serving working-class regional populations. Scorecard peer schools include Hardin-Simmons University, Oglethorpe University, and Pacific University. Avila's completion rate of 52.4% and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.627 are the main differentiators that suppress its score relative to peers with stronger health-science pipelines. Among small Catholic institutions in the Midwest, Avila's nursing program is a legitimate asset; the institution's overall ROI challenge is that too few students graduate into high-earning programs to move the aggregate numbers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Avila University (this school)
51
$16,053$52,773
Pacific University
52
$35,273$60,583
Hardin-Simmons University
51
$19,555$54,771
Oglethorpe University
48
$19,509$55,232
Calvary University
30
$16,334$45,421
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641

Who Thrives Here

Avila admits 87.8% of applicants, with SAT Math 370-460 and Reading 430-500, and ACT composite 16-21 -- a below-average academic preparation range. Enrollment is 1,312 undergraduates, and 56.4% of students receive Pell grants, reflecting a predominantly low-income student population in Kansas City. The Catholic mission shapes a community-oriented campus culture. Students drawn to the health sciences, particularly nursing, have a viable path here. Students considering business, social sciences, or communication should carefully model the debt-to-earnings outcomes against median program-level earnings before enrolling at $42,000 in annual sticker tuition.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Avila University is mixed. At $16,053 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,773 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 52.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $25,000 against $52,773 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.